Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
More ComicBookDB: Facebook Twitter
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Daring Confessions (1952...
  2. Stand Up Team (2014)
  3. DKW: Ditko Kirby Wood (2...
  4. Detective Dan: Secret Op...
  5. The Experimentals (1997)
  6. Youthful Romances (1950)
  7. Youthful Love Romances (...
  8. The Mighty World Of Marv...
  9. Smallville: Chaos (2014)
  10. Daring Love (1952)
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Javi Biedma
  2. Norman W. Marsh
  3. Dougles Rociti
  4. Al Rio
  5. Bob Mack
  6. Cy Heusing
  7. Mary Lou Apter
  8. Gloria Buffetti
  9. George Ungar
  10. Ken Staniforth
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Stephen
  2. Candie-Fitzwilly, Laura ...
  3. Crash, Billy
  4. Moguy, Leonide 'Leo'
  5. Candie, Calvin
  6. Bennett, Spencer 'Big Da...
  7. McCord, Woodrow
  8. Inspector Canardo
  9. El (DC)(Smallville), Jor...
  10. Olsen (DC)(Smallville), ...
   View All


   

Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards - Best New Series


1988
Concrete (1987) by Paul Chadwick [Dark Horse] (winner)
The American (1987) by Mark Verheiden, Chris Warner and Art Nichols [Dark Horse]
Eddy Current (1987) by Ted McKeever [Mad Dog Graphics]

1989
Kings in Disguise (1988) by James Vance and Dan Burr [Kitchen Sink Press] (winner)
V for Vendetta (1988) by Alan Moore and David Lloyd [DC]
Excalibur (1988) by Chris Claremont, Alan Davis and Paul Neary [Marvel]
Animal Man (1988) by Grant Morrison, Chas Truog and Coug Hazelwood [DC]
Maze Agency (1988) by Mike W. Barr, Adam Hughes and Rick Magyar [Comico]

1995
Too Much Coffee Man (1993) by Shannon Wheeler [Adhesive] (winner)
Don Simpson's Bizarre Heroes (1994) by Don Simpson [Fiasco]
THB (1994) by Paul Pope [Horse Press]
Roarin' Rick's Rare Bit Fiends (1994) by Rick Veitch [King Hell]
S.R. Bissette's Tyrant (1994) By Steve Bissette [Spiderbaby Graphix]

1996
Kurt Busiek's Astro City (1995) by Kurt Busiek and Brent Anderson [Jukebox Productions/Image] (winner)
Black Hole (1995) by Charles Burns [Kitchen Sink Press]
The Book of Ballads and Sagas (1996) by Charles Vess and others [Green Man Press]
Stray Bullets (1995) by David Lapham [El Capitán]
Preacher (1995) by Garth Ennis and Steve Dillon [DC/Vertigo]

1997
Leave It To Chance (1996) by James Robinson and Paul Smith [Homage] (winner)
Barry Windsor-Smith: Storyteller (1996) by Barry Windsor-Smith [Dark Horse]
Coventry (1996) by Bill Willingham [Fantagraphics]
Nowhere (1996) by Debbie Drechsler [Drawn & Quarterly]
The Wretch (1996) by Phillip Hester and others [Caliber]

1998
Castle Waiting (1997) by Linda Medley [Olio] (winner)
Soulwind (1997) by C. Scott Morse [Image]
A Touch of Silver (1997) by Jim Valentino [Image]
John Riley and Garrett Berner's Lost Stories (1997) by John Riley, Garrett Berner, and David Sharpe [Creative Frontiers]
Squee (1997) by Johnen Vasquez [Slave Labor]

1999
Inhumans (1998) by Paul Jenkins and Jae Lee [Marvel] (winner)
Age of Bronze (1998) by Eric Shanower [Image]
Colonia (1998) by Jeff Nicholson [Colonia Press]
Young Justice (1998) by Peter David, Todd Nauck, and Lary Stucker [DC]
Lenore (1998) by Roman Dirge [Slave Labor]

2000
Top 10 (1999) by Alan Moore, Gene Ha, and Zander Cannon [ABC] (winner)
Promethea (1999) by Alan Moore, J. H. Williams III, and Mick Gray [ABC]
100 Bullets (1999) by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso [DC/Vertigo]
Louis Riel (1999) by Chester Brown [Drawn & Quarterly]
Planetary (1999) by Warren Ellis and John Cassaday [DC/Wildstorm]

2001
Powers (2000) by Brian Michael Bendis and Michael Avon Oeming [Image] (winner)
The Red Star (2000) by Christian Gossett and Team Red Star [Image]
Eagle (2000) by Kaiji Kawaguchi [Viz]
Lucifer (2000) by Mike Carey and others [Vertigo/DC]

2002
Queen & Country (2001) by Greg Rucka and Steve Rolston [Oni] (winner)
Private Beach (2001) by David Hahn [Slave Labor]
Sandwalk Adventures (2001) by Jay Hosler [Active Synapse]
Ruse (2001) by Mark Waid, Butch Guice, and Michael Perkins [CrossGen]
True Story, Swear to God (2003) by Tom Beland [Clib\'s Boy Comics]

2003
Fables (2002) by Bill Willingham, Lan Medina, Mark Buckinham and Steve Leialoha [DC/Vertigo] (winner)
Y: The Last Man (2002) by Brian K. Vaughan, Pia Guerra, and Jose Marzan [DC/Vertigo]
Gotham Central (2003) by Ed Brubaker, Greg Rucka, and Michael Lark [DC]
Nowhere Girl (2001) by Justine Shaw [self-published at nowheregirl.com]
Forlorn Funnies (2002) by Paul Hornscheimeier [Absence of Ink]

2004
Plastic Man (2004) by Kyle Baker [DC] (winner)
The Losers (2003) by Andy Diggle and Jock [Vertigo/DC]
El Cazador (2003) by Chuck Dixon and Steve Epting [CrossGen]
Sleeper (2003) by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips [Wildstorm/DC]
Invincible (2003) by Robert Kirkman and Corey Walker [Image]
The Walking Dead (2003) by Robert Kirkman and Tony Moore [Image]

2005
Ex Machina (2004) by Brian K. Vaughan, Tony Harris, and Tom Fesiter [Wildstorm/DC] (winner)
Shaolin Cowboy (2004) by Geof Darrow [Burlyman]
Astonishing X-Men (2004) by Joss Whedon and John Cassaday [Marvel]
Doc Frankenstein (2004) by the Wachowski Brothers and Steve Scroce [Burlyman]

2006
All Star Superman (2006) by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely [DC] (winner)

2007
Criminal (2006) by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips [Marvel/Icon] (winner)

2008
Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season Eight (2007) by Joss Whedon, Brian K. Vaughan, Georges Jeanty, and Andy Owens [Dark Horse] (winner)

2009
Invincible Iron Man (2008) (winner)


Madame Xanadu (2008)
Unknown Soldier (2008)
Air (2008)
Echo (2008)

2010
Chew (2009) by John Layman and Rob Guillory (Image) (winner)

© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design