Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Zenith: Complete Edition...
  2. Devil Kids (1972)
  3. The Late Child and Other...
  4. reuse1 (2015)
  5. Babylon Crush: Buddha (1...
  6. In Real Life (2014)
  7. Hench (2004)
  8. Glam Metal Detectives (1...
  9. Raw Media Illustrated (1...
  10. Luxura Convention Specia...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Ripley
  2. Joe Janovsky
  3. Jeff Thompkins
  4. Nirut Chamsuwan
  5. Anthony Koch
  6. Ugur Sertcelik
  7. D.C. Walker
  8. Manny Bello
  9. Nick Pratt
  10. Peter Richardson (II)
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Raoul (G.I. Joe)
  2. Juan (G.I. Joe)
  3. Evita (G.I. Joe)
  4. Rockwitz, Hauptmann
  5. Vapor (Marvel)(02 - Wolv...
  6. Garcia (Marvel), Nestor
  7. Amani (Archie)
  8. Eugene (Archie)
  9. Gruvich, Sgt
  10. Grit (Transformers)(IDW)
   View All


   

Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards - Best Graphic Album: New


1991
Elektra Lives Again (1990) OGN HC (by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley [Marvel]) (winner)

1992
To the Heart of the Storm (1991) OGN HC (by Will Eisner [Kitchen Sink]) (winner)
Batman/Judge Dredd: Judgment on Gotham (1991) OGN SC (by Alan Grant, John Wagner, and Simon Bisley (DC Comics))
Clive Barker: The Yattering and Jack (1991) OGN HC (by Clive Barker, Steve Niles, and John Bolton (Eclipse))
Abraham Stone: Country Mouse, City Rat (1991) OGN HC (by Joe Kubert (Platinum/Malibu))

1993
Signal to Noise (1992) TPB (by Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean [VG Graphics/Dark Horse]) (winner)
Bloodlines: A Tale from the Heart of Africa (1992) #1 (by Cindy Goff, Rafael Nieves, and Seitu Hayden (Marvel/Epic))
Sinking (1992) OGN SC (by James Hudnall and Robert P. Ortaleza (Marvel/Epic))
The Mythology of an Abandoned City (1991) HC (by Jon J. Muth (Tundra))
Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde (1992) HC vol. 01 (by P. Craig Russell (NBM))
SKIN (1992) OGN SC (by Peter Milligan and Brendan McCarthy (Tundra))

1994
A Small Killing (1991) OGN SC (by Alan Moore and Oscar Zarate [VG Graphics/Dark Horse]) (winner)
Billie Holiday (1993) OGN SC (by Jose Muñoz and Carlos Sampaya (Fantagraphics))
The Upturned Stone (1993) OGN HC (by Scott Hampton (Kitchen Sink Press))

1995
Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde (1992) HC vol. 02 (Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde, vol. 2, by P. Craig Russell [NBM]) (winner)
Introducing Kafka (1994) OGN SC (by David Zane Mairowitz and R. Crumb (Kitchen Sink))
Our Cancer Year (1994) OGN SC (by Havey Pekar, Joyce Brabner, and Frank Stack (Four Walls, Eight Windows))
Jar of Fools (1994) #1 (by Jason Lutes (Penny Dreadful))
Neon Lit: Paul Auster's City of Glass (1994) OGN SC (by Paul Karasik andDavid Mazzucchelli (Avon/NeonLit))
The Ballad of Doctor Richardson (1994) OGN SC (by Paul Pope (Horse Press))

1996
Stuck Rubber Baby (1995) OGN HC (by Howard Cruse [DC/Paradox Press]) (winner)
Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm (1995) HC (adapted by Doug Wheeler and David Wenzel (NBM))
Jar of Fools (1995) #2 (by Jason Lutes (Black Eye Productions))
Adolf (1995) TPB vol. 01 (by Osamu Tezuka (Cadence Books))
Adolf (1995) HC vol. 01 (by Osamu Tezuka (Cadence Books))
Dropsie Avenue, The Neighborhood (1995) OGN SC (by Will Eisner (Kitchen Sink Press))

1997
Fax from Sarajevo (1996) OGN HC (by Joe Kubert [Dark Horse]) (winner)
Batman/Captain America (1996) OGN SC (by John Byrne (DC Comics/Marvel))
Marilyn: The Story of a Woman (1996) OGN SC (by Kathryn Hyatt (Seven Stories Press))
Castle Waiting: The Curse of Brambly Hedge (1996) OGN SC (by Linda Medley (OLIO))
Adolf (1995) TPB vol. 02 (by Osamu Tezuka (Cadence Books))
Adolf (1995) TPB vol. 03 (by Osamu Tezuka (Cadence Books))
Adolf (1995) TPB vol. 04 (by Osamu Tezuka (Cadence Books))
Adolf (1995) TPB vol. 05 (by Osamu Tezuka (Cadence Books))

1998
Batman & Superman Adventures: World's Finest (1997) OGN SC (by Paul Dini, Joe Staton, and Terry Beatty [DC]) (winner)
Scary Godmother (1997) OGN HC (by Jill Thompson (Sirius))
A History of Violence (1997) OGN SC (by John Wagner and Vince Locke (DC Comics/Paradox Press))
The Wizard's Tale (1997) OGN HC (by Kurt Busiek and Dave Wenzel (Jukebox Productions/Image/Homage))
A Jew in Communist Prague (1997) OGN SC vol. 01 (by Vittorio Giardino (NBM))
A Jew in Communist Prague (1997) OGN SC vol. 02 (by Vittorio Giardino (NBM))
A Treasury of Victorian Murder (1987) OGN HC vol. 03 (Treasury of Victorian Murder: The Borden Tragedy, by Rick Geary (NBM))

1999
Superman: Peace on Earth (1999) OGN SC (by Paul Dini and Alex Ross [DC]) (winner)
The Amazing True Story of a Teenage Single Mom (1998) OGN HC (by Katherine Arnoldi (Hyperion))
You Are Here (1999) OGN SC (by Kyle Baker (DC Comics/Vertigo))
My War With Brian (1998) OGN SC (by Ted Rall (NBM))
A Family Matter (1998) OGN HC (by Will Eisner (Kitchen Sink Press))

2000
The Acme Novelty Library (1993) #13 (Acme Novelty Library #13, by Chris Ware [Fantagraphics]) (winner)
After the Rain (1999) OGN SC (by André Juillard (NBM))
The Jew of New York. (1998) OGN HC (by Ben Katchor (Random House/Pantheon))
Good-Bye Chunky Rice (1999) OGN SC (by Craig Thompson (Top Shelf))
Lost Girl (1999) OGN SC (by Nabiel Kanan (NBM))
Ethel & Ernest: A True Story (1999) OGN HC (by Raymond Briggs (Random House/Knopf))

2001
Safe Area Goražde (2000) OGN HC (by Joe Sacco [Fantagraphics]) (winner)
The Last Lonely Saturday (2000) OGN HC (by Jordan Crane (Red Ink))
Pedro and Me: Friendship, Loss, and What I Learned (2000) OGN SC (by Judd Winick (Henry Holt))
Louis: Red Letter Day (2000) OGN SC (by Metaphrog (Metaphrog))
From Cloud 99 (1999) OGN HC vol. 01 (by Yslaire (Humanoids))

2002
The Name of the Game (2001) OGN HC (by Will Eisner [DC]) (winner)
Pictures That Tick (2001) HC vol. 01 (by Dave McKean (Hourglass/Allen Spiegel Fine Arts))
The Golem's Mighty Swing (2001) OGN SC (by James Sturm (Drawn & Quarterly))
Hey, Wait... (2001) OGN SC (by Jason (Fantagraphics))
Fallout (2001) TPB (by Jim Ottaviani, Janine Johnston, Steve Lieber, Vince Locke, Bernie Mireault, and Jeff Parker (GT Labs))
Mail Order Bride (2001) OGN SC (by Mark Kalesniko (Fantagraphics))
The Book of Leviathan (2000) HC (by Peter Blegvad (Overlook Press))

2003
One Hundred Demons (2002) HC (by Lynda Barry (Sasquatch Books)) (winner)
Epileptic (2005) TPB vol. 01 (by David B. (Fantagraphics))
Garlands of Moonlight (2002) OGN SC vol. 01 (by Jai Sen and Rizky Wasisto Edi (Shoto Press))
Pulpatoon PilgrimagE (2002) OGN SC (by Joel Priddy (AdHouse Books))
Songs of Our Ancestors (2002) OGN HC vol. 01 (The Yellow Jar, by Patrick Atangan (NBM))

2004
Blankets (2003) OGN SC (by Craig Thompson [Top Shelf]) (winner)
Yossel: April 19, 1943 (2003) OGN HC (by Joe Kubert (ibooks))
The Fixer: A Story from Sarajevo (2003) OGN HC (by Joe Sacco (Drawn & Quarterly))
Blacksad (2003) OGN SC vol. 01 (by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido (iBooks))
Persepolis (2003) OGN HC vol. 01 (by Marjane Satrapi (Random House/Pantheon))

2005
The Originals (2004) OGN HC (by Dave Gibbons [DC/Vertigo]) (winner)
Tommysaurus Rex (2004) OGN SC (by Doug TenNapel (Image))
Suspended in Language (2004) TPB (by Jim Ottaviani and Leland Purvis (GT Labs))
Blacksad (2003) OGN SC vol. 02 (by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido (iBooks))
It's a Bird . . . (2004) OGN HC (by Steven T. Seagle and Teddy Kristiansen (DC Comics/Vertigo))

2006
Top 10: The Forty-Niners (2005) OGN HC (by Alan Moore and Gene Ha [ABC]) (winner)
Tricked (2005) OGN SC (by Alex Robinson [Top Shelf])
The Acme Novelty Library (1993) #16 (by Chris Ware [ACME Novelty Library])
The Rabbi's Cat (2005) HC (by Joann Sfar [Pantheon])
Wimbledon Green (2005) OGN HC (by Seth [Drawn & Quarterly])

2007
American Born Chinese (2006) OGN SC (by Gene Luen Yang [First Second]) (winner)

2008
Exit Wounds (2007) OGN HC (by Rutu Modan [Drawn & Quarterly]) (winner)
Percy Gloom (2007) OGN HC (by Cathy Malkasian (Fantagraphics))
Bookhunter (2007) OGN SC (by Jason Shiga (Sparkplug Books))
Essex County (2007) OGN SC vol. 01 (by Jeff Lemire (Top Shelf))
Essex County (2007) OGN SC vol. 02 (by Jeff Lemire (Top Shelf))
The Arrival (2007) OGN HC (by Shaun Tan (Arthur A. Levine/Scholastic))

2009
Swallow Me Whole (2008) OGN HC (by Nate Powell (Top Shelf)) (winner)
Three Shadows (2008) OGN SC (by Cyril Pedrosa (First Second))
Alan's War: The Memories of G.I. Alan Cope (2008) TPB (by Emmanuel Guibert (First Second))
Skim (2008) OGN HC (by Mariko Tamaki and Jillian Tamaki (Groundwood Books))
Paul Goes Fishing (2008) OGN SC (by Michel Rabagliati (Drawn & Quarterly))

2010
Asterios Polyp (2009) OGN HC (by David Mazzuccheilli (Pantheon)) (winner)
The Hunter (2009) OGN HC (adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW))
The Photographer (2009) TPB (by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefèvre, and Frédéric Lemerier (First Second))
My Mommy is in America and She Met Buffalo Bill (2009) OGN SC (by Jean Regnaud and Émile Bravo (Fanfare/Ponent Mon))
A Distant Neighborhood (2009) OGN SC vol. 01 (by Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon))
A Distant Neighborhood (2009) OGN SC vol. 02 (by Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon))
The Book of Genesis (2009) OGN HC (by R. Crumb (Norton))

2011
Wilson (2010) OGN HC (by Daniel Clowes (Drawn & Quarterly)) (winner)
Return of the Dapper Men (2010) OGN HC (by Jim McCann and Janet Lee (Archaia)) (winner)
Elmer (2006) TPB (by Gerry Alanguilan (SLG))
Market Day (2010) OGN HC (by James Sturm (Drawn & Quarterly))
Finding Frank and His Friend (2010) TPB (by Melvin Goodge (Curio & Co.))

2012
Jim Henson's Tale of Sand (2011) OGN HC (adapted by Ramón K. Pérez (Archaia)) (winner)
Habibi (2011) OGN HC (by Craig Thompson (Random House/Pantheon))
Freeway (2011) OGN SC (by Mark Kalesniko (Fantagraphics))
One Soul (2011) OGN HC (by Ray Fawkes (Oni Press))
Bubbles & Gondola (2011) OGN HC (by Renaud Dillies (NBM))
Ivy (2011) OGN SC (by Sarah Olekysk (Oni Press))

2013
Building Stories (2012) Box Set (by Chris Ware (Random House/Pantheon)) (winner)
You'll Never Know (2009) OGN HC vol. 03 (by C. Tyler (Fantagraphics))
The Hive (2012) OGN HC (by Charles Burns (Random House/Pantheon))
Unterzakhn (2012) OGN HC (by Leela Corman (Random House/Schocken))
Goliath (2012) OGN HC (by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly))

2014
The Property (2013) OGN HC (by Rutu Modan (Drawn & Quarterly)) (winner)
Good Dog (2013) HC (by Graham Chaffee (Fantagraphics))
The Encyclopedia of Early Earth (2013) OGN HC (by Isabel Greenberg (Little, Brown))
Homesick (2012) OGN HC (by Jason Walz (Tinto Press))
Bluffton: My Summers with Buster Keaton (2013) OGN HC (by Matt Phelan (Candlewick))
War Brothers: The Graphic Novel (2013) OGN HC (by Sharon McKay and Daniel LaFrance (Annick Press))
War Brothers: The Graphic Novel (2013) OGN SC (by Sharon McKay and Daniel LaFrance (Annick Press))

© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design