NEW May Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 
NEW MAY CONTEST! Want to win a free Absolute Edition, other hardcovers or trade paperbacks? Enter our contest here!

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. The Infinity Gauntlet (2...
  2. The Great American Docum...
  3. ACME (1988)
  4. Wayward Warrior (1990)
  5. Prince Valiant Monthly (...
  6. Fred & Bianca Censorship...
  7. Fred & Bianca Mother's D...
  8. Power Plays (1995)
  9. Santa Claws (1991)
  10. Where Monsters Dwell (20...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Pankaj Deore
  2. Becky Ashby-Colón
  3. Ruth Ashby
  4. Russell Motter
  5. Lesley Barnes
  6. Angelica Veitch
  7. Jeb Woodard
  8. Carsten Mell
  9. Heath Corson
  10. Kai Schüttler
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Brooks, Louise
  2. Jocasta (Marvel)(2020)
  3. Jackie (Archie)(Magic Fo...
  4. Schlitz, Eric
  5. Von Lickt, Sonia
  6. Ahearn, Mike
  7. Martin, Marty
  8. Ab-Ah-Ner
  9. Puffball Collective
  10. Olsen, Swen
   View All


   

Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards - Best Continuing Series


1988
Concrete (1987) (winner)
Grendel (1986)
Love and Rockets (1982)
Zot! (1984)

1989
Concrete (1987) (winner)
Love and Rockets (1982)
The Question (1987)
Nexus (1983)
Omaha the Cat Dancer (1986)

1991
The Sandman (1989) (winner)
Cerebus (1977)
Eightball (1989)
Miracleman (1985)
Yummy Fur (1986)

1992
The Sandman (1989) (winner)
Cerebus (1977)
Doom Patrol (1987)
Sergio Aragonés Groo the Wanderer (1985)
Miracleman (1985)
The Incredible Hulk (1968)
Yummy Fur (1986)
Love and Rockets (1982)
Flaming Carrot Comics (1988)

1993
The Sandman (1989) (winner)
Hellblazer (1988)
Cerebus (1977)
Hate (1990)
Love and Rockets (1982)
Shade, the Changing Man (1990)
Real Stuff (1990)

1994
Bone (1991) (winner)
Shade, the Changing Man (1990)
The Sandman (1989)
Cerebus (1977)
Hellblazer (1988)

1995
Bone (1991) (winner)
The Books of Magic (1994)
Starman (1994)
Strangers in Paradise (1994)
Walt Disney's Uncle Scrooge (1993)
Icon (1993)

1996
The Acme Novelty Library (1993) (winner)
Preacher (1995)
Strangers in Paradise (1994)
Kurt Busiek's Astro City (1996)
Stray Bullets (1995)

1997
Kurt Busiek's Astro City (1996) (winner)
Akiko (1996)
Starman (1994)
Strangers in Paradise (1996)
Strangehaven (1996)
Kane (1993)

1998
Kurt Busiek's Astro City (1996) (winner)
Akiko (1996)
Preacher (1995)
Bone (1991)
The Acme Novelty Library (1993)
Leave It To Chance (1996)

1999
Preacher (1995) (winner)
Transmetropolitan (1997)
Kurt Busiek's Astro City (1996)
Sandman Mystery Theatre (1993)
Avengers (1998)

2000
The Acme Novelty Library (1993) (winner)
Preacher (1995)
Transmetropolitan (1997)
Planetary (1999)
Promethea (1999)
Top 10 (1999)

2001
Top 10 (1999) (winner)
Promethea (1999)
Berlin (1996)
Age of Bronze (1998)
Eagle (2000)

2002
100 Bullets (1999) (winner)
Planetary (1999)
Queen & Country (2001)
Ruse (2001)
Finder (1996)

2003
Daredevil (1998) (winner)
Age of Bronze (1998)
Fables (2002)
Strangers in Paradise (1994)
True Story, Swear to God (2003)
Louis Riel (1999)

2004
100 Bullets (1999) (winner)
Daredevil (1998)
Queen & Country (2001)
Gotham Central (2003)
Alias (2001)
The Goon (2003)

2005
The Goon (2003) (winner)
Astonishing X-Men (2004)
Stray Bullets (1995)
Y: The Last Man (2002)
Ex Machina (2004)

2006
Astonishing X-Men (2004) by Joss Whedon and John Cassaday [Marvel] (winner)
Ex Machina (2004) by Brian K. Vaughan, Tony Harris, and Tom Feister (DC Comics/WildStorm)
Age of Bronze (1998) by Eric Shanower (Image)
Rocketo (2005) by Frank Espinosa (Speakeasy/Image)
True Story, Swear to God (2003) by Tom Beland (Clib's Boy Comics)
Fell (2005) by Warren Ellis and Ben Templesmith (Image)

2007
All Star Superman (2006) by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely [DC] (winner)
Young Avengers (2005) by Allan Heinberg, Jim Cheung, and various inkers (Marvel)
Captain America (2005) by Ed Brubaker and Steve Epting (Marvel)
Daredevil (1998) by Ed Brubaker, Michael Lark, and Stefano Gaudiano (Marvel)
Monster (2006) by Naoki Urasawa (Viz)
The Walking Dead (2003) by Robert Kirkman and Charles Adlard (Image)

2008
Y: The Last Man (2002) by Brian K. Vaughan, Pia Guerra, and Jose Marzan, Jr. [DC/Vertigo] (winner)
The Spirit (2007) by Darwyn Cooke (DC Comics)
The Boys (2006) by Garth Ennis and Darick Robertson (Dynamite)
Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season Eight (2007) by Joss Whedon, Brian K. Vaughan, Georges Jeanty, and Andy Owens (Dark Horse)
Monster (2006) by Naoki Urasawa (Viz)

2009
All Star Superman (2006) All Star Superman, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (DC) (winner)
Fables (2002) Fables, by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, Steve Leialoha, Niko Henrichon, Andrew Pepoy, and Peter Gross (Vertigo/DC)
Monster (2006) Naoki Urasawa’s Monster, by Naoki Urasawa (Viz)
Thor (2007) Thor, by J. Michael Straczynski, Olivier Coipel, Mark Morales, and various (Marvel)
Usagi Yojimbo (1996) Usagi Yojimbo, by Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)

2010
The Walking Dead (2003) by Robert Kirkman and Charles Adlard (Image) (winner)
Fables (2002) by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, Steve Leialoha, Andrew Pepoy et al. (DC Comics/Vertigo)
Irredeemable (2009) by Mark Waid and Peter Krause (BOOM!)
The Unwritten (2009) by Mike Carey and Peter Gross (DC Comics/Vertigo)
20th Century Boys (2009) by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)

2011
Chew (2009) by John Layman and Rob Guillory (Image) (winner)
Scalped (2007) by Jason Aaron and R. M. Guéra (DC Comics/Vertigo)
Locke & Key: Crown of Shadows (2009) by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
Locke & Key: Keys to the Kingdom (2010) by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
20th Century Boys (2009) by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)
Morning Glories (2010) by Nick Spencer and Joe Eisma (Shadowline/Image)
Echo (2008) by Terry Moore (Abstract Studio)

2012
Daredevil (2011) by Mark Waid, Marcos Martin, Paolo Rivera, and Joe Rivera (Marvel) (winner)
Ultimate Comics Spider-Man (2011) by Brian Michael Bendis and Sara Pichelli (Marvel)
20th Century Boys (2009) by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)
Usagi Yojimbo (1996) by Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)
Rachel Rising (2011) by Terry Moore (Abstract Studio)

2013
Saga (2012) by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image) (winner)
Prophet (2012) by Brandon Graham and Simon Roy (Image)
Fatale (2012) by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
The Manhattan Projects (2012) by Jonathan Hickman and Nick Pitarra (Image)
Hawkeye (2012) by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel)

2014
Saga (2012) by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image) (winner)
Nowhere Men (2012) by Eric Stephenson and Nate Bellegarde (Image)
East Of West (2013) by Jonathan Hickman and Nick Dragotta (Image)
Sex Criminals (2013) by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky (Image)
Hawkeye (2012) by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel)

© 2005-2015 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design