Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Simpsons One-Shot Wonder...
  2. Garbage Pail Kids Comic-...
  3. Incredible Change-Bots T...
  4. Invincible Iron Man: Tal...
  5. Trail (2014)
  6. Widow's Web (2015)
  7. Space Mountain (2014)
  8. The Living Corpse Omnibu...
  9. RISE: Comics Against Bul...
  10. Cap Stone (2015)
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Roge Antonio
  2. Joe Simko
  3. Fred Wheaton
  4. Mark Pingitore
  5. Bosco Hazard
  6. Chan Chau
  7. Guillermo Ortega
  8. Shinkichi Suga - '菅伸吉'
  9. Tiger1001
  10. Skidd
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Taka, Miiko
  2. Moreau, Jeanne
  3. Mifune, Toshiro
  4. Captain Marvel Jr. (DC)(...
  5. Mary Marvel (DC)(Multive...
  6. Captain Marvel (DC)(Mult...
  7. Putnam, John
  8. DeFuccio, Jerry
  9. Cocker, Paul
  10. Schild, Irving
   View All


   

Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards - Best Colorist


1992
Oliff, Steve (for Legends of the Dark Knight and 2112 [DC]; and Akira [Marvel]) (winner)
Luth, Tom (for Groo the Wanderer [Marvel/Epic] and Usagi Yojimbo Color Special #2 [Fantagraphics])
Kindzierski, Lovern (for Legion 91/92 [DC])
Vozzo, Daniel (for Sandman and Doom Patrol [DC])
Palomino, Cris (for Uncle Scrooge, Disney Digests, and Jetsons [Disney])

1993
Oliff, Steve (for Legends of the Dark Knight #28-30 and Martian Manhunter: American Secrets [DC]; James Bond 007: Serpent\'s Tooth [Dark Horse]; Spawn [Image]) (winner)
Olyoptics (for Legends of the Dark Knight #28-30 and Martian Manhunter: American Secrets [DC]; James Bond 007: Serpent\'s Tooth [Dark Horse]; Spawn [Image]) (winner)
Kindzierski, Lovern (for Fair Tales of Oscar Wilde [NBM]; Batman: Sword of Azrael and L.E.G.I.O.N. 92 [DC])
Digital Chameleon (for Fair Tales of Oscar Wilde [NBM]; Batman: Sword of Azrael and L.E.G.I.O.N. 92 [DC])
Mireault, Bernie - 'BEM' (for Grendel: War Child [Dark Horse]; and The Jam: Urban Adventure [Tundra])
Lewis, Richmond (for Ironwolf: Fires of the Revolution [DC])

1994
Oliff, Steve (for Spawn [Image]) (winner)
Olyoptics (for Spawn [Image]) (winner)
Rude, Reuben (for Spawn [Image]) (winner)
Hollingsworth, Matthew 'Matt' (for Aliens: Labyrinth, Aliens: Salvation, and Creature from the Black Lagoon [Dark Horse])
Matt, Joe (for Batman/Grendel [Comico/DC])
Ziuko, Tom (for Hellblazer [DC/Vertigo])
Vozzo, Daniel (for Sandman [DC/Vertigo] and Shade, the Changing Man [DC])

1995
McKie, Angus (for Martha Washington Goes to War [Dark Horse]) (winner)
Chadwick, Elizabeth (for Concrete: Killer Smile [Dark Horse/Legend])
Bagge, Peter (for Hate [Fantagraphics])
Woodring, Mary (for Hate [Fantagraphics])
Ware, Chris (for The Acme Novelty Library [Fantagraphics])
Daigle-Leach, Susan - 'Sue Daigle, Susan Leach' (for Uncle Scrooge [Gladstone])

1996
Ware, Chris (for The Acme Novelty Library [Fantagraphics]) (winner)
McKie, Angus (for Neil Gaiman\'s Teknopage [Big Entertainment] and Martha Washington: Stranded in Space [Dark Horse/Legend])
Legris, Claude (for The Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot [Dark Horse/Legend])
Freeman, George (for The X-Files [Topps])
Vellekoop, Maurice (for various stories in Drawn & Quarterly [Drawn & Quarterly])

1997
Hollingsworth, Matthew 'Matt' (for Preacher and Death: The Time of Your Life [DC/Vertigo]; and Challengers of the Unknown [DC]) (winner)
Bennett, Monica (for Deathblow and Wolverine [Wildstorm/Image/Marvel])
Cox, Jeromy (for Leave it to Chance [Homage])
Vozzo, Daniel (for The Invisibles; The Dreaming; and The Sandman [DC/Vertigo])
Mulvihill, Patricia 'Trish' (for Wonder Woman and Firebrand [DC]; and Batman and Captain America [DC/Marvel])

1998
Ware, Chris (for The Acme Novelty Library [Fantagraphics]) (winner)
Dyer, Sarah (for Amy Racecar Color Special #1 [El Capitan])
Kindzierski, Lovern (for Elric: Stormbringer [Dark Horse/Topps] and Dr. Strange: What Is It That Disturbs You, Stephen? [Marvel])
Cox, Jeromy (for Leave it to Chance [Homage] and Mage [Image])
Allred, Laura (for Red Rocket 7 [Dark Horse])
Prewitt, Archer (for Sof\' Boy and Friends [Drawn & Quarterly])

1999
Varley, Lynn (for 300 [Dark Horse]) (winner)
Liquid! (for Battle Chasers [Cliffhanger/Wildstorm/Image])
Smith, Jonathan D. - 'J.D.' (for Fathom [Top Cow/Image])
Kemp, Dave (for Inhumans [Marvel])
Hansen, Bjarne (for Superman for All Seasons [DC])

2000
DePuy, Laura (for The Authority and Planetary [DC/Wildstorm]) (winner)
Nowlan, Kevin (for \"Jack B. Quick\", Tomorrow Stories [ABC])
McKie, Angus (for Heart of Empire [Dark Horse])
Allred, Laura (for Madman Comics [Dark Horse/Maverick] and Happydale: Devils in the Desert [DC/Vertigo])
Ware, Chris (for The Acme Novelty Library [Fantagraphics])

2001
Ware, Chris (for The Acme Novelty Library [Fantagraphics]) (winner)
Mulvihill, Patricia 'Trish' (for 100 Bullets [DC/Vertigo] and Nightwing [DC])
Cox, Jeromy (for Promethea [ABC])
Kindzierski, Lovern (for Ring of the Nibelung [Dark Horse/Maverick])
Varley, Lynn (for Sin City: Hell and Back [Dark Horse/Maverick])

2002
DePuy, Laura (for Ruse [CrossGen] and Ministry of Space [Image]) (winner)
Villarrubia, José - 'José Antonio Villarrubia Jimenez-Momediano' (for Fantastic Four 1 2 3 4 [Marvel])
Delgado, Edgar - 'Pato' (for Out There [DC/Wildstorm])
Studio F (for Out There [DC/Wildstorm])
Ware, Chris (for The Acme Novelty Library #15 [Fantagraphics])
Mulvihill, Patricia 'Trish' (for Wonder Woman [DC] and 100 Bullets [DC/Vertigo])

2003
Stewart, Dave (for Hellboy: Third Wish, The Amazing Screw-On Head, and Star Wars: Empire [Dark Horse]; Human Target: Final Cut and Doom Patrol [DC/Vertigo]; Tom Strong [ABC]; and Captain America [Marvel]) (winner)
Hollingsworth, Matthew 'Matt' (for Alias and Daredevil [Marvel]; The Filth #1-3 [DC/Vertigo]; Batman: Nine Lives, Catwoman, and Catwoman: Selina\'s Big Score [DC])
Hornschemeier, Paul (for Forlorn Funnies [Absence of Ink])
Mulvihill, Patricia 'Trish' (for Gotham Girls and Wonder Woman [DC]; 100 Bullets and Hellblazer Special: Lady Constantine [DC/Vertigo])
Cox, Jeromy (for Promethea [ABC] and Leave It To Chance [Image])
DePuy, Laura (for Ruse [CrossGen])

2004
Mulvihill, Patricia 'Trish' (for Batman and Wonder Woman [DC]; and 100 Bullets [Vertigo/DC]) (winner)
Hollingsworth, Matthew 'Matt' (for Catwoman [DC])
Keith, Jason - 'Bam Bam' (for El Cazador [CrossGen])
Hornschemeier, Paul (for Forlorn Funnies [Absence of Ink])
Griffin, Steven (for Hawaiian Dick [Image])

2005
Stewart, Dave (for Daredevil, Ultimate X-Men, Ultimate Six, and Captain America [Marvel]; Conan and BPRD [Dark Horse]; and DC: The New Frontier [DC]) (winner)
DePuy, Laura (for Astonishing X-Men [Marvel]; Ministry of Space [Image]; Planetary [Wildstorm/DC]; I Am Legion: The Dancing Faun [Humanoids/DC])
Mettler, J.D. (for Ex Machina [Wildstorm/DC])
Griffin, Steven (for Hawaiian Dick: The Last Resort [Image])
Doherty, Peter (for Shaolin Cowboy [Burlyman])

2006
Ware, Chris (for The Acme Novelty Library #16 [ACME Novelty]) (winner)
Hamaker, Steve (for Bone: The Great Cow Race [Scholastic Graphix])
Villarrubia, José - 'José Antonio Villarrubia Jimenez-Momediano' (for Desolation Jones [Wildstorm/DC])
Griffin, Steven (for Hawaiian Dick: The Last Resort [Image])
Cox, Jeromy (for Teen Titans [DC]; and Otherworld [DC/Vertigo])

2007
Stewart, Dave (BPRD, Conan, The Escapists, Hellboy (Dark Horse); Action Comics, Batman/The Spirit, Superman (DC Comics)) (winner)
Pien, Lark (American Born Chinese (First Second))
Donaldson, Kristian (Supermarket (IDW))
Ware, Chris (The Acme Novelty Library #17 (ACME Novelty))
Boulard, Hubert - 'Hubert' (The Left Bank Gang (Fantagraphics))

2008
Stewart, Dave (BPRD, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Cut, Hellboy, Lobster Johnson, The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse); The Spirit (DC Comics)) (winner)
Gownley, Jimmy (Amelia Rules! (Renaissance))
Pattison, Ronda (Atomic Robo (Red 5 Comics))
Hamaker, Steve (Bone, vols. 5 and 6 (Scholastic); Shazam: Monster Society of Evil (DC Comics))
Isanove, Richard J. (Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born (Marvel))
Wald, Alex (Shaolin Cowboy (Burlyman))

2009
Stewart, Dave (Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien: The Drowning, BPRD, The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse); Body Bags (Image); Captain America: White (Marvel)) (winner)
Ware, Chris (Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #19 (Acme))
Hamaker, Steve (Steve Hamaker, Bone: Ghost Circles, Bone: Treasure Hunters (Scholastic Graphix))
Mulvihill, Patricia 'Trish' (Trish Mulvihill, Joker (DC), 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC))
Staples, Val - 'Enigma' (Val Staples, Criminal, Incognito (Marvel Icon))

2010
Stewart, Dave (Abe Sapien, BPRD, The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, Umbrella Academy, Zero Killer [Dark Horse]; Detective Comics [DC]; Luna Park [DC/Vertigo]) (winner)
Mazzucchelli, David (Asterios Polyp (Random House/Pantheon))
Sinclair, Alex - 'Sinc' (Blackest Night, Batman and Robin (DC Comics))
Hamaker, Steve (Bone: Crown of Thorns (Scholastic); Little Mouse Gets Ready (Toon))
Martin, Laura (The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures (IDW); Thor, The Stand: American Nightmares (Marvel))

2011
Stewart, Dave (Hellboy, BPRD, Baltimore, Let Me In (Dark Horse); Detective Comics (DC Comics); Neil Young’s Greendale, Daytripper, Joe the Barbarian (DC Comics/Vertigo)) (winner)
Gownley, Jimmy (Amelia Rules!: True Things (Adults Don’t Want Kids to Know), Amelia Rules!: The Tweenage Guide to Not Being Unpopular, by Jimmy Gownley (Atheneum/Simon & Schuster))
Sycamore, Hilary (City of Spies, Resistance, Booth, Brain Camp, Solomon’s Thieves (First Second))
Marrs, Sandra - 'Metaphrog' (Louis: Night Salad (Metaphrog) - with John Chalmers)
Chalmers, John - 'Metaphrog' (Louis: Night Salad (Metaphrog) - with Sandra Marrs)
Ware, Chris (The Acme Novelty Library #20: Lint (Drawn & Quarterly))

2012
Allred, Laura (iZombie (DC Comics/Vertigo); Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special (Image)) (winner)
Kalvachev, Viktor - 'Victor' (Blue Estate (Image))
Peter, Cristiane - 'Cris Peter' (Casanova: Avaritia, Casanova: Gula (Marvel/Icon))
Pérez, Ramón K. (Jim Henson's Tale of Sand (Archaia) - with Ian Herring)
Herring, Ian (Jim Henson's Tale of Sand (Archaia) - with Ramón Pérez)
Crabtree, Bill (The Sixth Gun (Oni Press))

2013
Stewart, Dave (Batwoman (DC Comics); Fatale (Image); BPRD, Conan the Barbarian, Hellboy in Hell, Lobster Johnson, The Massive (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Coover, Colleen (Bandette (Monkeybrain))
Ware, Chris (Building Stories (Random House/Pantheon))
Graham, Brandon (Multiple Warheads (Image))
Burns, Charles (The Hive (Random House/Pantheon))

2014
Bellaire, Jordie (The Manhattan Projects, Nowhere Men, Pretty Deadly, Zero (Image); The Massive (Dark Horse); Tom Strong (DC); X-Files Season 10 (IDW); Captain Marvel, Journey into Mystery (Marvel); Numbercruncher (Titan); Quantum and Woody (Valiant)) (winner)
Stewart, Dave (Abe Sapien, Baltimore: The Infernal Train, BPRD: Hell on Earth, Conan the Barbarian, Hellboy in Hell, The Massive, The Shaolin Cowboy, Sledgehammer 44 (Dark Horse))
Martin, Frank Jr. (East of West (Image))
Hollingsworth, Matthew 'Matt' (Hawkeye, Daredevil: End of Days (Marvel); The Wake (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Hamaker, Steve (Mylo Xyloto (Bongo), Strangers in Paradise 20th Anniversary Issue 1 (Abstract Studio), RASL (Cartoon Books))

© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design