Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Intersect (2014)
  2. Paladin (2013)
  3. The Lone Ranger: Vindica...
  4. Demon Beast Invasion (19...
  5. Army of Darkness #1992.1...
  6. KING CACTOR (2014)
  7. Gotham by Midnight (2015...
  8. Sherlock Holmes vs. Harr...
  9. Batman (2012)
  10. The Hideous Dropping Off...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Peter Manesis
  2. Steve L. Griffen
  3. Bill Crawford
  4. Cynthia Conner
  5. Chris Wilkinson
  6. Ittai Manero
  7. Matthew Childers
  8. Michael Jelenic
  9. Kate Perkins - 'K.'
  10. Kyung Shin
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Linda (Army of Darkness)
  2. Wonderstar (DC)(Post-Fla...
  3. Major Disaster (DC)(Post...
  4. Sulevia
  5. Burble, Mrs.
  6. Arthur (Army of Darkness...
  7. Duke Henry the Red (Army...
  8. Wiseman (Army of Darknes...
  9. Doiley, Dexter
  10. Gleep (Archie)
   View All


   

Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards - Best Cover Artist


1992
Bolland, Brian (for Animal Man [DC]) (winner)
Bisley, Simon (for Batman: Judgement on Gotham and Doom Patrol [DC])
Kesel, Karl (for Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis and Star Wars [Dark Horse])
McCarthy, Brendan (for Shade, the Changing Man [DC])

1993
Bolland, Brian (for Animal Man and Wonder Woman [DC]) (winner)
McKean, Dave (for Cages [Tundra] and Sandman [DC])
Sim, Dave (for Cerebus [Aardvark-Vanaheim])
Gerhard (for Cerebus [Aardvark-Vanaheim])
Bisley, Simon (for Grendel: War Child, Terminator, and Enemy Within [Dark Horse]; and Doom Patrol [DC])
Fabry, Glenn (for Hellblazer and The Spectre [DC])
Wagner, Matt (for Legends of the Dark Knight: \"Faces\" [DC])
McCarthy, Brendan (for Shade, the Changing Man [DC])
Rude, Steve - 'The Dude' (for World\'s Finest trade paperback [DC] and Nexus: The Origin [Dark Horse])

1994
Bolland, Brian (for Animal Man [DC/Vertigo], Wonder Woman [DC], and Legends of the Dark Knight #50 [DC]) (winner)
Bolton, John (for Aliens/Predator: The Deadliest of the Species [Dark Horse])
Sim, Dave (for Cerebus [Aardvark-Vanaheim])
Gerhard (for Cerebus [Aardvark-Vanaheim])
Fabry, Glenn (for Hellblazer and Vertigo Jam [DC/Vertigo[)
Ross, Alex (for Marvels [Marvel])

1995
Fabry, Glenn (for Hellblazer [DC/Vertigo]) (winner)
Vess, Charles Dana (for Books of Magic [DC/Vertigo])
Veitch, Rick (for Roarin\' Rick\'s Rare Bit Friends [King Hell])
Harris, Tony (for Starman [DC])
Moore, Terry (for Strangers in Paradise [Abstract Studio])
Rosa, Don - 'Keno Don Hugo Rosa' (for Uncle Scrooge [Gladstone])

1996
Ross, Alex (for Kurt Busiek\'s Astro City [Jukebox Productions/Image]) (winner)
Vess, Charles Dana (for Books of Magic [DC/Vertigo] and Ice Age on the World of Magic the Gathering [Armada/Acclaim])
Winslade, Phil (for Goddess and Vamps: Hollywood & Vein [DC/Vertigo])
Woodring, Jim (for Jim and Jim Special [Fantagraphics])
Ware, Chris (for The Acme Novelty Library [Fantagraphics] and Blab! #8 [Kitchen Sink])
Miller, Frank (for X #18-21, Sin City: The Big Fat Kill and Sin CIty: Silent Night [Dark Horse])

1997
Ross, Alex (for Kingdom Come [DC] and Kurt Busiek\'s Astro City [Jukebox Productions/Homage]) (winner)
Kaluta, Michael William - 'Michael Wm. Kaluta, Mike Kaluta' (for Books of Magic [DC/Vertigo] and Vermillion [Helix])
Rude, Steve - 'The Dude' (for Nexus: Executioner\'s Song and Nexus/Madman [Dark Horse])
Ordway, Jerry (for Power of Shazam [DC])
Harris, Tony (for Starman [DC])
Chiarello, Mark (for Terminal City [DC/Vertigo])

1998
Ross, Alex (for Kurt Busiek\'s Astro City [Jukebox Productions/Image] and Uncle Sam [DC/Vertigo]) (winner)
Crilley, Mark (for Akiko [Sirius])
Templeton, Ty (for Batman & Robin Adventures [DC])
Rude, Steve - 'The Dude' (for Nexus: Nightmare in Blue and Nexus: God Con [Dark Horse])
Ordway, Jerry (for Power of Shazam [DC])
Fabry, Glenn (for Preacher and various Preacher Specials [DC/Vertigo])
Allred, Michael D. 'Mike' - 'Doc' (for Red Rocket 7 [Dark Horse])

1999
Bolland, Brian (for The Invisibles [DC/Vertigo]) (winner)
Miller, Frank (for 300 [Dark Horse])
Varley, Lynn (for 300 [Dark Horse])
Quesada, Joe (for Daredevil [Marvel], Painkiller Jane/DarkChylde and Painkiller Jane/Hellboy [Event])
Palmiotti, Jimmy (for Daredevil [Marvel], Painkiller Jane/DarkChylde and Painkiller Jane/Hellboy [Event])
Fabry, Glenn (for Preacher and Hellblazer [DC/Vertigo]; and Aliens vs. Predator: Eternal [Dark Horse])
McKean, Dave (for The Dreaming [DC/Vertigo])

2000
Ross, Alex (for Batman: No Man\'s Land, Batman: Harley Quinn, and Batman: War on Crime [DC]; and Kurt Busiek\'s Astro City [Homage/DC/Wildstorm]; and America\'s Best Comics alternate #1 [Wildstorm/DC]) (winner)
Cho, Frank (for Liberty Meadows [Insight Studios])
Cassaday, John (for Planetary [DC/Wildstorm])
Fabry, Glenn (for Preacher [DC/Vertigo])
McKean, Dave (for The Dreaming [DC/Vertigo])

2001
Bolland, Brian (for Batman: Gotham Knights and The Flash [DC]; and The Invisibles [Vertigo/DC]) (winner)
Johnson, Dave - 'Reverend Dave / Cornelius' (for Detective Comics [DC] and 100 Bullets [Vertigo/DC])
Fegredo, Duncan (for Lucifer [Vertigo/DC])
Hale, Phil (for Swamp Thing, Vertigo Secret Files and Origins: Swamp Thing, and Flinch #11 [Vertigo/DC])
Ware, Chris (for The Acme Novelty Library [Fantagraphics], Jimmy Corrigan [Pantheon], Drawn & Quarterly vol. 3 [Drawn & Quarterly])

2002
Johnson, Dave - 'Reverend Dave / Cornelius' (for Detective Comics [DC] and 100 Bullets [Vertigo/DC]) (winner)
Lee, Jae (for \"Our Worlds at War\" specials [DC] and Fantastic Four 1 2 3 4 [Marvel])
Jones, J.G. (for Codename: Knockout and Transmetropolitan [DC/Vertigo])
Bradstreet, Tim (for Hellblazer [DC])
Mignola, Mike (for Hellboy: Conqueror Worm [Maverick/Dark Horse])

2003
Hughes, Adam (for Wonder Woman [DC]) (winner)
Johnson, Dave - 'Reverend Dave / Cornelius' (for Detective Comics [DC] and 100 Bullets [DC/Vertigo])
Williams, James H. III - 'J.H. Williams III / Jim' (for Promethea [ABC])
Moore, Terry (for Strangers in Paradise [Abstract Studio])
Andrews, Kaare Kyle (for The Incredible Hulk [Marvel])

2004
Jean, James (for Fables [Vertigo/DC] and Batgirl [DC]) (winner)
McKowen, Scott (for 1602 [Marvel])
Johnson, Dave - 'Reverend Dave / Cornelius' (for Batman #620-622 [DC] and 100 Bullets [DC/Vertigo])
Wood, Brian (for Global Frequency [Wildstorm/DC])
Middleton, Joshua - 'Josh' (for NYX, X-Men Unlimited, and New Mutants [Marvell])
Phillips, Sean (for Sleeper [Wildstorm/DC])

2005
Jean, James (for Fables [Vertigo/DC]; and Green Arrow and Batgirl [DC]) (winner)
Quitely, Frank - 'Vincent Deighan' (for Bite Club and WE3 [Vertigo/DC])
Turner, Michael Lane (for Identity Crisis [DC])
Dwyer, Kieron (for Remains [IDW])
Moore, Tony (for The Walking Dead [Image])

2006
Jean, James (for Fables [Vertigo/DC] and Runaways [Marvel]) (winner)
Harris, Tony (for Ex Machina [Wildstorm/DC])
Espinosa, Frank (for Rocketo [Speakeasy])
Powell, Eric (for The Goon, Universal Monsters: Calvacade of Horror [Dark Horse])
Simpson, Mark - 'Jock' (for The Losers [Vertigo/DC])

2007
Jean, James (Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (DC Comics/Vertigo)) (winner)
Johnson, Dave - 'Reverend Dave / Cornelius' (100 Bullets (DC Comics/Vertigo); Zombie Tales, Cthulu Tales, Black Plague (Boom!))
Jones, J.G. (52 (DC Comics))
Cassaday, John (Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); The Escapists (Dark Horse); The Lone Ranger (Dynamite))
Harris, Tony (Conan (Dark Horse); Ex Machina (DC Comics/WildStorm))

2008
Jean, James (Fables (DC Comics/Vertigo); The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse); Process Recess 2; Superior Showcase 2 (AdHouse Books)) (winner)
Jones, J.G. (52 (DC Comics))
Lee, Jim (All Star Batman and Robin the Boy Wonder (DC Comics); World of Warcraft (DC Comics/WildStorm))
Cassaday, John (Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); Lone Ranger (Dynamite))
Lee, Jae (Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born (Marvel))

2009
Jean, James (James Jean, Fables (Vertigo/DC); The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Reeder Hadley, Amy (Amy Reeder Hadley, Madame Xanadu (Vertigo/DC))
Bá, Gabriel (Gabrial Bá, Casanova (Image); The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse))
Chen, Jo - '咎井淳 | TogaQ' (Jo Chen, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Serenity (Dark Horse); Runaways (Marvel))
Wagner, Matt (Matt Wagner, Zorro (Dynamite); Grendel: Behold the Devil (Dark Horse))

2010
Williams, James H. III - 'J.H. Williams III / Jim' (for Detective Comics [DC]) (winner)
Ross, Alex (Astro City: The Dark Age (DC Comics/WildStorm); Project Superpowers (Dynamite))
Phillips, Sean (Criminal, Incognito (Marvel/Icon); 28 Days Later (BOOM!))
Larroca, Salvador (Invincible Iron Man (Marvel))
Cassaday, John (Irredeemable (BOOM!); Lone Ranger (Dynamite))

2011
Mignola, Mike (Hellboy, Baltimore: The Plague Ships (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Johnson, Dave - 'Reverend Dave / Cornelius' (Abe Sapien: The Abyssal Plain (Dark Horse); Unknown Soldier (DC Comics/Vertigo); Punisher: Frank Castle Max, Deadpool (Marvel))
Esquejo, Rodin (Morning Glories (Shadowline/Image))
Petersen, David E. (Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard (Archaia))
Shimizu, Yuko (The Unwritten (DC Comics/Vertigo))

2012
Francavilla, Francesco (Black Panther (Marvel); Lone Ranger, Lone Ranger/Zorro, Dark Shadows, Warlord of Mars (Dynamite); Archie Meets Kiss (Archie)) (winner)
Kalvachev, Viktor - 'Victor' (Blue Estate (Image))
Phillips, Sean (Criminal: The Last of the Innocent (Marvel/Icon))
Martin, Marcos (Daredevil, Amazing Spider-Man (Marvel))
Allred, Michael D. 'Mike' - 'Doc' (iZombie (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Shimizu, Yuko (The Unwritten (DC Comics/Vertigo))

2013
Aja, David - 'David Aja Fernandez' (Hawkeye (Marvel)) (winner)
Williams, James H. III - 'J.H. Williams III / Jim' (Batwoman (DC Comics))
Phillips, Sean (Fatale (Image))
Graham, Brandon (King City, Multiple Warheads, Elephantmen #43 (Image))
Shimizu, Yuko (The Unwritten (DC Comics/Vertigo))

2014
Aja, David - 'David Aja Fernandez' (Hawkeye (Marvel)) (winner)
Samnee, Chris (Daredevil (Marvel))
Ríos, Emma (Pretty Deadly (Image))
Staples, Fiona (Saga (Image))
Murphy, Sean Gordon - 'Sean Gordon' (The Wake (DC Comics/Vertigo) - with Jordie Belaire)
Bellaire, Jordie (The Wake (DC Comics/Vertigo) - with Sean Murphy)
Del Mundo, Mike (X-Men Legacy (Marvel))

© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design