Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. The Shadow Special (2014...
  2. Doc Savage Special (2014...
  3. The Avenger Special (201...
  4. Robin Rises: Alpha (2015...
  5. Simpsons One-Shot Wonder...
  6. Garbage Pail Kids Comic-...
  7. Incredible Change-Bots T...
  8. Invincible Iron Man: Tal...
  9. Trail (2014)
  10. Widow's Web (2015)
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Colin McCaughan
  2. Roge Antonio
  3. Joe Simko
  4. Fred Wheaton
  5. Mark Pingitore
  6. Bosco Hazard
  7. Chan Chau
  8. Guillermo Ortega
  9. Shinkichi Suga - '菅伸吉'
  10. Tiger1001
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Colin (Marvel)(District ...
  2. Zippermouth (Marvel)
  3. Zelda (Marvel)
  4. Jones (Marvel), Manfred
  5. Klein (Marvel), Sam
  6. reuse@@2
  7. Lauziere (Marvel), Sylve...
  8. Smerdyakov (Marvel), Gre...
  9. Smerdyakov (Marvel), Mik...
  10. Smerdyakov (Marvel), Mit...
   View All


   

Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards - Best Painter/Multimedia Artist


1993
Dorman, Dave (Aliens: Tribes (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Bisley, Simon ("Lair of the Lizard Ladies," in Mr. Monster Attacks #3 (Tundra))
Bolton, John (Army of Darkness (Dark Horse))
Brereton, Daniel (Clive Barker: Dread (Eclipse))
Woodring, Jim (Frank in the River (Tundra); "Frank," in Pictopia #2 (Fantagraphics))
McKean, Dave (Signal to Noise (VG Graphics/Dark Horse))
Kristiansen, Teddy H. (Tarzan: Love, Lies, and the Lost City (Malibu))

1994
Ross, Alex (Marvels (Marvel)) (winner)
Chiarello, Mark (Batman/Houdini: The Devil's Workshop (DC Comics))
Kristiansen, Teddy H. (Grendel Tales: Four Devils, One Hell (Dark Horse))
Hampton, Scott (The Upturned Stone (Kitchen Sink))

1995
Muth, Jon Jay (Mystery Play (DC Comics/Vertigo)) (winner)
Woodring, Jim (Jim (Fantagraphics))
Silke, Jim (Rascals in Paradise (Dark Horse))
Moeller, Christopher 'Chris' (Shadow Empires: Faith Conquers (Dark Horse))
Prado, Miguelanxo (Streak of Chalk (NBM))

1996
Bolton, John (Batman: Manbat (DC Comics)) (winner)
Kristiansen, Teddy H. (Bacchus Color Special (Dark Horse))
Wenzel, David T. (Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm (NBM))
Winslade, Phil (Goddess (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Brereton, Daniel (The Nocturnals (Malibu/Bravura))

1997
Ross, Alex (Kingdom Come (DC Comics)) (winner)
Linsner, Joseph Michael (Dawn (Sirius))
Prado, Miguelanxo (Tangents (NBM))
Brereton, Daniel (Thrillkiller (DC Comics))

1998
Ross, Alex (Uncle Sam (DC Comics/Vertigo)) (winner)
Ha, Gene ("Free Fall,"in Marvel Shadows and Light (Marvel))
Hampton, Scott (Batman: Dark Knight Dynasty (DC Comics); Destiny: A Chronicle of Deaths Foretold, Book Two (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Bolton, John (Menz Insana; "The Flowers of Romance," in Vertigo: Winter's Edge (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Wenzel, David T. (The Wizard's Tale (Image/Homage))

1999
Ross, Alex (Superman: Peace on Earth (DC Comics)) (winner)
Mack, David (Kabuki (Image))
Brereton, Daniel (Thrillkiller '62 (DC Comics))
Baker, Kyle (You Are Here (DC Comics/Vertigo))

2000
Ross, Alex (Batman: War on Crime (DC Comics)) (winner)
Baker, Kyle ( I Die at Midnight (DC Comics/Vertigo); "Letitia Lerner, Superbaby's Babysitter" in Elseworlds 80-Page Giant (DC Comics))
Bolton, John (Gifts of the Night (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Thompson, Jill (Scary Godmother: The Mystery Date (Sirius))

2001
Thompson, Jill (Scary Godmother: The Boo Flu (Sirius)) (winner)
Pratt, George (Batman: Harvest Breed (DC Comics))
Hislaire, Bernard - 'Yslaire' (From Cloud 99--Memories, Part I (Humanoids))
Mack, David (Kabuki #9 (Image))
Vess, Charles Dana (Rose #1 (Cartoon Books))
Gossett, Christian (The Red Star (Image))

2002
Vess, Charles Dana (Rose (Cartoon Books)) (winner)
Van Fleet, John (Batman: The Ankh (DC Comics))
Mack, David (Daredevil #16-19 (Marvel))
McKean, Dave (Pictures That [Tick] (Hourglass/Allen Spiegel Fine Arts))
Snakebite (The Red Star (Image) - with Allen Coulter)
Coulter, A D (The Red Star (Image) - with Snakebite)

2003
Pratt, George (Wolverine: Netsuke (Marvel)) (winner)
Drooker, Eric (Blood Song (Harcourt))
Mattotti, Lorenzo (Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde (NBM))
Mack, David (Kabuki: The Ghost Play (Image))

2004
Thompson, Jill ("Stray," in The Dark Horse Book of Hauntings (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Quitely, Frank - 'Vincent Deighan' ("Destiny," in The Sandman: Endless Nights (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Prado, Miguelanxo ("Dream," in The Sandman: Endless Nights (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Guarnido, Juanjo (Blacksad (ibooks))
Ladrönn, Jose Omar - 'Ladrönn / J.O. Ladrönn' (Hip Flask: Elephantmen (Comicraft))

2005
Kristiansen, Teddy H. (It's a Bird... (DC Comics/Vertigo)) (winner)
Templesmith, Ben (30 for Days of Night: Return to Barrow (IDW))
Guarnido, Juanjo (Blacksad, Book 2: Arctic Nation (iBooks))
Zulli, Michael (Creatures of the Night (Dark Horse))
Mack, David (Kabuki (Marvel))

2006
Ladrönn, Jose Omar - 'Ladrönn / J.O. Ladrönn' (Hip Flask: Mystery City (Active Images)) (winner)
Templesmith, Ben (Fell (Image))
Guinan, Paul (Heartbreakers Meet Boilerplate (IDW))
Williams, Kent Robert (The Fountain (DC Comics/Vertigo))

2007
Thompson, Jill ("A Dog and His Boy" in The Dark Horse Book of Monsters; "Love Triangle" in Sexy Chix (Dark Horse);"Fair Division," in Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (DC Comics/Vertigo)) (winner)
Templesmith, Ben (Fell (Image); The Looking Glass Wars: Hatter M (Desperado/Image); Wormwood: Gentleman Corpse (IDW))
de Crécy, Nicolas (Glacial Period (NBM))
Gebbie, Melinda (Lost Girls (Top Shelf))
Weldele, Brett (Southland Tales: Prequel Saga (Graphitti); Silent Ghost (Markosia))

2008
Powell, Eric (The Goon: Chinatown (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Talbot, Bryan (Alice in Sunderland (Dark Horse))
Templesmith, Ben (Fell (Image); 30 Days of Night: Red Snow; Wormwood: Gentleman Corpse (IDW))
Fleming, Ann Marie (The Magical Life of Long Tack Sam (Riverhead Books/Penguin Group))

2009
Thompson, Jill (Magic Trixie, Magic Trixie Sleeps Over (HarperCollins Children’s Books)) (winner)
Campbell, Eddie (The Amazing Remarkable Monsieur Leotard (First Second))
Casarosa, Enrico (The Venice Chronicles (Ateliér Fio/AdHouse Books))
Morse, Scott (Tiger! Tiger! Tiger! (Red Window))
Barry, Lynda (What It Is (Drawn & Quarterly))

2010
Thompson, Jill (for Beasts of Burden [Dark Horse]; Magic Trixie and the Dragon [HarperCollins]) (winner)
Fuller, Nicolle Rager (Charles Darwin on the Origin of Species: A Graphic Adaptation (Rodale Books))
Cascioli, Mauro (Justice League: Cry for Justice (DC Comics))
Bravo, Émile (My Mommy is in America and Met Buffalo Bill (Fanfare/Ponent Mon))
Tyler, Carol - 'C. Tyler' (You’ll Never Know: A Good and Decent Man (Fantagraphics))

2011
Guarnido, Juanjo (Blacksad (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Liberge, Eric (On the Odd Hours (NBM))
Barry, Lynda (Picture This: The Nearsighted Monkey Book (Drawn & Quarterly))
Lee, Janet K. (Return of the Dapper Men (Archaia))
Evens, Brecht (The Wrong Place (Drawn & Quarterly))
Tyler, Carol - 'C. Tyler' (You’ll Never Know Book 2: Collateral Damage (Fantagraphics))

2013
Guarnido, Juanjo (Blacksad: A Silent Hell (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Mattotti, Lorenzo (The Crackle of the Frost (Fantagraphics))
Evens, Brecht (The Making Of (Drawn & Quarterly))
Terada, Katsuya (The Monkey King vol. 2 (Dark Horse))
Kristiansen, Teddy H. (The Red Diary/The RE[a]D Diary (Man of Action/Image))

2014
Staples, Fiona (Saga (Image)) (winner)
Van Cook, Marguerite (7 Miles a Second (Fantagraphics))
Sanchéz, Sonia (Here I Am (Capstone))
Robinson, Andrew C. (The Fifth Beatle (Dark Horse))
Svorcina, Ive (Thor (Marvel))
Vanistendael, Judith (When David Lost His Voice (SelfMadeHero))

© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design