NEW Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 
Want to win a free Absolute Edition, other hardcovers or trade paperbacks? Enter our contest here!

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Jack Kirby Mister Miracl...
  2. Cerebus Archive Artist's...
  3. ElfQuest (2015)
  4. Axis (2015)
  5. Futures End (2015)
  6. Velvet (2015)
  7. Die Schöne und das Biest...
  8. Die Virtonauten von Remo...
  9. Danger Girl: Destination...
  10. Toots Malloy Blues Ninja...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Manuel Tants
  2. Dem
  3. Looky
  4. Karl Holtz
  5. Inga Wurzbach
  6. Fabian Gross
  7. Zofia Garden
  8. Sigmund Freud
  9. Slava Harasymowicz
  10. Sandra Desmazières
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Isamu (Secret Identities...
  2. Gorou (Secret Identities...
  3. Darmoody, James
  4. Carmundson, Professor
  5. Kayoto (Secret Identitie...
  6. Samantha (Secret Identit...
  7. Owen, President
  8. Ann (Secret Identities)
  9. Yoshi (Secret Identities...
  10. Leon (Copperhead)
   View All


   

Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards - Best Letterer


1993
Klein, Todd (The Sandman, The Demon (DC Comics)) (winner)
Sim, Dave (Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim))
Sakai, Stan (Groo the Wanderer (Marvel/Epic); Usagi Yojimbo (Fantagraphics))
Orzechowski, Tom - 'Tom Orz' (Spawn (Image))
Workman, John (The Legion of Superheroes (DC Comics); Robocop vs. Terminator (Dark Horse))

1994
Klein, Todd (The Shadow (Dark Horse); Jonah Hex: Two-Gun Mojo, Sandman, Hellblazer (DC Comics/Vertigo); The Demon (DC/Vertigo); Dark Joker: The Wild (DC Comics)) (winner)
Bruzenak, Ken (Batman/Grendel (Comico/DC Comics); Batman/Houdini: The Devil's Workshop (DC Comics))
Sim, Dave (Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim))
Lappan, Bob (Understanding Comics (Kitchen Sink))

1995
Klein, Todd (Batman vs. Predator II (DC Comics/Dark Horse); The Demon (DC Comics), The Sandman (DC Comics/Vertigo); Uncle Scrooge (Gladstone)) (winner)
Sim, Dave (Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim))
Sakai, Stan (Groo (Marvel/Epic/Image); Usagi Yojimbo (Mirage))
Ware, Chris (The Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics))

1996
Sakai, Stan (Groo (Image); Usagi Yojimbo (Mirage)) (winner)
Sala, Richard ("The Chuckling Whatsit," in Zero Zero (Fantagraphics))
Clowes, Daniel - 'Stosh Gillespie' (Eightball (Fantagraphics))
Spicer, Bill 'Willie' (The Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot (Dark Horse/Legend))
Yoshida, Bill S. - 'Saburo' (various Archie titles (Archie Comics))

1997
Klein, Todd (The Sandman,: Death: The Time of Your Life; House of Secrets; The Dreaming (DC Comics/Vertigo); Batman; The Spectre; Kingdom Come (DC Comics)) (winner)
Starkings, Richard Alan - 'RS' (Batman: The Long Halloween (DC Comics); Generation X (Marvel))
Comicraft (Batman: The Long Halloween (DC Comics); Generation X (Marvel))
Sim, Dave (Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim))
Ware, Chris (The Acme Novelty Company #7 (Fantagraphics))
Sakai, Stan (Usagi Yojimbo; Space Usagi (Dark Horse))

1998
Klein, Todd (Batman, Batman: Poison Ivy (DC Comics); The Dreaming, House of Secrets, The Invisibles, Uncle Sam (DC Comics/Vertigo); Uncle Scrooge Adventures (Gladstone); Castle Waiting (Olio Press)) (winner)
Clowes, Daniel - 'Stosh Gillespie' (Eightball (Fantagraphics))
Harkins, Tim (Roswell, Little Green Man (Bongo); Adventures in the DC Universe (DC Comics))
Prewitt, Archer (Sof' Boy and Friends (Drawn & Quarterly))
Ware, Chris (The Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics))

1999
Klein, Todd (Castle Waiting (Olio Press); House of Secrets; The Invisibles; The Dreaming, etc. (DC Comics/Vertigo)) (winner)
Yoshida, Bill S. - 'Saburo' (Archie, Betty, Veronica, Jughead, etc. (Archie Comics))
Konot, Sean (Grendel: Black, White, and Red; Star Wars: Crimson Empire (Dark Horse); Nobody (Oni Press))
Ware, Chris (The Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics))
Sakai, Stan (Usagi Yojimbo; Sergio Aragones' Groo; Sergio Aragones' Boogeyman; Sergio Aragones' Dia de los Muertos (Dark Horse))

2000
Klein, Todd (Promethea, Tom Strong, Tomorrow Stories, Top Ten (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC); The Dreaming, Gifts of the Night, The Invisibles, Sandman Presents: Lucifer (DC Comics/Vertigo)) (winner)
Starkings, Richard Alan - 'RS' (Avengers; Avengers Forever; Avengers 1 1/2; Daredevil; Inhumans (Marvel); Witching Hour (DC Comics))
Comicraft (Avengers; Avengers Forever; Avengers 1 1/2; Daredevil; Inhumans (Marvel); Witching Hour (DC Comics))
Clowes, Daniel - 'Stosh Gillespie' (Eightball (Fantagraphics))
Roshell, John G. - 'JG' (Kurt Busiek's Astro City (DC Comics/Wildstorm/Homage))
Sakai, Stan (Usagi Yojimbo; Sergio Aragones' Groo and Rufferto (Dark Horse/Maverick))

2001
Klein, Todd (Promethea, Tom Strong, Tomorrow Stories, Top 10 (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC); The Invisibles, The Dreaming (DC Comics/Vertigo); Castle Waiting (Cartoon Books)) (winner)
Sim, Dave (Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim))
Showman, Galen (Ring of the Nibelung (Dark Horse/Maverick))
Ware, Chris (The Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics))

2002
Klein, Todd (Promethea, Tom Strong's Terrific Tales, Tomorrow Stories, Top 10, Greyshirt (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC); The Sandman Presents: Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Dreams But Were Afraid to Ask (DC Comics/Vertigo); Detective Comics, The Dark Knight Strikes Again (DC Comics); Castle Waiting (Olio Press); Universe X (Marvel)) (winner)
Sim, Dave (Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim))
Clowes, Daniel - 'Stosh Gillespie' (Eightball #22 (Fantagraphics))
Ware, Chris (The Acme Novelty Library #15 (Fantagraphics))
Sakai, Stan (Usagi Yojimbo, Groo: Death & Taxes (Dark Horse/Maverick))

2003
Klein, Todd (Dark Knight Strikes Again, Detective Comics, Wonder Woman: The Hiketeia (DC Comics); Fables, Human Target: Final Cut (DC Comics/Vertigo); Promethea, Tom Strong (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC); Castle Waiting (Olio Press)) (winner)
Starkings, Richard Alan - 'RS' (Action Comics, Adventures of Superman, Batman, Legion, The Power Company, Supergirl, Superman, Wonder Woman (DC Comics); The Crusades, Hunter: The Age of Magic, Lucifer, Vertigo Pop: Tokyo (DC Comics/Vertigo); Wildcats version 3.0 (DC Comics/WildStorm); Decoy, Victorian (Penny Farthing); Hip Flask: Unnatural Selection (Comicraft))
Comicraft (Action Comics, Adventures of Superman, Batman, Legion, The Power Company, Supergirl, Superman, Wonder Woman (DC Comics); The Crusades, Hunter: The Age of Magic, Lucifer, Vertigo Pop: Tokyo (DC Comics/Vertigo); Wildcats version 3.0 (DC Comics/WildStorm); Decoy, Victorian (Penny Farthing); Hip Flask: Unnatural Selection (Comicraft))
Workman, John (Batman Family, Detective Comics, Orion, Superman: Day of Doom (DC Comics); 100% (DC Comics/Vertigo))

2004
Klein, Todd (Detective Comics (DC Comics); Fables, The Sandman: Endless Nights (DC Comics/Vertigo); Tom Strong, Promethea (DC Comics/WildStormABC); 1602 (Marvel)) (winner)
Starkings, Richard Alan - 'RS' (Batman (DC Comics); Planetary (DC Comics/WildStorm); Hulk: Gray (Marvel); Hip Flask: Elephantmen (Comicraft))
Sim, Dave (Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim))
Oakley, Bill (Hawkman, JSA (DC Comics); League of Extraordinary Gentlemen vol. 2 (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC); Sleeper (DC Comics/WildStorm))

2005
Klein, Todd (for Promethea, Tom Strong and Tom Strong's Terrific Tales [ABC]; Wonder Woman [DC]; Books of Magick: Life During Wartime, Fables, and WE3 [Vertigo/DC]; and Creatures of the Night [Dark Horse]) (winner)
Thompson, Craig Matthew (for Carnet de Voyage [Top Shelf]; and "Eve O' Twins" in Rosetta 2 [Alternative])
Sim, Dave (for Cerebus [Aardvark Vanaheim])
Sakai, Stan (for Usagi Yojimbo [Dark Horse])

2006
Klein, Todd (for Wonder Woman, Justice, and Seven Soldiers #0 [DC]; Desolation Jones [Wildstorm/DC]; Promethea, Top 10: The Forty-Niners, and Tomorrow Stories Special [ABC]; Fables [Vertigo]; and 1602: New World) (winner)
Ware, Chris (for Acme Novelty Library #16 [ACME Novelty])
Starkings, Richard Alan - 'RS' (for Conan, Revelations [Dark Horse]; Godland [Image]; Gunpowder Girl and the Outlaw Squaw and Hip Flask: Mystery City [Active Images])
Eliopoulos, Chris - '(principally a letterer)' (for Ultimate Iron Man, Astonishing X-Men, The Ultimates 2, House of M, and Franklin Richards [Marvel]; and Fell [Image])

2007
Klein, Todd (Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall, Pride of Baghdad, Testament (DC Comics/Vertigo); Fantastic Four: 1602, Eternals (Marvel); Lost Girls (Top Shelf)) (winner)
Robins, Clem (BPRD, The Dark Horse Book of Monsters, Hellboy (Dark Horse); Loveless, 100 Bullets, Y: The Last Man (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Brunetti, Ivan (Schizo (Fantagraphics))
Ware, Chris (The Acme Novelty Library #17 (ACME Novelty))
Sala, Richard (The Grave Robber's Daughter, Delphine (Fantagraphics))

2008
Klein, Todd (Justice, Simon Dark (DC Comics); Fables, Jack of Fables, Crossing Midnight (DC Comics/Vertigo); League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Black Dossier (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC); Nexus (Rude Dude)) (winner)
Chabosy, Laurent - 'Lewis Trondheim' ("At Loose Ends," in Mome 7 & 8 (Fantagraphics))
Ware, Chris (Acme Novelty Library #18 (ACME Novelty))
Gownley, Jimmy (Amelia Rules! (Renaissance))
Fletcher, Jared K. (Catwoman, The Spirit (DC Comics); Sentences: Life of MF Grimm (DC Comics/Vertigo))

2009
Ware, Chris (Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #19 (Acme)) (winner)
Dalrymple, Farel (Faryl Dalrymple, Omega: The Unknown (Marvel))
Gownley, Jimmy (Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Rules! (Renaissance))
Morse, Scott (Scott Morse, Tiger! Tiger! Tiger! (Red Window))
Powell, Nate (Swallow Me Whole (Top Shelf))

2010
Mazzucchelli, David (for Asterios Polyp [Pantheon]) (winner)
Tomine, Adrian (A Drifting Life (Drawn & Quarterly))
Sala, Richard (Cat Burglar Black (First Second); Delphine (Fantagraphics))
Orzechowski, Tom - 'Tom Orz' (Savage Dragon (Image); X-Men Forever (Marvel))
Fies, Brian (Whatever Happened to the World of Tomorrow? (Abrams ComicArts))

2011
Klein, Todd (Fables, The Unwritten, Joe the Barbarian, iZombie (DC Comics/Vertigo); Tom Strong and the Robots of Doom (DC Comics/WildStorm); SHIELD (Marvel); Driver for the Dead (Radical)) (winner)
Gownley, Jimmy (Amelia Rules!: True Things (Adults Don’t Want Kids to Know), Amelia Rules!: The Tweenage Guide to Not Being Unpopular, by Jimmy Gownley (Atheneum/Simon & Schuster))
TenNapel, Douglas (Ghostopolis (Scholastic Graphix))
Cooke, Darwyn (Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit (IDW))
Ware, Chris (The Acme Novelty Library #20: Lint (Drawn & Quarterly))
Clowes, Daniel - 'Stosh Gillespie' (Wilson (Drawn & Quarterly))

2012
Sakai, Stan (Usagi Yojimbo (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Gownley, Jimmy (Amelia Rules! The Meaning of Life ... And Other Stuff (Atheneum))
Bennett, Deron (Billy Fog, Jim Henson's Dark Crystal: Creation Myths, Jim Henson's Tale of Sand, Mr. Murder Is Dead (Archaia); Helldorado, Puss N Boots, Richie Rich (APE Entertainment))
Orzechowski, Tom - 'Tom Orz' (Manara Library, with L. Lois Buholis (Dark Horse); Manga Man (Houghton Mifflin); Savage Dragon (Image))
Gulledge, Laura Lee (Page by Paige (Amulet Books/Abrams))
Sakai, Stan (Usagi Yojimbo (Dark Horse))

2013
Ware, Chris (Building Stories (Random House/Pantheon)) (winner)
Little, Troy (Angora Napkin 2: Harvest of Revenge (IDW))
Remnant, Joseph (Harvey Pekar’s Cleveland (Zip Comics/Top Shelf))
Grist, Paul (Mudman (Image))
Tyler, Carol - 'C. Tyler' (You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart (Fantagraphics))

2014
Cooke, Darwyn (Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground (IDW)) (winner)
Wilson, Britt (Adventure Time with Fionna and Cake (KaBOOM!/BOOM!))
McNeil, Carla Speed (Bad Houses; “Finder” in Dark Horse Presents (Dark Horse))
Piskor, Ed (Hip Hop Family Tree (Fantagraphics))
Moore, Terry (Rachel Rising (Abstract Studio))

© 2005-2015 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design