May Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Nova (2017)
  2. Titanic Reeks (1986)
  3. Manara Collectie (2007)
  4. Mercenary: The Freelance...
  5. Tango Collectie (2003)
  6. Star Wars: Doctor Aphra ...
  7. Wonder Woman '77 Meets T...
  8. Turbo Reeks (1985)
  9. Lomalinda (2001)
  10. Widow Archives (2015)
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. moncler giubbotti mens 180 180 Jr.
  2. Moncler Piumini nero rosso - €153.45 : poco m 180 180 IV
  3. rogervivier per lo sconto Celebrando prossimo Nata 180 180 III
  4. Cheap Christian Louboutin Tacchi Vendita , Christi 180 180 Sr.
  5. Crea un account : moncler, esmoncler.top 180 180 Sr.
  6. Moncler Epine Giacche per le donne collare antiven 180 180 Jr.
  7. Timberland 6 Inch Premium Hot vendita Timberland 6 180 180 IV
  8. Migliore replica orologi Rolex per la vendita, fal 180 180 III
  9. Venendo al nostro Store.Find Online di Swarovski g 180 180 IV
  10. Donna Timberland Alto Top Uscita 180 180 III
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Links of London braccial...
  2. Cappotti da uomo Moncler...
  3. Moncler Cappotti Uomo : ...
  4. Migliore qualità Replic...
  5. Donna Depilate Giacche B...
  6. Donna Timberland Stivali...
  7. Replica di fascia media,...
  8. christian louboutin vend...
  9. Hermes Constance : Herme...
  10. 180
   View All


   

Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards - Best Letterer


1993
Klein, Todd (The Sandman, The Demon (DC Comics)) (winner)
Sim, Dave (Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim))
Sakai, Stan (Groo the Wanderer (Marvel/Epic); Usagi Yojimbo (Fantagraphics))
Orzechowski, Tom - 'Tom Orz' (Spawn (Image))
Workman, John (The Legion of Superheroes (DC Comics); Robocop vs. Terminator (Dark Horse))

1994
Klein, Todd (The Shadow (Dark Horse); Jonah Hex: Two-Gun Mojo, Sandman, Hellblazer (DC Comics/Vertigo); The Demon (DC/Vertigo); Dark Joker: The Wild (DC Comics)) (winner)
Bruzenak, Ken (Batman/Grendel (Comico/DC Comics); Batman/Houdini: The Devil's Workshop (DC Comics))
Sim, Dave (Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim))
Lappan, Bob (Understanding Comics (Kitchen Sink))

1995
Klein, Todd (Batman vs. Predator II (DC Comics/Dark Horse); The Demon (DC Comics), The Sandman (DC Comics/Vertigo); Uncle Scrooge (Gladstone)) (winner)
Sim, Dave (Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim))
Sakai, Stan (Groo (Marvel/Epic/Image); Usagi Yojimbo (Mirage))
Ware, Chris (The Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics))

1996
Sakai, Stan (Groo (Image); Usagi Yojimbo (Mirage)) (winner)
Sala, Richard ("The Chuckling Whatsit," in Zero Zero (Fantagraphics))
Clowes, Daniel - 'Stosh Gillespie' (Eightball (Fantagraphics))
Spicer, Bill 'Willie' (The Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot (Dark Horse/Legend))
Yoshida, William Saburo "Bill" (various Archie titles (Archie Comics))

1997
Klein, Todd (The Sandman,: Death: The Time of Your Life; House of Secrets; The Dreaming (DC Comics/Vertigo); Batman; The Spectre; Kingdom Come (DC Comics)) (winner)
Starkings, Richard Alan - 'RS' (Batman: The Long Halloween (DC Comics); Generation X (Marvel))
Comicraft (Batman: The Long Halloween (DC Comics); Generation X (Marvel))
Sim, Dave (Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim))
Ware, Chris (The Acme Novelty Company #7 (Fantagraphics))
Sakai, Stan (Usagi Yojimbo; Space Usagi (Dark Horse))

1998
Klein, Todd (Batman, Batman: Poison Ivy (DC Comics); The Dreaming, House of Secrets, The Invisibles, Uncle Sam (DC Comics/Vertigo); Uncle Scrooge Adventures (Gladstone); Castle Waiting (Olio Press)) (winner)
Clowes, Daniel - 'Stosh Gillespie' (Eightball (Fantagraphics))
Harkins, Tim (Roswell, Little Green Man (Bongo); Adventures in the DC Universe (DC Comics))
Prewitt, Archer (Sof' Boy and Friends (Drawn & Quarterly))
Ware, Chris (The Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics))

1999
Klein, Todd (Castle Waiting (Olio Press); House of Secrets; The Invisibles; The Dreaming, etc. (DC Comics/Vertigo)) (winner)
Yoshida, William Saburo "Bill" (Archie, Betty, Veronica, Jughead, etc. (Archie Comics))
Konot, Sean (Grendel: Black, White, and Red; Star Wars: Crimson Empire (Dark Horse); Nobody (Oni Press))
Ware, Chris (The Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics))
Sakai, Stan (Usagi Yojimbo; Sergio Aragones' Groo; Sergio Aragones' Boogeyman; Sergio Aragones' Dia de los Muertos (Dark Horse))

2000
Klein, Todd (Promethea, Tom Strong, Tomorrow Stories, Top Ten (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC); The Dreaming, Gifts of the Night, The Invisibles, Sandman Presents: Lucifer (DC Comics/Vertigo)) (winner)
Starkings, Richard Alan - 'RS' (Avengers; Avengers Forever; Avengers 1 1/2; Daredevil; Inhumans (Marvel); Witching Hour (DC Comics))
Comicraft (Avengers; Avengers Forever; Avengers 1 1/2; Daredevil; Inhumans (Marvel); Witching Hour (DC Comics))
Clowes, Daniel - 'Stosh Gillespie' (Eightball (Fantagraphics))
Roshell, John G. - 'JG' (Kurt Busiek's Astro City (DC Comics/Wildstorm/Homage))
Sakai, Stan (Usagi Yojimbo; Sergio Aragones' Groo and Rufferto (Dark Horse/Maverick))

2001
Klein, Todd (Promethea, Tom Strong, Tomorrow Stories, Top 10 (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC); The Invisibles, The Dreaming (DC Comics/Vertigo); Castle Waiting (Cartoon Books)) (winner)
Sim, Dave (Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim))
Showman, Galen (Ring of the Nibelung (Dark Horse/Maverick))
Ware, Chris (The Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics))

2002
Klein, Todd (Promethea, Tom Strong's Terrific Tales, Tomorrow Stories, Top 10, Greyshirt (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC); The Sandman Presents: Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Dreams But Were Afraid to Ask (DC Comics/Vertigo); Detective Comics, The Dark Knight Strikes Again (DC Comics); Castle Waiting (Olio Press); Universe X (Marvel)) (winner)
Sim, Dave (Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim))
Clowes, Daniel - 'Stosh Gillespie' (Eightball #22 (Fantagraphics))
Ware, Chris (The Acme Novelty Library #15 (Fantagraphics))
Sakai, Stan (Usagi Yojimbo, Groo: Death & Taxes (Dark Horse/Maverick))

2003
Klein, Todd (Dark Knight Strikes Again, Detective Comics, Wonder Woman: The Hiketeia (DC Comics); Fables, Human Target: Final Cut (DC Comics/Vertigo); Promethea, Tom Strong (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC); Castle Waiting (Olio Press)) (winner)
Starkings, Richard Alan - 'RS' (Action Comics, Adventures of Superman, Batman, Legion, The Power Company, Supergirl, Superman, Wonder Woman (DC Comics); The Crusades, Hunter: The Age of Magic, Lucifer, Vertigo Pop: Tokyo (DC Comics/Vertigo); Wildcats version 3.0 (DC Comics/WildStorm); Decoy, Victorian (Penny Farthing); Hip Flask: Unnatural Selection (Comicraft))
Comicraft (Action Comics, Adventures of Superman, Batman, Legion, The Power Company, Supergirl, Superman, Wonder Woman (DC Comics); The Crusades, Hunter: The Age of Magic, Lucifer, Vertigo Pop: Tokyo (DC Comics/Vertigo); Wildcats version 3.0 (DC Comics/WildStorm); Decoy, Victorian (Penny Farthing); Hip Flask: Unnatural Selection (Comicraft))
Workman, John (Batman Family, Detective Comics, Orion, Superman: Day of Doom (DC Comics); 100% (DC Comics/Vertigo))

2004
Klein, Todd (Detective Comics (DC Comics); Fables, The Sandman: Endless Nights (DC Comics/Vertigo); Tom Strong, Promethea (DC Comics/WildStormABC); 1602 (Marvel)) (winner)
Starkings, Richard Alan - 'RS' (Batman (DC Comics); Planetary (DC Comics/WildStorm); Hulk: Gray (Marvel); Hip Flask: Elephantmen (Comicraft))
Sim, Dave (Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim))
Oakley, Bill (Hawkman, JSA (DC Comics); League of Extraordinary Gentlemen vol. 2 (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC); Sleeper (DC Comics/WildStorm))

2005
Klein, Todd (for Promethea, Tom Strong and Tom Strong's Terrific Tales [ABC]; Wonder Woman [DC]; Books of Magick: Life During Wartime, Fables, and WE3 [Vertigo/DC]; and Creatures of the Night [Dark Horse]) (winner)
Thompson, Craig Matthew (for Carnet de Voyage [Top Shelf]; and "Eve O' Twins" in Rosetta 2 [Alternative])
Sim, Dave (for Cerebus [Aardvark Vanaheim])
Sakai, Stan (for Usagi Yojimbo [Dark Horse])

2006
Klein, Todd (for Wonder Woman, Justice, and Seven Soldiers #0 [DC]; Desolation Jones [Wildstorm/DC]; Promethea, Top 10: The Forty-Niners, and Tomorrow Stories Special [ABC]; Fables [Vertigo]; and 1602: New World) (winner)
Ware, Chris (for Acme Novelty Library #16 [ACME Novelty])
Starkings, Richard Alan - 'RS' (for Conan, Revelations [Dark Horse]; Godland [Image]; Gunpowder Girl and the Outlaw Squaw and Hip Flask: Mystery City [Active Images])
Eliopoulos, Chris - '(principally a letterer)' (for Ultimate Iron Man, Astonishing X-Men, The Ultimates 2, House of M, and Franklin Richards [Marvel]; and Fell [Image])

2007
Klein, Todd (Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall, Pride of Baghdad, Testament (DC Comics/Vertigo); Fantastic Four: 1602, Eternals (Marvel); Lost Girls (Top Shelf)) (winner)
Robins, Clem (BPRD, The Dark Horse Book of Monsters, Hellboy (Dark Horse); Loveless, 100 Bullets, Y: The Last Man (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Brunetti, Ivan (Schizo (Fantagraphics))
Ware, Chris (The Acme Novelty Library #17 (ACME Novelty))
Sala, Richard (The Grave Robber's Daughter, Delphine (Fantagraphics))

2008
Klein, Todd (Justice, Simon Dark (DC Comics); Fables, Jack of Fables, Crossing Midnight (DC Comics/Vertigo); League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Black Dossier (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC); Nexus (Rude Dude)) (winner)
Chabosy, Laurent - 'Lewis Trondheim' ("At Loose Ends," in Mome 7 & 8 (Fantagraphics))
Ware, Chris (Acme Novelty Library #18 (ACME Novelty))
Gownley, James J. - 'Jimmy Gownley' (Amelia Rules! (Renaissance))
Fletcher, Jared K. (Catwoman, The Spirit (DC Comics); Sentences: Life of MF Grimm (DC Comics/Vertigo))

2009
Ware, Chris (Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #19 (Acme)) (winner)
Dalrymple, Farel (Faryl Dalrymple, Omega: The Unknown (Marvel))
Gownley, James J. - 'Jimmy Gownley' (Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Rules! (Renaissance))
Morse, Scott - 'C. S. Morse' (Scott Morse, Tiger! Tiger! Tiger! (Red Window))
Powell, Nate (Swallow Me Whole (Top Shelf))

2010
Mazzucchelli, David (for Asterios Polyp [Pantheon]) (winner)
Tomine, Adrian (A Drifting Life (Drawn & Quarterly))
Sala, Richard (Cat Burglar Black (First Second); Delphine (Fantagraphics))
Orzechowski, Tom - 'Tom Orz' (Savage Dragon (Image); X-Men Forever (Marvel))
Fies, Brian (Whatever Happened to the World of Tomorrow? (Abrams ComicArts))

2011
Klein, Todd (Fables, The Unwritten, Joe the Barbarian, iZombie (DC Comics/Vertigo); Tom Strong and the Robots of Doom (DC Comics/WildStorm); SHIELD (Marvel); Driver for the Dead (Radical)) (winner)
Gownley, James J. - 'Jimmy Gownley' (Amelia Rules!: True Things (Adults Dont Want Kids to Know), Amelia Rules!: The Tweenage Guide to Not Being Unpopular, by Jimmy Gownley (Atheneum/Simon & Schuster))
TenNapel, Douglas (Ghostopolis (Scholastic Graphix))
Cooke, Darwyn (Richard Starks Parker: The Outfit (IDW))
Ware, Chris (The Acme Novelty Library #20: Lint (Drawn & Quarterly))
Clowes, Daniel - 'Stosh Gillespie' (Wilson (Drawn & Quarterly))

2012
Sakai, Stan (Usagi Yojimbo (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Gownley, James J. - 'Jimmy Gownley' (Amelia Rules! The Meaning of Life ... And Other Stuff (Atheneum))
Bennett, Deron (Billy Fog, Jim Henson's Dark Crystal: Creation Myths, Jim Henson's Tale of Sand, Mr. Murder Is Dead (Archaia); Helldorado, Puss N Boots, Richie Rich (APE Entertainment))
Orzechowski, Tom - 'Tom Orz' (Manara Library, with L. Lois Buholis (Dark Horse); Manga Man (Houghton Mifflin); Savage Dragon (Image))
Gulledge, Laura Lee (Page by Paige (Amulet Books/Abrams))
Sakai, Stan (Usagi Yojimbo (Dark Horse))

2013
Ware, Chris (Building Stories (Random House/Pantheon)) (winner)
Little, Troy (Angora Napkin 2: Harvest of Revenge (IDW))
Remnant, Joseph (Harvey Pekars Cleveland (Zip Comics/Top Shelf))
Grist, Paul (Mudman (Image))
Tyler, Carol - 'C. Tyler' (Youll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldiers Heart (Fantagraphics))

2014
Cooke, Darwyn (Richard Starks Parker: Slayground (IDW)) (winner)
Wilson, Britt (Adventure Time with Fionna and Cake (KaBOOM!/BOOM!))
McNeil, Carla Speed (Bad Houses; Finder in Dark Horse Presents (Dark Horse))
Piskor, Ed (Hip Hop Family Tree (Fantagraphics))
Moore, Terry (Rachel Rising (Abstract Studio))

© 2005-2016 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design