May Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home


Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr

  Search by Cover Date

  Story Arcs
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Colección Frank Miller (...
  2. Batman Arkham: Poison Iv...
  3. ROANOKE (2016)
  4. Star Wars Rebels Magazin...
  5. Star Wars Rebels Magazin...
  6. Die Kitty Die! (2016)
  7. The Marvel Universe Acco...
  8. Kenya (2001)
  9. Monsterville (1962)
  10. Girrion (2016)
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Valeria Favoccia
  2. Ricar Frasco
  3. Mariano Ayuso Bruno
  4. Alain Kelepikis
  5. Gerardo Rodríguez Amechazurra
  6. Don Castulo
  7. A. C. Lobo
  8. Jesse Kwe
  9. Jaime Smith
  10. Matthew Pratt
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Brownlee, Sophie
  2. Iron Man (Marvel)(09 - V...
  3. Q'Sai
  4. M'Sai
  5. Neel (I, Mage)
  6. Xander, Kai
  7. Smoot, Snappy Sammy
  8. Fernandez, Miguel
  9. Judge Cardenas
  10. Gudmunsdottir, Ryan
   View All


Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards - Best Limited Series

Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (1993) by Frank Miller [Dark Horse/Legend] (winner)
The Tale of One Bad Rat (1994) by Bryan Talbot (Dark Horse)
Witchcraft (1994) by James Robinson, Teddy Kristiansen, Peter Snejberg, Steve Yeowell and Michael Zulli [DC/Vertigo]
Concrete: Killer Smile (1994) by Paul Chadwick [Dark Horse/Legend]

Sin City: The Big Fat Kill (1994) by Frank Miller [Dark Horse/Legend] (winner)
Chiaroscuro (1995) by Dave Rawson, Pat McGreal, Chas Truog, and Rafel Kayanan [DC/Vertigo]
Father & Son (1995) by Jeff Nicholson [Kitchen Sink]
Nexus: The Wages of Sin (1995) by Mike Baron and Steve Rude [Dark Horse]

Kingdom Come (1996) by Mark Waid and Alex Ross [DC] (winner)
Terminal City (1996) by Dean Motter and Michael Lark [DC/Vertigo]
Batman Black and White (1996) by Mark Chiarello and Scott Peterson, editors [DC]
Gon (1996) by MasashiTanaka [Paradox Press]
Death: The Time of Your Life (1996) by Neil Gaiman, Chris Bachalo, Mark Buckingham, and Mark Pennington [DC/Vertigo]
The System (1996) by Peter Kuper [DC/Vertigo Verite]
Age of Reptiles: The Hunt (1996) by Ricardo Delgado [Dark Horse]

Batman: The Long Halloween (1996) by Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale [DC] (winner)
Destiny: A Chronicle of Deaths Foretold (1997) by Alisa Kwitney, Kent Williams, Michael Zulli, Scott Hampton, and Rebecca Guay [DC/Vertigo]
Terminal City: Aerial Graffiti (1997) by Dean Motter and Michael Lark [DC/Vertigo]
The Land of Nod (1997) by Jay Stephens [Dark Horse]
Red Rocket 7 (1997) by Mike Allred [Dark Horse]
Uncle Sam (1997) by Steve Darnall and Alex Ross [DC/Vertigo]

300 (1998) by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley [Dark Horse] (winner)
JLA: The Nail (1998) by Alan Davis and Mark Farmer [DC]
Whiteout (1998) by Greg Rucka and Steve Lieber [Oni Press]
Superman For All Seasons (1998) by Jeph Loeb and Tim Sale [DC]
Grendel: Black, White & Red (1998) by Matt Wagner and various artists [Dark Horse]

Whiteout: Melt (1999) by Greg Rucka and Steve Lieber [Oni Press] (winner)
Heart of Empire (1999) by Bryan Talbot [Dark Horse]
Scene of the Crime (1999) by Ed Brubaker, Michael Lark, and Sean Phillips [DC/Vertigo]
Clan Apis (1998) by Jay Hosler [Active Synapse]
Heavy Liquid (1999) by Paul Pope [DC/Vertigo]

The Ring of the Nibelung Vol. 1 (2000) by P. Craig Russell, with Patrick Mason [Dark Horse/Maverick] (winner)
Breakfast After Noon (2000) by Andi Watson [Oni Press]
Fortune and Glory: A True Hollywood Comic Book Story (1999) by Brian Michael Bendis [Oni Press]
Blue Monday: The Kids Are Alright (2000) by Chyna Clugston-Major [Oni Press]
Tony Millionaire's Sock Monkey (2000) by Tony Millionaire [Dark Horse/Maverick]

Hellboy: Conqueror Worm (2001) by Mike Mignola [Dark Horse/Maverick] (winner)
Enemy Ace: War In Heaven (2001) by Garth Ennis, Chris Weston, Christian Alamy and Russ Heath [DC]
Rose (2000) by Jeff Smith and Charles Vess [Cartoon Books]
Hopeless Savages (2001) by Jen Van meter, Christine Norrie, and Chynna Clugston-Major [Oni Press]
Scary Godmother: Ghouls Out For Summer (2001) by Jill Thompson [Sirius]

The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Volume 2 (2002) by Alan Moore and Kevin O'Neill [ABC/DC] (winner)
Hellboy: The Third Wish (2002) by Mike Mignola [Dark Horse/Maverick]
Courtney Crumrin & the Night Things (2002) by Ted Naifeh [Oni Press]

Startling Stories: Fantastic Four - Unstable Molecules (2003) by James Sturm and Guy Davis [Marvel] (winner)
JSA: The Unholy Three (2003) by Dan Jolley, Tony Harris, and Ray Snyder [DC]
Arrowsmith (2003) by Kurt Busiek, Carlos Pacheco, and Jesus Marino [Wildstorm/DC]
Superman: Red Son (2003) by Mark Millar, Dave Johnson/Andrew Robinson, and Kilian Plunkett/Walden Wong [DC]
Empire (2003) by Mark Waid, Barry Kitson, and James Pascoe [DC]
Global Frequency (2002) by Warren Ellis and others [Wildstorm/DC]

DC: The New Frontier (2004) by Darwyn Cooke [DC] (winner)
Demo (2003) by Brian Wood and Becky Cloonan [AiT/Planet Lar]
We3 (2004) by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely [Vertigo/DC]
Wanted (2003) by Mark Millar and J.G. Jones [Top Cow/Image]
30 Days of Night: Return to Barrow (2004) by Steve Niles and Ben Templesmith [IDW]

Seven Soldiers (2005) by Grant Morrison and various artists (DC Comics) (winner)
Seven Soldiers: Guardian (2005) by Grant Morrison and various artists (DC Comics) (winner)
Seven Soldiers: Klarion the Witch Boy (2005) by Grant Morrison and various artists (DC Comics) (winner)
Seven Soldiers: Shining Knight (2005) by Grant Morrison and various artists (DC Comics) (winner)
Seven Soldiers: Zatanna (2005) by Grant Morrison and various artists (DC Comics) (winner)
Seven Soldiers: Bulleteer (2006) by Grant Morrison and various artists (DC Comics) (winner)
Seven Soldiers: Frankenstein (2006) by Grant Morrison and various artists (DC Comics) (winner)
Seven Soldiers: Mister Miracle (2005) by Grant Morrison and various artists (DC Comics) (winner)
Smoke (2005) by Alex de Campi and Igor Kordey [IDW]
Nat Turner (2005) by Kyle Baker [Kyle Baker Publishing]
Ocean (2004) by Warren Ellis, Chris Sprouse and Karl Story [Wildstorm/DC]

Batman: Year 100 (2006) by Paul Pope [DC] (winner)
Hatter M: The Looking Glass Wars (2005) by Frank Beddor, Liz Cavalier, and Ben Templesmith (Desperado/Image)
Scarlet Traces: The Great Game (2006) by Ian Edginton and D'Israeli (Dark Horse)
The Other Side (2006) by Jason Aaron and Cameron Stewart (DC Comics/Vertigo)
Sock Monkey: The "Inches" Incident (2006) by Tony Millionaire (Dark Horse)

The Umbrella Academy: Apocalypse Suite (2007) by Gerard Way and Gabriel Bá [Dark Horse] (winner)
Atomic Robo (2007) by Brian Clevinger and Scott Wegender (Red 5 Comics)
The Nightly News (2006) by Jonathan Hickman (Image)
Parade (with fireworks) (2007) by Michael Cavallaro (Shadowline/Image)
Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born (2007) Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born, by Peter David, Robin Furth, and Jae Lee (Marvel)

Hellboy: The Crooked Man (2008) Hellboy: The Crooked Man, by Mike Mignola and Richard Corben (Dark Horse) (winner)
Sergio Aragonés' Groo: Hell on Earth (2007) Groo: Hell on Earth, by Sergio Aragonés and Mark Evanier (Dark Horse)
Locke & Key (2008) Locke & Key, by Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW)
Omega: The Unknown (2007) Omega the Unknown, by Jonathan Lethem, Karl Rusnak, and Farel Dalrymple (Marvel)
The Twelve (2008) The Twelve, by J. Michael Straczynski and Chris Weston (Marvel)

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (2009) by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young (Marvel) (winner)
Incognito (2008) by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Marvel/Icon)
Blackest Night (2009) by Geoff Johns, Ivan Reis, and Oclair Albert (DC Comics)
Pluto (2009) by Naoki Urasawa and Takashi Nagasaki (VIZ Media)
Wolverine (2003) Wolverine #66–72 and Wolverine Giant-Size Special: “Old Man Logan,” by Mark Millar, Steve McNiven, and Dexter Vines (Marvel)

Daytripper (2010) by Fábio Moon and Gabriel Bá (DC Comics/Vertigo) (winner)
Cinderella: From Fabletown with Love (2010) by Chris Roberson and Shawn McManus (DC Comics/Vertigo)
Joe the Barbarian (2010) by Grant Morrison and Sean Murphy (DC Comics/Vertigo)
Stumptown (2009) by Greg Rucka and Matthew Southworth (Oni Press)
Baltimore: The Plague Ships (2010) by Mike Mignola, Christopher Golden, and Ben Stenbeck (Dark Horse)

Criminal: The Last of the Innocent (2011) by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Marvel/Icon) (winner)
Flashpoint: Batman Knight of Vengeance (2011) by Brian Azzarello and Eduardo Risso (DC Comics)
Atomic Robo and the Ghost of Station X (2011) by Brian Clevinger and Scott Wegender (Red 5 Comics)
The New York Five (2011) by Brian Wood and Ryan Kelly (DC Comics/Vertigo)
Who is Jake Ellis? (2011) by Nathan Edmondson & Tonci Zonjic (Image)

The Wake (2013) by Scott Snyder and Sean Murphy (DC Comics/Vertigo) (winner)
The Black Beetle (2012) by Francesco Francavilla (Dark Horse)
Trillium (2013) by Jeff Lemire (DC Comics/Vertigo)
47 Ronin (2012) by Mike Richardson and Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)
Colder (2012) by Paul Tobin and Juan Ferreyra (Dark Horse)

© 2005-2016 - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the logo design