Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. CLASH: Fight the Power (...
  2. Anthem: The Graphic Nove...
  3. Harbinger: Faith (2014)
  4. Helsing: Legacy Born (20...
  5. Judge Dredd: The Cursed ...
  6. Marvel Now - Uncanny Ave...
  7. The Worlds of H.P. Lovec...
  8. Worlds of H.P. Lovecraft...
  9. The New Justice Machine:...
  10. The Assemblers (2009)
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Greg Karras
  2. Ayn Rand
  3. James Squires
  4. G. Cameron Fuller
  5. Frank Larnerd
  6. Katarina Dedicova
  7. Bill Richardson
  8. Edi Guedes
  9. Betsey Raye Allen
  10. William Bitner
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Hulk (Marvel)(03 - clone...
  2. Michaels (DC)(Arrow), Ly...
  3. Bronze Tiger (DC)(Arrow)
  4. Rochev (DC)(Arrow), Isab...
  5. Brother Blood (DC)(Arrow...
  6. Waller (DC)(Arrow), Aman...
  7. Lodai (DC)(Arrow)
  8. Brother Blood (DC)(Arrow...
  9. Green (DC)(Arrow), Caleb
  10. Abel (DC)(Arrow)
   View All


   

Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards - Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team


1994
Russell, Philip Craig - 'P. Craig Russell' (Sandman #50 (DC Comics/Vertigo)) (winner)
Mignola, Mike (Aliens: Salvation (Dark Horse) - with Kevin Nowlan)
Nowlan, Kevin (Aliens: Salvation (Dark Horse) - with Mike Mignola)
Timm, Bruce (Batman Adventures: Mad Love (DC Comics))
Gerhard (Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim) - with Dave Sim)
Sim, Dave (Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim) - with Gerhard)
Romita, John Jr. (Daredevil: The Man Without Fear (Marvel) - with Al Williamson)
Williamson, Al (Daredevil: The Man Without Fear (Marvel) - with John Romita, Jr.)
Buckingham, Mark (Death: The High Cost of Living (DC Comics/Vertigo) - with Chris Bachalo)
Bachalo, Chris (Death: The High Cost of Living (DC Comics/Vertigo) - with Mark Buckingham)
Story, Karl (Legionnaires (DC Comics) - with Chris Sprouse)
Sprouse, Chris (Legionnaires (DC Comics) - with Karl Story)

1995
Gibbons, Dave (Martha Washington Goes to War (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Russell, Philip Craig - 'P. Craig Russell' (Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde Vol. 2 (NBM))
Biuković, Edvin (Grendel Tales: Devils and Deaths (Dark Horse))
Mazzucchelli, David (Paul Auster's City of Glass (Avon/NeonLit))
Von Grawbadger, Wade (Starman (DC Comics) - with Tony Harris)
Harris, Tony (Starman (DC Comics) - with Wade von Grawbadger)
Burchett, Rick (The Batman Adventures (DC Comics) - with Mike Parobeck)
Parobeck, Mike (The Batman Adventures (DC Comics) - with Rick Burchett)

1997
Vess, Charles Dana (for exclusively his own work on The Book of Ballads and Sagas [Green Man Press] and Sandman #75 [DC/Vertigo]) (winner)
Smith, Paul Martin - 'PMS' (for exclusively his own work on Leave It To Chance [Homage])
Bennett, Richard - 'Richard Bennett Lamas' (with Aron Wiesenfeld for their work on Deathblow and Wolverine [Wildstorm/Image/Marvel])
Blyberg, Will (with Brent Anderson for their work on Kurt Busiek's Astro City, vol. 2 [Jukebox Productions/Homage])
Nowlan, Kevin (with José Luis García-López for their work on Dr. StrangeFate [Amalgam/DC/Marvel])
García-López, José Luis (with Kevin Nowlan for their work on Dr. StrangeFate [Amalgam/DC/Marvel])
Wiesenfeld, Aron (with Richard Bennett for their work on Deathblow and Wolverine [Wildstorm/Image/Marvel])
Von Grawbadger, Wade (with Tony Harris for their work on Starman [DC])
Harris, Tony (with Wade von Grawbadger for their work on Starman [DC])
Anderson, Brent Eric (with Will Blyberg for their work on Kurt Busiek's Astro City, vol. 2 [Jukebox Productions/Homage])

1998
Russell, Philip Craig - 'P. Craig Russell' (for exclusively his own work on Elric: Stormbringer [Dark Horse/Topps] and Dr. Strange: What Is It That Disturbs You, Stephen? [Marvel]) (winner)
Burchett, Rick (for exclusively his own work on Batgirl Adventures and with Terry Austin for Superman Adventures [DC])
Smith, Paul Martin - 'PMS' (for exclusively his own work on Leave It To Chance [Homage])
Gibbons, Dave (for exclusively his own work on Martha Washington Saves the World #1 [Dark Horse])
Lark, Michael (for exclusively his own work on Terminal City: Aerial Graffiti [DC/Vertigo] and The Little Sister [Byron Priess Visual Productions])
Blyberg, Will (with Brent Anderson for Kurt Busiek's Astro City [Jukebox Productions/Homage])
Austin, Terry (with Rick Burchett for Superman Adventures [DC])
Anderson, Brent Eric (with Will Blyberg for Kurt Busiek's Astro City [Jukebox Productions/Homage])

1999
Sale, Tim (for exclusively his own work on Superman for All Seasons [DC] and Grendel: Black, White, and Red #1 [Dark Horse]) (winner)
Ha, Gene (for exclusively his own work in Starman #46 [DC])
Castellini, Claudio (for exclusively his own work on "Predator: Demon's Gold" in Dark Horse Presents #137 [Dark Horse])
Lieber, Steve (for exclusively his own work on Whiteout [Oni Press])
Pérez, George (with Al Vey for their wok on The Avengers [Marvel])
Vey, Al (with George Pérez for their work on The Avengers [Marvel])

2000
Nowlan, Kevin ("Jack B. Quick," in Tomorrow Stories (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC)) (winner)
Gianni, Gary (Gary Gianni's Monstermen (Dark Horse/Maverick))
Delgado, Ricardo (Hieroglyph (Dark Horse/Maverick))
Gray, Mick (Promethea (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC) - with J. H. Williams III)
Williams, James H. III - 'J.H. Williams III / Jim' (Promethea (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC) - with Mick Gray)
Ha, Gene (Top Ten (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC))
Charest, Travis (WildC.A.T.s (DC Comics/Wildstorm) - with Richard Friend)
Friend, Richard (WildC.A.T.s (DC Comics/Wildstorm) - with Travis Charest)

2001
Russell, Philip Craig - 'P. Craig Russell' (Ring of the Nibelung Dark Horse/Maverick)) (winner)
Risso, Eduardo (100 Bullets (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Oeming, Michael Avon (Powers (Image))
Gray, Mick (Promethea (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC) - with J. H. Williams III)
Williams, James H. III - 'J.H. Williams III / Jim' (Promethea (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC) - with Mick Gray)
Scott, Trevor (The Authority (DC Comics/Wildstorm) - with Frank Quitely)
Quitely, Frank - 'Vincent Deighan' (The Authority (DC Comics/Wildstorm) - with Trevor Scott)

2002
Risso, Eduardo (100 Bullets (DC Comics/Vertigo)) (winner)
Schuiten, François - 'Schuiten' (Brüsel (NBM); Nogegon (Humanoids))
Hope-Archer, Sandra (Out There (DC Comics/WildStorm) - with Humberto Ramos)
Ramos, Humberto (Out There (DC Comics/WildStorm) - with Sandra Hope)
Cassaday, John (Planetary (DC Comics/Wildstorm))
Guice, Jackson 'Butch' (Ruse (CrossGen))
Cannon, Zander (Top Ten (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC) - with Gene Ha)
Ha, Gene (Top Ten (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC) - with Zander Cannon)

2003
O'Neill, Kevin (League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC)) (winner)
Lark, Michael (Batman: Nine Lives; Gotham Central (DC Comics))
Gray, Mick (Promethea (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC) - with J. H. Williams III)
Williams, James H. III - 'J.H. Williams III / Jim' (Promethea (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC) - with Mick Gray)
Hitch, Bryan (The Ultimates (Marvel) - with Andrew Currie)
Currie, Andrew (The Ultimates (Marvel) - with Bryan Hitch)
Fisher, Seth (Vertigo Pop: Tokyo (DC Comics/Vertigo); The Flash: Time Flies (DC Comics))

2004
Cassaday, John (Planetary, Planetary/Batman: Night on Earth (DC Comics/WildStorm); Hellboy Weird Tales (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Risso, Eduardo (100 Bullets (DC Comics/Vertigo); Batman (DC Comics); Boy Vampire: The Resurrection (SAF))
Williams, Scott (Batman (DC Comics) - with Jim Lee)
Lee, Jim (Batman (DC Comics) - with Scott Williams)
Maleev, Alex (Daredevil (Marvel))
Huat, Tan Eng (Doom Patrol, JLA #91 (DC Comics))

2005
Cassaday, John (Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); Planetary (DC Comics/WildStorm); I Am Legion: The Dancing Faun (Humanoids/DC Comics) (tied with Frank Quitely)) (winner)
Quitely, Frank - 'Vincent Deighan' (WE3 (DC Comics/Vertigo) (tied with John Cassaday)) (winner)
Yeates, Thomas (Conan (Dark Horse) - with Cary Nord)
Nord, Cary (Conan (Dark Horse) - with Thomas Yeates)
Darrow, Geofrey 'Geof'' (Shaolin Cowboy (Burlyman))
Adlard, Charlie (The Walking Dead (Image))

2007
Leialoha, Steve (Fables (DC Comics/Vertigo) - with Mark Buckingham) (winner)
Buckingham, Mark (Fables (DC Comics/Vertigo) - with Steve Leialoha) (winner)
McNiven, Steve (Civil War (Marvel) - with Dexter Vines)
Vines, Dexter (Civil War (Marvel) - with Steve McNiven)
Gaudiano, Stefano (Daredevil (Marvel) - with Michael Lark)
Lark, Michael (Daredevil (Marvel) - with Stefano Gaudiano)
Harris, Tony (Ex Machina (DC Comics/WildStorm) - with Tom Feister)
Feister, Tom (Ex Machina (DC Comics/WildStorm) - with Tony Harris)
Henrichon, Niko (Pride of Baghdad (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Liew, Sonny (Wonderland (SLG))

2008
Guerra, Pia (Y: The Last Man (DC Comics/Vertigo) - with Jose Marzan, Jr.) (winner)
Marzan, Jose Jr. (Y: The Last Man (DC Comics/Vertigo) - with Pia Guerra) (winner)
Epting, Steve (Captain America (Marvel) - with Butch Guice, and Mike Perkins)
Perkins, Mike (Captain America (Marvel) - with Steve Epting, and Butch Guice)
Guice, Jackson 'Butch' (Captain America (Marvel) - with Steve Epting, and Mike Perkins)
Lee, Jae (Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born (Marvel))
Obata, Takeshi (Death Note, Hikaru No Go (Viz))
Van Sciver, Ethan (Green Lantern: Sinestro Corps (DC Comics))

2009
Davis, Guy (BPRD (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Leialoha, Steve (Fables (DC Comics/Vertigo) - with Mark Buckingham)
Buckingham, Mark (Fables (DC Comics/Vertigo) - with Steve Leialoha)
Friend, Richard (Madame Xanadu (DC Comics/Vertigo) - with Amy Reeder Hadley)
Reeder Hadley, Amy (Madame Xanadu (DC Comics/Vertigo) - with Richard Friend)
Tamaki, Jillian (Skim (Groundwood Books))
Bá, Gabriel (The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse))
Coipel, Olivier (Thor (Marvel) - with Mark Morales)
Morales, Mark (Thor (Marvel) - with Olivier Coipel)

2010
Williams, James H. III - 'J.H. Williams III / Jim' (for exclusively his own work on Detective Comics [DC]) (winner)
Žeželj, Danijel (Luna Park (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Kaluta, Michael William - 'Michael Wm. Kaluta, Mike Kaluta' (Madame Xanadu #11-15 "Exodus Noir" (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Staples, Fiona (North 40 (DC Comics/WildStorm))
McNiven, Steve (Wolverine: Old Man Logan (Marvel) - with Dexter Vines)
Vines, Dexter (Wolverine: Old Man Logan (Marvel) - with Steve McNiven)

2011
Young, Skottie (The Marvelous Land of Oz (Marvel)) (winner)
Guillory, Rob (Chew (Image))
Corben, Richard V. - 'Gore' (Hellboy in Mexico, Hellboy: Double Feature of Evil (Dark Horse))
Rodriguez, Gabriel (Locke & Key (IDW))
DeStefano, Stephen (Lucky in Love Book One: A Poor Man’s Story (Fantagraphics))

2012
Pérez, Ramón K. (Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand (Archaia)) (winner)
Samnee, Chris (Captain America and Bucky, Ultimate Spider-Man #155 (Marvel))
Martin, Marcos (Daredevil (Marvel))
Rivera, Paolo Manuel (Daredevil (Marvel) - with Joe Rivera)
Rivera, Joe (Daredevil (Marvel) - with Paolo Rivera)
Allred, Michael D. 'Mike' - 'Doc' (iZombie (DC Comics/Vertigo); Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special (Image))

2014
Murphy, Sean Gordon - 'Sean Gordon' (The Wake (DC Comics/Vertigo)) (winner)
Dragotta, Nick (East of West (Image))
Yeates, Thomas (Law of the Desert Born: A Graphic Novel (Bantam))
Powell, Nate (March: Book One (Top Shelf))
Bellegarde, Nate (Nowhere Men (Image))
Ríos, Emma (Pretty Deadly (Image))

© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design