Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Heracles (2012)
  2. Transformers: Movie Coll...
  3. UNIT•E (2011)
  4. The Foot Soldiers #9 (19...
  5. The Foot Soldiers (1995)
  6. The Rime of the Modern M...
  7. X-Men: Inferno Prologue ...
  8. Monster High: I Only Hav...
  9. Valiant Pullbox Preview:...
  10. Star Trek Classics (2011...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Ian Areola
  2. Nick Hayes
  3. Guillermo Mordillo
  4. Alain DuBouillon
  5. Didier Castenholz - 'Casten'
  6. Kellee Riley
  7. Greg Steffen
  8. Jerry Albright
  9. Sante D'Amico
  10. Mario Pedrazzi
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Spider-Man (Marvel)(Eart...
  2. Spider-Jameson (Marvel)
  3. Spider-Man (Marvel)(Eart...
  4. Brown (Marvel)(Spider-Gw...
  5. Castle (Marvel)(Spider-G...
  6. Sanduval (Marvel)(Spider...
  7. Bodega Bandit
  8. Silencer (Marvel)
  9. Nemesis (Marvel)(05 - Mr...
  10. Lilac Murderer
   View All


   

Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards - Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team


1994
Russell, Philip Craig - 'P. Craig Russell' (Sandman #50 (DC Comics/Vertigo)) (winner)
Mignola, Mike (Aliens: Salvation (Dark Horse) - with Kevin Nowlan)
Nowlan, Kevin (Aliens: Salvation (Dark Horse) - with Mike Mignola)
Timm, Bruce (Batman Adventures: Mad Love (DC Comics))
Gerhard (Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim) - with Dave Sim)
Sim, Dave (Cerebus (Aardvark-Vanaheim) - with Gerhard)
Romita, John Jr. (Daredevil: The Man Without Fear (Marvel) - with Al Williamson)
Williamson, Al (Daredevil: The Man Without Fear (Marvel) - with John Romita, Jr.)
Buckingham, Mark (Death: The High Cost of Living (DC Comics/Vertigo) - with Chris Bachalo)
Bachalo, Chris (Death: The High Cost of Living (DC Comics/Vertigo) - with Mark Buckingham)
Story, Karl (Legionnaires (DC Comics) - with Chris Sprouse)
Sprouse, Chris (Legionnaires (DC Comics) - with Karl Story)

1995
Gibbons, Dave (Martha Washington Goes to War (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Russell, Philip Craig - 'P. Craig Russell' (Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde Vol. 2 (NBM))
Biuković, Edvin (Grendel Tales: Devils and Deaths (Dark Horse))
Mazzucchelli, David (Paul Auster's City of Glass (Avon/NeonLit))
Von Grawbadger, Wade (Starman (DC Comics) - with Tony Harris)
Harris, Tony (Starman (DC Comics) - with Wade von Grawbadger)
Burchett, Rick (The Batman Adventures (DC Comics) - with Mike Parobeck)
Parobeck, Mike (The Batman Adventures (DC Comics) - with Rick Burchett)

1997
Vess, Charles Dana (for exclusively his own work on The Book of Ballads and Sagas [Green Man Press] and Sandman #75 [DC/Vertigo]) (winner)
Smith, Paul Martin - 'PMS' (for exclusively his own work on Leave It To Chance [Homage])
Bennett, Richard - 'Richard Bennett Lamas' (with Aron Wiesenfeld for their work on Deathblow and Wolverine [Wildstorm/Image/Marvel])
Blyberg, Will (with Brent Anderson for their work on Kurt Busiek's Astro City, vol. 2 [Jukebox Productions/Homage])
Nowlan, Kevin (with José Luis García-López for their work on Dr. StrangeFate [Amalgam/DC/Marvel])
García-López, José Luis (with Kevin Nowlan for their work on Dr. StrangeFate [Amalgam/DC/Marvel])
Wiesenfeld, Aron (with Richard Bennett for their work on Deathblow and Wolverine [Wildstorm/Image/Marvel])
Von Grawbadger, Wade (with Tony Harris for their work on Starman [DC])
Harris, Tony (with Wade von Grawbadger for their work on Starman [DC])
Anderson, Brent Eric (with Will Blyberg for their work on Kurt Busiek's Astro City, vol. 2 [Jukebox Productions/Homage])

1998
Russell, Philip Craig - 'P. Craig Russell' (for exclusively his own work on Elric: Stormbringer [Dark Horse/Topps] and Dr. Strange: What Is It That Disturbs You, Stephen? [Marvel]) (winner)
Burchett, Rick (for exclusively his own work on Batgirl Adventures and with Terry Austin for Superman Adventures [DC])
Smith, Paul Martin - 'PMS' (for exclusively his own work on Leave It To Chance [Homage])
Gibbons, Dave (for exclusively his own work on Martha Washington Saves the World #1 [Dark Horse])
Lark, Michael (for exclusively his own work on Terminal City: Aerial Graffiti [DC/Vertigo] and The Little Sister [Byron Priess Visual Productions])
Blyberg, Will (with Brent Anderson for Kurt Busiek's Astro City [Jukebox Productions/Homage])
Austin, Terry (with Rick Burchett for Superman Adventures [DC])
Anderson, Brent Eric (with Will Blyberg for Kurt Busiek's Astro City [Jukebox Productions/Homage])

1999
Sale, Tim (for exclusively his own work on Superman for All Seasons [DC] and Grendel: Black, White, and Red #1 [Dark Horse]) (winner)
Ha, Gene (for exclusively his own work in Starman #46 [DC])
Castellini, Claudio (for exclusively his own work on "Predator: Demon's Gold" in Dark Horse Presents #137 [Dark Horse])
Lieber, Steve (for exclusively his own work on Whiteout [Oni Press])
Pérez, George (with Al Vey for their wok on The Avengers [Marvel])
Vey, Al (with George Pérez for their work on The Avengers [Marvel])

2000
Nowlan, Kevin ("Jack B. Quick," in Tomorrow Stories (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC)) (winner)
Gianni, Gary (Gary Gianni's Monstermen (Dark Horse/Maverick))
Delgado, Ricardo (Hieroglyph (Dark Horse/Maverick))
Gray, Mick (Promethea (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC) - with J. H. Williams III)
Williams, James H. III - 'J.H. Williams III / Jim' (Promethea (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC) - with Mick Gray)
Ha, Gene (Top Ten (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC))
Charest, Travis (WildC.A.T.s (DC Comics/Wildstorm) - with Richard Friend)
Friend, Richard (WildC.A.T.s (DC Comics/Wildstorm) - with Travis Charest)

2001
Russell, Philip Craig - 'P. Craig Russell' (Ring of the Nibelung Dark Horse/Maverick)) (winner)
Risso, Eduardo (100 Bullets (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Oeming, Michael Avon (Powers (Image))
Gray, Mick (Promethea (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC) - with J. H. Williams III)
Williams, James H. III - 'J.H. Williams III / Jim' (Promethea (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC) - with Mick Gray)
Scott, Trevor (The Authority (DC Comics/Wildstorm) - with Frank Quitely)
Quitely, Frank - 'Vincent Deighan' (The Authority (DC Comics/Wildstorm) - with Trevor Scott)

2002
Risso, Eduardo (100 Bullets (DC Comics/Vertigo)) (winner)
Schuiten, François - 'Schuiten' (Brüsel (NBM); Nogegon (Humanoids))
Hope-Archer, Sandra (Out There (DC Comics/WildStorm) - with Humberto Ramos)
Ramos, Humberto (Out There (DC Comics/WildStorm) - with Sandra Hope)
Cassaday, John (Planetary (DC Comics/Wildstorm))
Guice, Jackson 'Butch' (Ruse (CrossGen))
Cannon, Zander (Top Ten (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC) - with Gene Ha)
Ha, Gene (Top Ten (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC) - with Zander Cannon)

2003
O'Neill, Kevin (League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC)) (winner)
Lark, Michael (Batman: Nine Lives; Gotham Central (DC Comics))
Gray, Mick (Promethea (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC) - with J. H. Williams III)
Williams, James H. III - 'J.H. Williams III / Jim' (Promethea (DC Comics/WildStorm/ABC) - with Mick Gray)
Hitch, Bryan (The Ultimates (Marvel) - with Andrew Currie)
Currie, Andrew (The Ultimates (Marvel) - with Bryan Hitch)
Fisher, Seth (Vertigo Pop: Tokyo (DC Comics/Vertigo); The Flash: Time Flies (DC Comics))

2004
Cassaday, John (Planetary, Planetary/Batman: Night on Earth (DC Comics/WildStorm); Hellboy Weird Tales (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Risso, Eduardo (100 Bullets (DC Comics/Vertigo); Batman (DC Comics); Boy Vampire: The Resurrection (SAF))
Williams, Scott (Batman (DC Comics) - with Jim Lee)
Lee, Jim (Batman (DC Comics) - with Scott Williams)
Maleev, Alex (Daredevil (Marvel))
Huat, Tan Eng (Doom Patrol, JLA #91 (DC Comics))

2005
Cassaday, John (Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); Planetary (DC Comics/WildStorm); I Am Legion: The Dancing Faun (Humanoids/DC Comics) (tied with Frank Quitely)) (winner)
Quitely, Frank - 'Vincent Deighan' (WE3 (DC Comics/Vertigo) (tied with John Cassaday)) (winner)
Yeates, Thomas (Conan (Dark Horse) - with Cary Nord)
Nord, Cary (Conan (Dark Horse) - with Thomas Yeates)
Darrow, Geofrey ''Geof'' (Shaolin Cowboy (Burlyman))
Adlard, Charlie (The Walking Dead (Image))

2007
Leialoha, Steve (Fables (DC Comics/Vertigo) - with Mark Buckingham) (winner)
Buckingham, Mark (Fables (DC Comics/Vertigo) - with Steve Leialoha) (winner)
McNiven, Steve (Civil War (Marvel) - with Dexter Vines)
Vines, Dexter (Civil War (Marvel) - with Steve McNiven)
Gaudiano, Stefano (Daredevil (Marvel) - with Michael Lark)
Lark, Michael (Daredevil (Marvel) - with Stefano Gaudiano)
Harris, Tony (Ex Machina (DC Comics/WildStorm) - with Tom Feister)
Feister, Tom (Ex Machina (DC Comics/WildStorm) - with Tony Harris)
Henrichon, Niko (Pride of Baghdad (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Liew, Sonny (Wonderland (SLG))

2008
Guerra, Pia (Y: The Last Man (DC Comics/Vertigo) - with Jose Marzan, Jr.) (winner)
Marzan, Jose Jr. (Y: The Last Man (DC Comics/Vertigo) - with Pia Guerra) (winner)
Epting, Steve (Captain America (Marvel) - with Butch Guice, and Mike Perkins)
Perkins, Mike (Captain America (Marvel) - with Steve Epting, and Butch Guice)
Guice, Jackson 'Butch' (Captain America (Marvel) - with Steve Epting, and Mike Perkins)
Lee, Jae (Dark Tower: The Gunslinger Born (Marvel))
Obata, Takeshi (Death Note, Hikaru No Go (Viz))
Van Sciver, Ethan (Green Lantern: Sinestro Corps (DC Comics))

2009
Davis, Guy (BPRD (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Leialoha, Steve (Fables (DC Comics/Vertigo) - with Mark Buckingham)
Buckingham, Mark (Fables (DC Comics/Vertigo) - with Steve Leialoha)
Friend, Richard (Madame Xanadu (DC Comics/Vertigo) - with Amy Reeder Hadley)
Reeder Hadley, Amy (Madame Xanadu (DC Comics/Vertigo) - with Richard Friend)
Tamaki, Jillian (Skim (Groundwood Books))
Bá, Gabriel (The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse))
Coipel, Olivier (Thor (Marvel) - with Mark Morales)
Morales, Mark (Thor (Marvel) - with Olivier Coipel)

2010
Williams, James H. III - 'J.H. Williams III / Jim' (for exclusively his own work on Detective Comics [DC]) (winner)
Žeželj, Danijel (Luna Park (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Kaluta, Michael William - 'Michael Wm. Kaluta, Mike Kaluta' (Madame Xanadu #11-15 "Exodus Noir" (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Staples, Fiona (North 40 (DC Comics/WildStorm))
McNiven, Steve (Wolverine: Old Man Logan (Marvel) - with Dexter Vines)
Vines, Dexter (Wolverine: Old Man Logan (Marvel) - with Steve McNiven)

2011
Young, Skottie (The Marvelous Land of Oz (Marvel)) (winner)
Guillory, Rob (Chew (Image))
Corben, Richard V. - 'Gore' (Hellboy in Mexico, Hellboy: Double Feature of Evil (Dark Horse))
Rodriguez, Gabriel (Locke & Key (IDW))
DeStefano, Stephen (Lucky in Love Book One: A Poor Man’s Story (Fantagraphics))

2012
Pérez, Ramón K. (Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand (Archaia)) (winner)
Samnee, Chris (Captain America and Bucky, Ultimate Spider-Man #155 (Marvel))
Martin, Marcos (Daredevil (Marvel))
Rivera, Paolo Manuel (Daredevil (Marvel) - with Joe Rivera)
Rivera, Joe (Daredevil (Marvel) - with Paolo Rivera)
Allred, Michael D. 'Mike' - 'Doc' (iZombie (DC Comics/Vertigo); Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special (Image))

2014
Murphy, Sean Gordon - 'Sean Gordon' (The Wake (DC Comics/Vertigo)) (winner)
Dragotta, Nick (East of West (Image))
Yeates, Thomas (Law of the Desert Born: A Graphic Novel (Bantam))
Powell, Nate (March: Book One (Top Shelf))
Bellegarde, Nate (Nowhere Men (Image))
Ríos, Emma (Pretty Deadly (Image))

© 2005-2015 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design