Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. The Green Skull (1995)
  2. Ghost Wolf (2004)
  3. Ghost Fighter (2007)
  4. Space Chick & Nympho: Va...
  5. The Well (2014)
  6. Wally Wood: Eerie Tales ...
  7. Reuse@ (1989)
  8. Grimm Tales of Terror (2...
  9. In the House of the Worm...
  10. Grimm Fairy Tales vs. Wo...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. David Cunningham
  2. Jorge Cabral
  3. Eileen Sabrina Herman
  4. Wes Huffor
  5. Marco Lesko
  6. John Jos. Miller
  7. Jeff Castaneda
  8. Dawson Walker
  9. Rahmat Handoko
  10. Gustavo Duarte
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Celeana (DC)(Post-Flashp...
  2. Trey (Marvel)
  3. Duo (Marvel)
  4. Uno (Marvel)
  5. Man-Bat (DC)(Post Flashp...
  6. Morrison, John
  7. Nyak
  8. One-Heart
  9. Inventor (Marvel)
  10. Garrett (Marvel)(Movies)...
   View All


   

Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards - Hall of Fame


1988
Caniff, Milton (winner)
Adams, Neal
Ditko, Steve
Kurtzman, Harvey
Lee, Stan 'The Man' - 'Stanley Martin Lieber'
Shuster, Joe
Siegel, Jerome 'Jerry'
Weisinger, Mort

1989
Kurtzman, Harvey (winner)
Ditko, Steve
Giraud, Jean Henri Gaston - 'Moebius'
Lee, Stan 'The Man' - 'Stanley Martin Lieber'
Toth, Alex
Wood, Wallace 'Wally'

1991
Crumb, Robert - 'R. Crumb' (winner)
Toth, Alex (winner)
Aragonés, Sergio
Ditko, Steve
Elder, Will
Giraud, Jean Henri Gaston - 'Moebius'
Kane, Bob
Lee, Stan 'The Man' - 'Stanley Martin Lieber'
Schwartz, Julius
Shuster, Joe
Siegel, Jerome 'Jerry'

1992
Shuster, Joe (winner)
Siegel, Jerome 'Jerry' (winner)
Wood, Wallace 'Wally' (winner)
Ditko, Steve
Gaines, William M.
Kane, Bob
Mayer, Sheldon

1993
Beck, Clarence Charles - 'C.C. Beck' (winner)
Gaines, William M. (winner)
Cole, Jack
Everett, Bill
Fox, Gardner
Kane, Bob
Simon, Joe

1994
Lee, Stan 'The Man' - 'Stanley Martin Lieber' (winner)
Ditko, Steve (winner)
Cole, Jack
Feldstein, Albert B.
Fox, Gardner
Frazetta, Frank
Simon, Joe
Stanley, John

1995
Frazetta, Frank (winner)
Kelly, Walt (winner)
DeCarlo, Dan Jr.
Feldstein, Albert B.
Fox, Gardner
Remi, Georges - 'Hergé'
Kubert, Joe
McCay, Winsor Jr. - 'Silas'
Raboy, Emmanuel ''Mac''
Simon, Joe

1996
Foster, Harold Rudolf - 'Hal Foster' (winner)
Kane, Bob (winner)
McCay, Winsor Jr. - 'Silas' (winner)
Raymond, Alex Gillespie (winner)
Cole, Jack
Finger, Bill
Fox, Gardner
Gould, Chester
Gray, Harold
Cook, Julian
Mayer, Sheldon
Schomburg, Alex - 'Xela, Antonio Alejandro Schomburg'
Segar, Elzie Crisler - 'E.C. Segar'
Schwartz, Julius
Spiegelman, Art
Sprang, Dick - 'Richard W. Sprang'
Stanley, John
Wolverton, Basil

1997
Kane, Gil (winner)
Schulz, Charles M (winner)
Schwartz, Julius (winner)
Swan, Curt Douglas (winner)
Everett, Bill
Feldstein, Albert B.
Finger, Bill
Fox, Gardner
Infantino, Carmine
Newman, Paul S.
Segar, Elzie Crisler - 'E.C. Segar'
Simon, Joe
Spiegelman, Art

1998
Adams, Neal (winner)
Goodwin, Archie (winner)
Kubert, Joe (winner)
Giraud, Jean Henri Gaston - 'Moebius' (winner)
Biro, Charles
Bodé, Vaughn
Davis, Jack
Feldstein, Albert B.
Finger, Bill
Fox, Gardner
Mayer, Sheldon
Robinson, Jerry
Schomburg, Alex - 'Xela, Antonio Alejandro Schomburg'
Simon, Joe
Spiegelman, Art
Sprang, Dick - 'Richard W. Sprang'
Steranko, Jim
Williamson, Al
Wolverton, Basil

1999
Cole, Jack (Judges' choice) (winner)
Cole, Leonard Brandt - 'L.B.' (Judges' choice) (winner)
Finger, Bill (Judges' choice) (winner)
Fox, Gardner (Judges' choice) (winner)
Raboy, Emmanuel ''Mac'' (Judges' choice) (winner)
Schomburg, Alex - 'Xela, Antonio Alejandro Schomburg' (Judges' choice) (winner)
Anderson, Murphy (Voter's choice) (winner)
Simon, Joe (Voter's choice) (winner)
Spiegelman, Art (Voter's choice) (winner)
Sprang, Dick - 'Richard W. Sprang' (Voter's choice) (winner)
Baker, Matt
Crandall, Reed
DeCarlo, Dan Jr.
Everett, Bill
Feldstein, Albert B.
Infantino, Carmine
Mayer, Sheldon
Robinson, Jerry
Williamson, Al

2000
Everett, Bill (Judges' choice) (winner)
Mayer, Sheldon (Judges' choice) (winner)
Herriman, George Joseph (Voter's choice) (winner)
Infantino, Carmine (Voter's choice) (winner)
Williamson, Al (Voter's choice) (winner)
Wolverton, Basil (Voter's choice) (winner)
Biro, Charles
Capp, Al - 'Alfred Gerald Caplin'
Crandall, Reed
Crane, Roy
DeCarlo, Dan Jr.
Elder, Will
Evans, George
Feldstein, Albert B.
Gould, Chester
Remi, Georges - 'Hergé'
Krigstein, Bernard
Robinson, Jerry
Segar, Elzie Crisler - 'E.C. Segar'
Severin, John Powers - 'Nireves'

2001
Messick, Dale (Judges' choice) (winner)
Crane, Roy (Judges' choice) (winner)
Gould, Chester (Voter's choice) (winner)
King, Frank Oscar (Voter's choice) (winner)
Segar, Elzie Crisler - 'E.C. Segar' (Voter's choice) (winner)
Severin, Marie (Voter's choice) (winner)
Elder, Will
Uderzo, Alberto Aleandro - 'Albert Uderzo'
Goscinny, René
Remi, Georges - 'Hergé'
Krigstein, Bernard
Romita, John Sr.
Stanley, John
Tezuka, Osamu - '手塚 治虫'
Colan, Gene - 'Adam Austin'
Crandall, Reed
DeCarlo, Dan Jr.

2002
Biro, Charles (Judges' choice) (winner)
Tezuka, Osamu - '手塚 治虫' (Judges' choice) (winner)
Aragonés, Sergio (Voter's choice) (winner)
Buscema, John (Voter's choice) (winner)
DeCarlo, Dan Jr. (Voter's choice) (winner)
Romita, John Sr. (Voter's choice) (winner)
Bodé, Vaughn
Capp, Al - 'Alfred Gerald Caplin'
Cardy, Nick - 'Nicholas Viscardy'
Colan, Gene - 'Adam Austin'
Elder, Will
Fine, Louis 'Lou' - 'Basil Berold, Curt Davis, Sid L. Sidney'
Remi, Georges - 'Hergé'
Krigstein, Bernard
Orlando, Joe
Severin, John Powers - 'Nireves'
Stanley, John

2003
Remi, Georges - 'Hergé' (Judges' choice) (winner)
Krigstein, Bernard (Judges' choice) (winner)
Davis, Jack (Voter's choice) (winner)
Elder, Will (Voter's choice) (winner)
Feldstein, Albert B. (Voter's choice) (winner)
Severin, John Powers - 'Nireves' (Voter's choice) (winner)
Crandall, Reed
Uderzo, Alberto Aleandro - 'Albert Uderzo'
Goscinny, René
Robinson, Jerry
Binder, Otto Oscar - 'Eando Binder'
Craig, Johnny - 'Jay Taycee'
Fradon, Ramona
Gottfredson, Floyd
Kanigher, Robert 'Bob'

2004
Binder, Otto Oscar - 'Eando Binder' (Judges' choice) (winner)
Stanley, John (Judges' choice) (winner)
Koike, Kazuo - '小池 一夫' (Judges' choice) (winner)
Kojima, Goseki - '小島 剛夕' (Judges' choice) (winner)
Capp, Al - 'Alfred Gerald Caplin' (Voter's choice) (winner)
Robinson, Jerry (Voter's choice) (winner)
Feiffer, Jules (Voter's choice) (winner)
Martin, Don (Voter's choice) (winner)
Uderzo, Alberto Aleandro - 'Albert Uderzo'
Goscinny, René
Blackbeard, Bill
Boring, Wayne
Fine, Louis 'Lou' - 'Basil Berold, Curt Davis, Sid L. Sidney'
Gottfredson, Floyd
Ingels, Graham
Shelton, Gilbert

2005
Fine, Louis 'Lou' - 'Basil Berold, Curt Davis, Sid L. Sidney' (Judges' choice) (winner)
Uderzo, Alberto Aleandro - 'Albert Uderzo' (Judges' choice) (winner)
Goscinny, René (Judges' choice) (winner)
Colan, Gene - 'Adam Austin' (Voter's choice) (winner)
Cardy, Nick - 'Nicholas Viscardy' (Voter's choice) (winner)
Craig, Johnny - 'Jay Taycee' (Voter's choice) (winner)
Pratt, Hugo (Voter's choice) (winner)
Baker, Matt
Boring, Wayne
Chaland, Yves
Crandall, Reed
Gottfredson, Floyd
Hampson, Frank
Ingels, Graham
Kanigher, Robert 'Bob'
Marston, Dr. William Moulton
Robbins, Frank

2006
Bodé, Vaughn (winner)
Fradon, Ramona (winner)
Manning, Russ (winner)
Steranko, Jim (winner)
Gottfredson, Floyd (Judges' choice) (winner)
Marston, Dr. William Moulton (Judges' choice) (winner)

2007
Kanigher, Robert 'Bob' (Judges' choice) (winner)
Whitney, Ogden (Judges' choice) (winner)
Andru, Ross (Voter's choice) (winner)
Esposito, Mike - 'Espo' (Voter's choice) (winner)
Ayers, Richard 'Dick' (Voter's choice) (winner)
Boring, Wayne (Voter's choice) (winner)
Orlando, Joe (Voter's choice) (winner)

2008
Outcault, Richard Fenton - 'R. F. Outcault' (Judges' choice) (winner)
Wheeler-Nicholson, Major Malcolm (Judges' choice) (winner)
Broome, John (Voter's choice) (winner)
Drake, Arnold (Voter's choice) (winner)
Wein, Len (Voter's choice) (winner)
Windsor-Smith, Barry (Voter's choice) (winner)

2009
Ingels, Graham (Judges' choice) (winner)
Gray, Harold (Judges' choice) (winner)
Baker, Matt (Voter's choice) (winner)
Crandall, Reed (Voter's choice) (winner)
Heath, Russ Jr. (Voter's choice) (winner)
Iger, S. M. ''Jerry'' (Voter's choice) (winner)

2010
Hogarth, Burne ((Judges' choice)) (winner)
((Judges' choice)) (winner)
((Voter's choice)) (winner)
Giordano, Dick ((Voter's choice)) (winner)
((Voter's choice)) (winner)
((Voter's choice)) (winner)
Montana, Bob (Judges' choice) (winner)
Kaluta, Michael William - 'Michael Wm. Kaluta, Mike Kaluta' (Voter's choice) (winner)
Gerber, Stephen Ross ' Steve' (Voter's choice) (winner)
Weisinger, Mort (Voter's choice) (winner)

2011
Bushmiller, Ernie (Judges' choice) (winner)
Jackson, Jack - 'Jaxon' (Judges' choice) (winner)
Nodell, Martin - 'Mart' (Judges' choice) (winner)
Ward, Lynd (Judges' choice) (winner)
Drucker, Mort (Voter's choice) (winner)
Pekar, Harvey (Voter's choice) (winner)
Thomas, Roy (Voter's choice) (winner)
Bratcher, Robert Wolfman - 'Wolfman' (Voter's choice) (winner)

2012
Dirks, Rudolph (Judges' choice) (winner)
Lucey, Harry (Judges' choice) (winner)
Blackbeard, Bill (Voter's choice) (winner)
Corben, Richard V. - 'Gore' (Voter's choice) (winner)
Otomo, Katsuhiro - '大友 克洋' (Voter's choice) (winner)
Shelton, Gilbert (Voter's choice) (winner)

2013
Falk, Lee (Judges' choice) (winner)
Jaffee, Al (Judges' choice) (winner)
Meskin, Mort (Judges' choice) (winner)
Rodriguez, Manuel - 'Spain' (Judges' choice) (winner)
Robbins, Trina (Voter's choice) (winner)
Sinnott, Joe (Voter's choice) (winner)

2014
Hasen, Irwin (Judges' choice) (winner)
Moldoff, Sheldon - 'Shelly' (Judges' choice) (winner)
Evans, Orrin Cromwell (Judges' choice) (winner)
Miyazaki, Hayao - '宮崎 駿' (Voter's choice) (winner)
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' (Voter's choice) (winner)
O'Neil, Dennis 'Denny' (Voter's choice) (winner)
Wrightson, Bernie (Voter's choice) (winner)
Arriola, Gus
Cruse, Howard
Druillet, Philippe
Goldberg, Rube - 'R. L. Goldberg'
Kida, Fred
Mills, Tarpé
Mouly, Francoise
Prohias, Antonio
Takahashi, Rumiko - '高橋 留美子'
Tuska, George

© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design