May Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. The Forty Year Old Hippi...
  2. Dick Tracy Monthly (1948...
  3. Over Easy (2014)
  4. Razor: Scars (2015)
  5. Calvin und Hobbes (1990)
  6. Wonder Wart-Hog Magazine...
  7. Flat-Top (1953)
  8. Super Sikh and the Atma ...
  9. Peanuts Philosophers (19...
  10. Dean Koontz's Fear Nothi...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Ranma Kusumi
  2. Hatsume Nakashima
  3. Hakone Odawara
  4. Alicia Whitley
  5. Sam Bair
  6. Shashwat Mishra
  7. Joe Davidson
  8. Kotaline Jones
  9. Kane Lynch
  10. Nicolas Debon
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Mantis (Marvel)(House of...
  2. Machete (Marvel)(House o...
  3. Diamond (Marvel)(House o...
  4. Castle (Marvel)(House of...
  5. Castle (Marvel)(House of...
  6. Castle, Jr. (Marvel)(Hou...
  7. Brown (Marvel)(House of ...
  8. Stillwell (Marvel)(House...
  9. Morbius (Marvel)(House o...
  10. Jones (Marvel)(House of ...
   View All


   

Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards - Best U.S. Edition of Foreign Material


1998
Gon (1996) Gon Swimmin (by Masahi Tanaka (DC Comics/Paradox Press)) (winner)
Nausicaš of the Valley of Wind (1995) Vol. 04 (by Hayao Miyazaki (Viz))
Corto Maltese: Ballad of the Salt Sea (1997) #1 (by Hugo Pratt (NBM))
Corto Maltese: Ballad of the Salt Sea (1997) #2 (by Hugo Pratt (NBM))
Corto Maltese: Ballad of the Salt Sea (1997) #3 (by Hugo Pratt (NBM))
Corto Maltese: Ballad of the Salt Sea (1997) #4 (by Hugo Pratt (NBM))
What's Michael? (1997) TPB vol. 01 (by Makoto Kobayashi (Dark Horse))
What's Michael? (1997) TPB vol. 02 (by Makoto Kobayashi (Dark Horse))
What's Michael? (1997) TPB vol. 03 (by Makoto Kobayashi (Dark Horse))
A Jew in Communist Prague (1997) OGN SC vol. 02 (by Vittorio Giardino (NBM))
A Jew in Communist Prague (1997) OGN SC vol. 01 (by Vittorio Giardino (NBM))

1999
Star Wars: A New Hope - Manga (1998) #1 (by Hisao Tamaki (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Star Wars: A New Hope - Manga (1998) #2 (by Hisao Tamaki (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Star Wars: A New Hope - Manga (1998) #3 (by Hisao Tamaki (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Star Wars: A New Hope - Manga (1998) #4 (by Hisao Tamaki (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Strain (1998) TPB vol. 01 (by Buronson and Ryoichi Ikegami (Viz))
Blade of the Immortal (1996) TPB vol. 02 (by Hiroaki Samura (Dark Horse))
Intron Depot (1992) #2 (by Masamune Shirow (Dark Horse/Studio Proteus))
A Jew in Communist Prague (1997) OGN SC vol. 03 (by Vittorio Giardino (NBM))

2000
Blade of the Immortal (1996) TPB vol. 03 (by Hiroaki Samura (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Blade of the Immortal (1996) TPB vol. 04 (by Hiroaki Samura (Dark Horse)) (winner)
After the Rain (1999) OGN SC (by Andre Juillard (NBM))
Jetlag (1998) OGN SC (by Etgar Keret, Mira Friedmann, Batia Kolton, Rutu Modan, Yirmi Pinkus, and Itzik Rennert (Actus Tragicus))
The Nimrod (1998) #3 (by Lewis Trondheim (Fantragraphics))
Comix 2000 (1999) OGN HC (edited by Jean-Christophe Menu (L'Association))

2001
Lone Wolf and Cub (2000) Volume 01 (by Kazuo Koike and Goseki Kojima (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Lone Wolf and Cub (2000) Volume 02 (by Kazuo Koike and Goseki Kojima (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Lone Wolf and Cub (2000) Volume 03 (by Kazuo Koike and Goseki Kojima (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Lone Wolf and Cub (2000) Volume 04 (by Kazuo Koike and Goseki Kojima (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Lone Wolf and Cub (2000) HC vol. 01 (by Kazuo Koike and Goseki Kojima (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Eagle (2000) #1 (by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz))
Eagle (2000) #2 (by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz))
Eagle (2000) #3 (by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz))
Eagle (2000) #4 (by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz))
Eagle (2000) #5 (by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz))
Eagle (2000) #6 (by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz))
Eagle (2000) #7 (by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz))
Eagle (2000) #8 (by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz))
Eagle (2000) #9 (by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz))
Eagle (2000) #10 (by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz))
Eagle (2000) #11 (by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz))
Akira (2000) TPB vol. 01 (by Katsuhiro Otomo (Dark Horse))
The Nimrod (1998) #4 (by Lewis Trondheim (Fantagraphics))
The Nimrod (1998) #5 (by Lewis Trondheim (Fantagraphics))
The Extended Dream Of Mr. D (1998) TPB (by Max (Drawn & Quarterly))
From Cloud 99 (1999) OGN HC vol. 01 (by Yslaire (Humanoids))

2002
Akira (2000) TPB vol. 02 (by Katsuhiro Otomo (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Akira (2000) TPB vol. 03 (by Katsuhiro Otomo (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Akira (2000) TPB vol. 04 (by Katsuhiro Otomo (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Akira (2000) TPB vol. 05 (by Katsuhiro Otomo (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Hey, Wait... (2001) OGN SC (by Jason (Fantagraphics))
Uzumaki (2001) vol. 01 (by Junji Ito (Viz))
Eagle (2000) #12 (by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz))
Eagle (2000) #14 (by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz))
Eagle (2000) #15 (by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz))
Eagle (2000) #16 (by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz))
Eagle (2000) #17 (by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz))
Eagle (2000) #18 (by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz))
Eagle (2000) #19 (by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz))
Eagle (2000) #20 (by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz))
Eagle (2000) #21 (by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz))
Eagle (2000) #22 (by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz))
The Hollow Grounds: Nogegon (2001) OGN HC (by Luc and Francois Schuiten (Humanoids))

2003
Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde (2002) OGN HC (by Robert Louis Stevenson, adapted by Jerry Kramsky and Lorenzo Mattotti (NBM)) (winner)
Cities of the Fantastic: The Invisible Frontier (2002) HC vol. 01 (by Benoit Peeters and Francois Schuiten (NBM))
Epileptic (2005) TPB vol. 01 (by David B. (L'Association))
Sshhhh! (2002) OGN SC (by Jason (Fantagraphics))
Uzumaki (2001) vol. 02 (by Junji Ito (Viz))
Uzumaki (2001) vol. 03 (by Junji Ito (Viz))
Dead End (2002) HC (by Thomas Ott (Fantagraphics))

2004
Buddha (2003) HC vol. 01 (by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)) (winner)
Buddha (2003) HC vol. 02 (by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)) (winner)
Little Vampire Does Kung Fu! (2003) OGN HC (by Joann Sfar (Simon & Schuster))
Blacksad (2003) OGN SC vol. 01 (by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido (ibooks))
Persepolis (2003) OGN HC vol. 01 (by Marjane Satrapi (Random House/Pantheon))
Chaland Anthology (2003) HC vol. 01 (by Yves Chaland (Humanoids))
Chaland Anthology (2003) HC vol. 02 (by Yves Chaland (Humanoids))

2005
Buddha (2003) HC vol. 03 (by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)) (winner)
Buddha (2003) HC vol. 04 (by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)) (winner)
Blacksad (2003) OGN SC vol. 02 (by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido (iBooks))
Eagle (2000) #13 (by Kaiji Kawaguchi (Viz))
Barefoot Gen (2004) Vol. 01 (by Keiji Nahazawa (Last Gasp))
Barefoot Gen (2004) Vol. 02 (by Keiji Nahazawa (Last Gasp) )
Persepolis (2003) OGN HC vol. 02 (by Marjane Satrapi (Random House/Pantheon))
Tokyo Tribes (2004) Vol. 01 (by Santa Inoue (Tokyopop))

2006
The Rabbi's Cat (2005) HC (by Joann Sfar [Pantheon]) (winner)
Cromartie High School (2005) TPB vol. 01 (by Eiji Nonaka (ADV))
Cromartie High School (2005) TPB vol. 02 (by Eiji Nonaka (ADV))
Cromartie High School (2005) TPB vol. 03 (by Eiji Nonaka (ADV))
Cromartie High School (2005) TPB vol. 04 (by Eiji Nonaka (ADV))
Dungeon - The Early Years (2005) TPB vol. 01 (by Joann Sfar, Lewis Trondheim, and Christophe Blain (NBM))
Six Hundred and Seventy-Six Apparitions of Killoffer (2005) OGN SC (by Killoffer (Typocrat))
Ordinary Victories (2005) TPB vol. 01 (by Manu Larcenet (NBM))

© 2005-2015 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design