Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Sky High: The Junior Nov...
  2. Garfield's Pet Force (19...
  3. The Extraordinary Advent...
  4. Grimm Fairy Tales presen...
  5. The Black Hood (2015)
  6. Criminal: The Special Ed...
  7. Spider-Gwen (2015)
  8. King: Prince Valiant (20...
  9. Mister X: Razed (2015)
  10. Curb Stomp (2015)
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. James Thomas
  2. William Boniface
  3. Franco Gaudiano
  4. Valentino Rossi
  5. Raffaele D'Argenzio
  6. Iole Alessandrini
  7. Derick Hunter
  8. CM Punk
  9. Brenoch Adams
  10. Tom Napolitano
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. The Voice (They're Not L...
  2. Gruff (They're Not Like ...
  3. Maise (They're Not Like ...
  4. Misery Kid
  5. Moon (They're Not Like U...
  6. Blurgirl
  7. Runt (They're Not Like U...
  8. Wire (They're Not Like U...
  9. Fagen
  10. Loog
   View All


   

Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards - Best Reality-Based Work


2006
Nat Turner (2005) by Kyle Baker [Kyle Baker Publishing] (winner)
Epileptic (2005) by David B. (Random House/Pantheon)
Pyongyang; A Journey in North Korea (2005) by Guy Delisle (Drawn & Quarterly)
Embroideries (2005) by Marjane Satrapi (Random House/Pantheon)
True Story, Swear to God (2003) by Tom Beland [Clib\'s Boy Comics]

2007
Fun Home: A Family Tragicomic (2006) by Alison Bechdel [Houghton Mifflin] (winner)
Mom's Cancer (2004) by Brian Fies (Abrams)
Stagger Lee (2006) by Derek McCulloch and Shepherd Hendrix (Image)
I Love Led Zeppelin (2006) by Ellen Forney (Fantagraphics)
Project X: The Challengers (2006) Project X Challengers: Cup Noodle, by Tadashi Katoh (Digital Manga)

2008
Satchel Paige: Striking out Jim Crow (2007) by James Sturm and Rich Tommaso [Center for Cartoon Studies/Hyperion] (winner)
The Magical Life of Long Tack Sam (2007) by Ann Marie Fleming (Riverhead Books/Penguin Group)
Laika (2007) by Nick Abadzis (First Second)
White Rapids (2007) by Pascal Blanchet (Drawn & Quarterly)
Sentences: The Life of M.F. Grimm (2007) by Percy Carey and Ronald Wimberly (DC Comics/Vertigo)

2009
What It Is (2008) by Lynda Barry [Drawn & Quarterly] (winner)
A Treasury of XXth Century Murder (2008) A Treasury of XXth Century Murder: The Lindbergh Child, by Rick Geary (NBM)
Alan's War: The Memories of G.I. Alan Cope (2008) by Emmanuel Guibert (First Second)
Blue Pills: a positive love story (2008) by Frederik Peeters (Houghton Mifflin)
Fishtown (2008) by Kevin Colden (IDW)

2010
A Drifting Life (2009) by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly) (winner)
Stitches: A Memoir (2009) by David Small (Norton)
The Photographer (2009) by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefèvre, and Frédéric Lemerier (First Second)
Footnotes in Gaza (2009) by Joe Sacco (Metropolitan/Holt)
Monsters (2006) by Ken Dahl (Secret Acres)
The Impostor's Daughter: A True Memoir (2009) by Laurie Sandell (Little, Brown)

2011
It Was the War of the Trenches (2010) by Jacques Tardi (Fantagraphics) (winner)
Special Exits (2010) by Joyce Farmer (Fantagraphics)
Picture This (2010) by Lynda Barry (Drawn & Quarterly)
Two Generals (2010) by Scott Chantler (McClelland & Stewart)
A Treasury of XXth Century Murder (2008) Treasury of XXth Century Murder: The Terrible Axe Man of New Orleans, by Rick Geary (NBM)
You'll Never Know (2009) You’ll Never Know Book 2: Collateral Damage, by Carol Tyler (Fantagraphics)

2012
Green River Killer: A True Detective Story (2011) by Jeff Jensen and Jonathan Case (Dark Horse) (winner)
Vietnamerica: A Family's Journey (2011) by GB Tran (Random House/Villard)
Marzi: A Memoir (2011) by Marzena Sowa and Sylvain Savoia (DC Comics/Vertigo)
Around the World (2011) by Matt Phelan (Candlewick)
Onward Towards Our Noble Deaths (2011) by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)

2013
The Carter Family: Don't Forget This Song (2012) by Frank M. Young and David Lasky (Abrams ComicArts) (winner)
Annie Sullivan and the Trials of Helen Keller (2012) by Joseph Lambert (Center for Cartoon Studies/Disney Hyperion) (winner)
Marbles: Mania, Depression, Michelangelo, and Me: A Graphic Memoir (2012) by Ellen Forney (Penguin/Gotham Books)
The Infinite Wait and Other Stories (2012) by Julia Wertz (Koyama Press)
A Chinese Life (2012) by Li Kunwu and Philippe Ôtié (Self Made Hero)
You'll Never Know (2009) You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart, by C. Tyler (Fantagraphics)

2014
The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story (2013) by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker (M Press/Dark Horse) (winner)
A Bag of Marbles: The Graphic Novel (2013) by Joseph Joffo, Kris, and Vincent Bailly (Graphic Universe/Lerner)
Woman Rebel: The Margaret Sanger Story (2013) by Peter Bagge (Drawn & Quarterly)
Today Is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life (2013) by Ulli Lust (Fantagraphics)
Hip Hop Family Tree (2013) Hip Hop Family Tree, vol. 1, by Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)
March (2013) March (Book One), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)

© 2005-2015 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design