Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Minature Jesus (2013)
  2. Shadowhawks II (1995)
  3. Batman: Joker's Daughter...
  4. Back From The Dead? (198...
  5. W-Juliet (2004)
  6. Cardcaptor Sakura: Maste...
  7. Cardcaptor Sakura (2003)
  8. Reuse@ (2013)
  9. Mike Mignola's Hellboy i...
  10. Teenage Mutant Ninja Tur...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Michael Weaver
  2. reuse@
  3. Shawn Esposito
  4. Elaine Ou
  5. Chris Prince
  6. Massimiliano Veltri
  7. Nathan McMahan
  8. Eric Ninaltowski
  9. Frederico Santagati
  10. Marshall Uzzle
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Elodie (Velvet)
  2. Hillerman, Senator
  3. Bellanger, Jean
  4. Peg (Velvet)
  5. Daisy (Velvet)
  6. Simonson, Lt. Director
  7. Lancaster, Frank
  8. Davide (Trees)
  9. Chenglei (Trees)
  10. Zhen (Trees)
   View All


   

Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards - Best Writer


1988
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' (Watchmen [DC]) (winner)
Chadwick, Paul (Concrete [Dark Horse])
Wagner, Matt (Grendel [Comico])
Baron, Mike (Nexus [First])

1989
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' (Batman: The Killing Joke [DC]) (winner)
Morrison, Grant (Animal Man [DC])
Nocenti, Ann (Daredevil [Marvel])
Messner-Loebs, William (Jonny Quest [Comico])
Baron, Mike (Nexus [First])

1991
Gaiman, Neil (Sandman [DC]) (winner)
Miller, Frank
Morrison, Grant
Vance, James
Gerber, Stephen Ross ' Steve'
Sim, Dave (Cerebus [Aardvard-Vanaheim])
Hernandez, Gilbert - 'Beto' (Love and Rockets [Fantagraphics])
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' (Miracleman [Eclipse])
Worley, Kate (Omaha the Cat Dancer [Kitchen Sink])
McCloud, Scott (Zot! (Kitchen Sink))

1992
Gaiman, Neil (Sandman [DC], Books of Magic [DC], and Miracleman [Eclipse]) (winner)
Pekar, Harvey (American Splendor [Tundra])
Byam, Sarah E. (Billi 99 [Dark Horse])
Sim, Dave (Cerebus [Aardvark-Vanaheim])
Morrison, Grant (Doom Patrol [DC])
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' (From Hell [Spiderbaby Grafix/Tundra] and Lost Girls [Spiderbaby Grafix/Tundra])
Bagge, Peter (Hate [Fantagraphics])

1993
Gaiman, Neil (Miracleman [Eclipse], Sandman [DC]) (winner)
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' ("From Hell" and "Lost Girls," Taboo [SpiderBaby Graphix/Tundra])
Gregory, Roberta ("Sin City," Dark Horse Presents [Dark Horse])
Sim, Dave (Cerebus [Aardvark-Vanaheim])
Bagge, Peter (Hate [Fantagraphics])
Ennis, Garth (Hellblazer [DC])
Miller, Frank (Naughty Bits [Fantagraphics])
Eichhorn, Dennis (Real Stuff [Fantagraphics])

1994
Gaiman, Neil (Sandman [DC/Vertigo] and Death: The High Cost of Living [DC/Vertigo]) (winner)
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' (1963 [Image], Spawn #8 [Image] and A Small Killing [VG Graphics/Dark Horse])
Sim, Dave (Cerebus [Aardvark-Vanaheim] and Spawn #10 [Image])
Ennis, Garth (Hellblazer [DC/Vertigo])
David, Peter Allen - 'PAD' (Incredible Hulk [Marvel] and Incredible Hulk: Future Imperfect [Marvel])

1995
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' (From Hell [Kitchen Sink]) (winner)
Pekar, Harvey (American Splendor: A Step Out of the Nest [Dark Horse] Pekar/Joyce Brabner, Our Cancer Year [4 Walls/8 Windows])
McDuffie, Dwayne (Icon [Milestone])
Seagle, Steven T. (Sandman Mystery Theatre [DC/Vertigo])
Wagner, Matt (Sandman Mystery Theatre [DC/Vertigo])
Robinson, James Dale (Starman [DC] and Witchcraft [DC/Vertigo])

1996
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' (From Hell [Kitchen Sink]) (winner)
Busiek, Kurt (Kurt Busiek's Astro City [Jukebox Productions/Image])
Ennis, Garth (Preacher, Goddess [DC/Vertigo])
Morrison, Grant (The Invisibles [DC/Vertigo])
Gaiman, Neil (The Sandman [DC/Vertigo])

1997
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' (From Hell [Kitchen Sink] and Supreme [Maximum Press]) (winner)
Waid, Mark (Flash, Impulse, Kingdom Come [DC] and Captain America [Marvel])
Busiek, Kurt (Kurt Busiek's Astro City [Jukebox Productions/Homage] and Untold Tales of Spider-Man [Marvel])
Robinson, James Dale (Starman [DC] and Leave It to Chance [Homage])
Gaiman, Neil (The Sandman; Death: The Time of Your Life [DC/Vertigo])
Ostrander, John (The Spectre [DC])

1998
Ennis, Garth (Hitman [DC], Preacher; Unknown Soldier [DC/Vertigo] and Blood Mary: Lady Liberty [DC/Helix]) (winner)
Busiek, Kurt (Kurt Busiek's Astro City; The Wizard's Tale [Jukebox Productions/Homage])
Robinson, James Dale (Starman; The Shade; Tangent Comics: Green Lantern [DC] and Leave It to Chance [Homage])
McCloud, Scott (Superman Adventures [DC])
Ostrander, John (The Spectre; Kents; Tangent Comics: Nightwing [DC])

1999
Busiek, Kurt (Kurt Busiek's Astro City [Homage/WildStorm/Image] and Avengers [Marvel]) (winner)
Seagle, Steven T. ("Drive By," Oni Double Feature #10 [Oni Press] and Sandman Mystery Theatre [DC/Vertigo])
Wagner, Matt (Grendel: Black, White, and Red [Dark Horse])
Loeb, Joseph III - 'Jeph Loeb' (Superman for All Seasons [DC])
Rucka, Greg (Whiteout [Oni Press])

2000
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' (League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Promethea, Tom Strong, Tomorrow Stories, Top Ten [ABC]) (winner)
Brubaker, Ed (Scene of the Crime [DC/Vertigo])
Millar, Mark (Superman Adventures [DC])
Ellis, Warren (The Authority, Planetary [DC/Wildstorm] and Transmetropolitan [DC/Vertigo])
Rucka, Greg (Whiteout: Melt [Oni])

2001
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' (The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Promethea, Tom Strong, Top Ten, Tomorrow Stories [ABC]) (winner)
Carey, Mike (Lucifer [Vertigo/DC])
Bendis, Brian Michael (Powers [Image], Fortune and Glory [Oni], Ultimate Spider-Man [Marvel])
Ennis, Garth (Preacher [Vertigo/DC])
Millar, Mark (The Authority [Wildstorm/DC], Ultimate X-Men [Marvel])

2002
Bendis, Brian Michael (Powers [Image] and Alias, Daredevil, Ultimate Spider-Man [Marvel]) (winner)
Azzarello, Brian (100 Bullets, Hellblazer [DC/Vertigo])
Morrison, Grant (FF 1234, New X-Men [Marvel])
Rucka, Greg (Queen & Country [Oni] and Detective Comics [DC])
Waid, Mark (Ruse [CrossGen])

2003
Bendis, Brian Michael (Powers [Image]; Alias, Daredevil, Ultimate Spider-Man [Marvel]) (winner)
Brubaker, Ed (Catwoman, Detective Comics, Gotham Central [DC])
Willingham, Bill (Fables [DC/Vertigo])
Jones, Bruce - 'Philip Roland / Bruce Elliot' (Incredible Hulk [Marvel])
Rucka, Greg (Queen & Country [Oni] Gotham Central, Wonder Woman: The Hiketeia [DC])

2004
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' (League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Promethea, Smax, Tom Strong, Tom Strong's Terrific Tales [ABC]) (winner)
Azzarello, Brian (100 Bullets, Sgt. Rock: Between Hell and Hard Place [Vertigo/DC]; Batman [DC])
Bendis, Brian Michael (Alias, Daredevil, Ultimate Spider-Man, Ultimate X-Men [Marvel]; Powers [Image])
Brubaker, Ed (Catwoman, Detective Comics, Gotham Central [DC]; Sleeper [WildStorm/DC])
Ellis, Warren (Orbiter [Vertigo/DC]; Global Frequency, Red, Planetary, Planetary/Batman: Night on Earth [WildStorm/DC])
Rucka, Greg (Queen & Country [Oni]; Gotham Central, Wonder Woman [DC]; Wolverine [Marvel)])

2005
Vaughan, Brian K. (Y: The Last Man [Vertigo/DC]; Ex Machina [WildStorm/DC]; Runaways [Marvel]) (winner)
Niles, Steve (30 Days of Night: Return to Barrow; 30 Days of Night: Bloodsucker Tales; Aleister Arcane [IDW]; Freaks of the Heartland; Last Train to Deadsville [Dark Horse]])
Whedon, Joss (Astonishing X-Men [Marvel])
Willingham, Bill (Fables [Vertigo/DC])
Rucka, Greg (Queen & Country [Oni]; Gotham Central [DC])

2006
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' (for Promethea and Top 10: The Forty-Niners [ABC]) (winner)

2009
Willingham, Bill (Bill Willingham, Fables, House of Mystery (Vertigo/DC)) (winner)
Straczynski, Joseph Michael Sr. - 'JMS' (J. Michael Straczynski, Thor, The Twelve (Marvel))
Hill, Joe - 'Joseph Hillstrom King' (Joe Hill, Lock & Key (IDW))
Tamaki, Mariko (Mariko Tamaki, Skim (Groundwood Books))
Wagner, Matt (Matt Wagner, Zorro (Dynamite); Madame Xanadu (Vertigo/DC))

2010
Brubaker, Ed (Captain America, Daredevil, Marvels Project (Marvel); Criminal, Incognito (Marvel/Icon)) (winner)

© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design