May Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Crushed the Doomed Kitty...
  2. Crushed: The Doomed Kitt...
  3. Marvel Masterworks: Spid...
  4. All You Need Is Kill [FI...
  5. The Surrogates (2009)
  6. Steam Noir - Das Kupferh...
  7. Koli (2013)
  8. Zeit des Bösen: Soum (20...
  9. Chew - Bulle mit Biss (2...
  10. Haven't You Heard? I'm S...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Valerie Dalchele
  2. Nadja Ratia
  3. Mattipekka Ratia
  4. Tomi Petteri Putaansuu - 'Mr. Lordi'
  5. Florian Breitsameter
  6. J.A. Micheline - 'JAM'
  7. Florian Reindl
  8. Saskia Schwörer
  9. Nina Mutik
  10. Lorenz Hatt
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Riba (Sheena)
  2. Thara-An (Sheena)
  3. Bernie the Brain (DC)(Po...
  4. Colonel Computron (DC)(P...
  5. Rogo (Sheena)
  6. 761-176
  7. 167-671
  8. Mobo (Sheena)
  9. reuse
  10. Gabreau
   View All


   

Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards - Best Writer


1988
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' (Watchmen [DC]) (winner)
Chadwick, Paul (Concrete [Dark Horse])
Wagner, Matt (Grendel [Comico])
Baron, Mike (Nexus [First])

1989
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' (Batman: The Killing Joke [DC]) (winner)
Morrison, Grant (Animal Man [DC])
Nocenti, Ann (Daredevil [Marvel])
Messner-Loebs, William (Jonny Quest [Comico])
Baron, Mike (Nexus [First])

1991
Gaiman, Neil (Sandman [DC]) (winner)
Miller, Frank
Morrison, Grant
Vance, James
Gerber, Stephen Ross "Steve"
Sim, Dave (Cerebus [Aardvard-Vanaheim])
Hernandez, Gilbert - 'Beto' (Love and Rockets [Fantagraphics])
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' (Miracleman [Eclipse])
Worley, Kate (Omaha the Cat Dancer [Kitchen Sink])
McCloud, Scott (Zot! (Kitchen Sink))

1992
Gaiman, Neil (Sandman [DC], Books of Magic [DC], and Miracleman [Eclipse]) (winner)
Pekar, Harvey (American Splendor [Tundra])
Byam, Sarah E. (Billi 99 [Dark Horse])
Sim, Dave (Cerebus [Aardvark-Vanaheim])
Morrison, Grant (Doom Patrol [DC])
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' (From Hell [Spiderbaby Grafix/Tundra] and Lost Girls [Spiderbaby Grafix/Tundra])
Bagge, Peter (Hate [Fantagraphics])

1993
Gaiman, Neil (Miracleman [Eclipse], Sandman [DC]) (winner)
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' ("From Hell" and "Lost Girls," Taboo [SpiderBaby Graphix/Tundra])
Gregory, Roberta ("Sin City," Dark Horse Presents [Dark Horse])
Sim, Dave (Cerebus [Aardvark-Vanaheim])
Bagge, Peter (Hate [Fantagraphics])
Ennis, Garth (Hellblazer [DC])
Miller, Frank (Naughty Bits [Fantagraphics])
Eichhorn, Dennis P. (Real Stuff [Fantagraphics])

1994
Gaiman, Neil (Sandman [DC/Vertigo] and Death: The High Cost of Living [DC/Vertigo]) (winner)
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' (1963 [Image], Spawn #8 [Image] and A Small Killing [VG Graphics/Dark Horse])
Sim, Dave (Cerebus [Aardvark-Vanaheim] and Spawn #10 [Image])
Ennis, Garth (Hellblazer [DC/Vertigo])
David, Peter Allen - 'PAD' (Incredible Hulk [Marvel] and Incredible Hulk: Future Imperfect [Marvel])

1995
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' (From Hell [Kitchen Sink]) (winner)
Pekar, Harvey (American Splendor: A Step Out of the Nest [Dark Horse] Pekar/Joyce Brabner, Our Cancer Year [4 Walls/8 Windows])
McDuffie, Dwayne (Icon [Milestone])
Seagle, Steven T. (Sandman Mystery Theatre [DC/Vertigo])
Wagner, Matt (Sandman Mystery Theatre [DC/Vertigo])
Robinson, James Dale (Starman [DC] and Witchcraft [DC/Vertigo])

1996
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' (From Hell [Kitchen Sink]) (winner)
Busiek, Kurt (Kurt Busiek's Astro City [Jukebox Productions/Image])
Ennis, Garth (Preacher, Goddess [DC/Vertigo])
Morrison, Grant (The Invisibles [DC/Vertigo])
Gaiman, Neil (The Sandman [DC/Vertigo])

1997
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' (From Hell [Kitchen Sink] and Supreme [Maximum Press]) (winner)
Waid, Mark (Flash, Impulse, Kingdom Come [DC] and Captain America [Marvel])
Busiek, Kurt (Kurt Busiek's Astro City [Jukebox Productions/Homage] and Untold Tales of Spider-Man [Marvel])
Robinson, James Dale (Starman [DC] and Leave It to Chance [Homage])
Gaiman, Neil (The Sandman; Death: The Time of Your Life [DC/Vertigo])
Ostrander, John (The Spectre [DC])

1998
Ennis, Garth (Hitman [DC], Preacher; Unknown Soldier [DC/Vertigo] and Blood Mary: Lady Liberty [DC/Helix]) (winner)
Busiek, Kurt (Kurt Busiek's Astro City; The Wizard's Tale [Jukebox Productions/Homage])
Robinson, James Dale (Starman; The Shade; Tangent Comics: Green Lantern [DC] and Leave It to Chance [Homage])
McCloud, Scott (Superman Adventures [DC])
Ostrander, John (The Spectre; Kents; Tangent Comics: Nightwing [DC])

1999
Busiek, Kurt (Kurt Busiek's Astro City [Homage/WildStorm/Image] and Avengers [Marvel]) (winner)
Seagle, Steven T. ("Drive By," Oni Double Feature #10 [Oni Press] and Sandman Mystery Theatre [DC/Vertigo])
Wagner, Matt (Grendel: Black, White, and Red [Dark Horse])
Loeb, Joseph "Jeph" III (Superman for All Seasons [DC])
Rucka, Greg (Whiteout [Oni Press])

2000
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' (League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Promethea, Tom Strong, Tomorrow Stories, Top Ten [ABC]) (winner)
Brubaker, Ed (Scene of the Crime [DC/Vertigo])
Millar, Mark (Superman Adventures [DC])
Ellis, Warren (The Authority, Planetary [DC/Wildstorm] and Transmetropolitan [DC/Vertigo])
Rucka, Greg (Whiteout: Melt [Oni])

2001
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' (The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Promethea, Tom Strong, Top Ten, Tomorrow Stories [ABC]) (winner)
Carey, Mike (Lucifer [Vertigo/DC])
Bendis, Brian Michael (Powers [Image], Fortune and Glory [Oni], Ultimate Spider-Man [Marvel])
Ennis, Garth (Preacher [Vertigo/DC])
Millar, Mark (The Authority [Wildstorm/DC], Ultimate X-Men [Marvel])

2002
Bendis, Brian Michael (Powers [Image] and Alias, Daredevil, Ultimate Spider-Man [Marvel]) (winner)
Azzarello, Brian (100 Bullets, Hellblazer [DC/Vertigo])
Morrison, Grant (FF 1234, New X-Men [Marvel])
Rucka, Greg (Queen & Country [Oni] and Detective Comics [DC])
Waid, Mark (Ruse [CrossGen])

2003
Bendis, Brian Michael (Powers [Image]; Alias, Daredevil, Ultimate Spider-Man [Marvel]) (winner)
Brubaker, Ed (Catwoman, Detective Comics, Gotham Central [DC])
Willingham, Bill (Fables [DC/Vertigo])
Jones, Bruce - 'Philip Roland / Bruce Elliot' (Incredible Hulk [Marvel])
Rucka, Greg (Queen & Country [Oni] Gotham Central, Wonder Woman: The Hiketeia [DC])

2004
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' (League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Promethea, Smax, Tom Strong, Tom Strong's Terrific Tales [ABC]) (winner)
Azzarello, Brian (100 Bullets, Sgt. Rock: Between Hell and Hard Place [Vertigo/DC]; Batman [DC])
Bendis, Brian Michael (Alias, Daredevil, Ultimate Spider-Man, Ultimate X-Men [Marvel]; Powers [Image])
Brubaker, Ed (Catwoman, Detective Comics, Gotham Central [DC]; Sleeper [WildStorm/DC])
Ellis, Warren (Orbiter [Vertigo/DC]; Global Frequency, Red, Planetary, Planetary/Batman: Night on Earth [WildStorm/DC])
Rucka, Greg (Queen & Country [Oni]; Gotham Central, Wonder Woman [DC]; Wolverine [Marvel)])

2005
Vaughan, Brian K. (Y: The Last Man [Vertigo/DC]; Ex Machina [WildStorm/DC]; Runaways [Marvel]) (winner)
Niles, Steve (30 Days of Night: Return to Barrow; 30 Days of Night: Bloodsucker Tales; Aleister Arcane [IDW]; Freaks of the Heartland; Last Train to Deadsville [Dark Horse]])
Whedon, Joss (Astonishing X-Men [Marvel])
Willingham, Bill (Fables [Vertigo/DC])
Rucka, Greg (Queen & Country [Oni]; Gotham Central [DC])

2006
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' (for Promethea and Top 10: The Forty-Niners [ABC]) (winner)
Vaughan, Brian K. (Ex Machina (DC Comics/WildStorm); Y: The Last Man (DC Comics/Vertigo); Runaways (Marvel))
Ellis, Warren (Fell (Image); Down (Image/Top Cow); Desolation Jones, Ocean, Planetary (DC Comics/WildStorm))
Morrison, Grant (Seven Soldiers, All Star Superman (DC))
Heinberg, Allan (Young Avengers (Marvel))

2007
Brubaker, Ed (Captain America, Daredevil (Marvel); Criminal (Marvel/Icon)) (winner)
Morrison, Grant (All Star Superman, Batman, 52, Seven Soldiers (DC Comics))
Willingham, Bill (Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Burden, Bob (Gumby (Wildcard))
Edginton, Ian (Scarlet Traces: The Great Game (Dark Horse))

2008
Brubaker, Ed (Captain America, Criminal, Daredevil, Immortal Iron Fist (Marvel)) (winner)
Whedon, Joss (Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); Buffy the Vampire Slayer (Dark Horse))
Vaughan, Brian K. (Buffy the Vampire Slayer (Dark Horse); Ex Machina (DC Comics/WildStorm), Y: The Last Man (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Wood, Brian (DMZ, Northlanders (DC Comics/Vertigo); Local (Oni Press))
Sturm, James (Satchel Paige: Striking Out Jim Crow (Center for Cartoon Studies/Hyperion))

2009
Willingham, Bill (Bill Willingham, Fables, House of Mystery (Vertigo/DC)) (winner)
Straczynski, Joseph Michael Sr. - 'JMS' (J. Michael Straczynski, Thor, The Twelve (Marvel))
Hill, Joe - 'Joseph Hillstrom King' (Joe Hill, Lock & Key (IDW))
Tamaki, Mariko (Mariko Tamaki, Skim (Groundwood Books))
Wagner, Matt (Matt Wagner, Zorro (Dynamite); Madame Xanadu (Vertigo/DC))

2010
Brubaker, Ed (Captain America, Daredevil, Marvels Project (Marvel); Criminal, Incognito (Marvel/Icon)) (winner)
Johns, Geoff (Adventure Comics, Blackest Night, The Flash: Rebirth, Superman: Secret Origin (DC Comics))
Willingham, Bill (Fables (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Waid, Mark (Irredeemable, The Incredibles (BOOM!))
Robinson, James Dale (Justice League: Cry for Justice (DC Comics))

2011
Hill, Joe - 'Joseph Hillstrom King' (Locke & Key (IDW)) (winner)
Layman, John (Chew (Image))
Boothby, Ian (Comic Book Guy: The Comic Book; Futurama Comics #47–50; Simpsons Comics #162, 168; Simpsons Super Spectacular #11–12 (Bongo))
Spencer, Nick (Morning Glories, Shuddertown, Forgetless, Existence 3.0 (Image))
McCann, James 'Jim' (Return of the Dapper Men (Archaia))

2012
Waid, Mark (Irredeemable, Incorruptible (BOOM!); Daredevil (Marvel)) (winner)
Lemire, Jeff (Animal Man, Flashpoint: Frankenstein and the Creatures of the Unknown, Frankenstein: Agent of S.H.A.D.E. (DC Comics); Sweet Tooth (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Jensen, Jeff (Green River Killer: A True Detective Story (Dark Horse))
Bunn, Cullen (The Sixth Gun (Oni Press))
Carey, Mike (The Unwritten (DC Comics/Vertigo))

2013
Vaughan, Brian K. (Saga (Image)) (winner)
Brubaker, Ed (Fatale (Image))
Fraction, Matt (Hawkeye (Marvel); Casanova: Avaritia (Marvel/Icon))
Graham, Brandon (Multiple Warheads, Prophet (Image))
Young, Frank (The Carter Family (Abrams ComicArts))
Hickman, Jonathan (The Manhattan Projects (Image))

2014
Vaughan, Brian K. (Saga (Image)) (winner)
Snyder, Scott (Batman (DC Comics); American Vampire, The Wake (DC Comics/Vertigo))
Hickman, Jonathan (East of West, The Manhattan Projects (Image); Avengers, Infinity (Marvel))
Stephenson, Eric (Nowhere Men (Image))
DeConnick, Kelly Sue (Pretty Deadly (Image); Captain Marvel (Marvel))
Fraction, Matt (Sex Criminals (Image); Hawkeye, Fantastic Four, FF (Marvel))

© 2005-2016 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design