Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Constantine/Hellblazer S...
  2. Goners (2014)
  3. Axis: Hobgoblin (2014)
  4. Death of Wolverine 1 of ...
  5. Get your Man (2014)
  6. Die grüne Hölle von Troy...
  7. My Book of Feelings (200...
  8. Edward Scissorhands (201...
  9. Vampirella: Prelude to S...
  10. Predator: Fire and Stone...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Kathleen Mackay
  2. Ricardo Lopez Ortiz
  3. John Miele
  4. Lucas Graciano
  5. Pop Visualwerks
  6. Daniel Mead
  7. Genevieve Valentine
  8. Robin E. Brenner
  9. Greg Preston
  10. Steve Starger
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Sportsmaster (DC)(Post-F...
  2. Sysk (Marvel)
  3. Malafect (Marvel)
  4. Aardvark, Aaron A
  5. Judge Jenkins
  6. Judge Noxin
  7. Judge Kafka
  8. Judge Murphy
  9. Judge Holbein
  10. Judge Strong
   View All


   

Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards - Best Writer/Artist


1988
Gibbons, Dave (Watchmen [DC] - with Alan Moore) (winner)
Moore, Alan - 'Curt Vile / Jill Deray / The Original Writer' (Watchmen [DC] - with Dave Gibbons) (winner)
Chadwick, Paul (Concrete [Dark Horse])
McCloud, Scott (Zot! [Eclipse])

1989
Chadwick, Paul (Concrete (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Vance, James (Kings In Disguise (Kitchen Sink) - with Dan Burr)
Burr, Dan E. (Kings In Disguise (Kitchen Sink) - with James Vance)
Rude, Steve - 'The Dude' (Nexus (First) - with Mike Baron and various artists)
Baron, Mike (Nexus (First) - with Steve Rude and various artists)
Waller, Reed (Omaha the Cat Dancer (Kitchen Sink) - with Kate Worley)
Worley, Kate (Omaha the Cat Dancer (Kitchen Sink) - with Reed Waller)
Schultz, Mark (Xenozoic Tales (Kitchen Sink))

1990
Chadwick, Paul (Concrete [Dark Horse]) (winner)
Vance, James (Kings In Disguise [Kitchen Sink] - with Dan Burr)
Burr, Dan E. (Kings In Disguise [Kitchen Sink] - with James Vance)
Rude, Steve - 'The Dude' (Nexus [First] - with Mike Baron and various artists)
Baron, Mike (Nexus [First] - with Steve Rude and various artists)
Waller, Reed (Omaha the Cat Dancer [Kitchen Sink] - with Kate Worley)
Worley, Kate (Omaha the Cat Dancer [Kitchen Sink] - with Reed Waller)
Schultz, Mark (Xenozoic Tales [Kitchen Sink])

1991
Darrow, Geofrey 'Geof'' (with Frank Miller) (winner)
Miller, Frank (with Geof Darrow) (winner)
Campbell, Eddie
Sim, Dave (Cerebus [Aardvark-Vanaheim])
Bagge, Peter (Hate [Fantagraphics])
Hernandez, Gilbert - 'Beto' (Love and Rockets [Fantagraphics])
Hernandez, Jaime - 'Xaime' (Love and Rockets [Fantagraphics])

1993
Miller, Frank ("Sin City," Dark Horse Presents [Dark Horse]) (winner)
Smith, Jeff (Bone [Cartoon Books])
Campbell, Eddie (Deadface; The Eyeball Kid [Dark Horse])
Clowes, Daniel - 'Stosh Gillespie' (Eightball [Fantagraphics])
Bagge, Peter (Hate [Fantagraphics])
Wagner, Matt (Legends of the Dark Knight: "Faces" [DC])
Talbot, Bryan (Legends of the Dark Knight: "Mask" [DC])
Allred, Michael D. 'Mike' - 'Doc' (Madman [Tundra])
Gregory, Roberta (Naughty Bits [Fantagraphics])
Schultz, Mark (Xenozoic Tales [Kitchen Sink])

1994
Smith, Jeff (Bone [Cartoon Books]) (winner)
Gregory, Roberta (Naughty Bits [Fantagraphics])
Sakai, Stan (Usagi Yojimbo [Fantagraphics/Mirage])
Van Horn, William (Walt Disney's Comics & Stories; Donald Duck Adventures [Gladstone])
Foglio, Phil (Xxxenophile [Palliard Press])

1995
Mignola, Mike (Hellboy: Seeds of Destruction [Dark Horse/Legend]) (winner)
Chadwick, Paul (Concrete: Killer Smile [Dark Horse/Legend])
Lutes, Jason (Jar of Fools [Penny Dreadful])
Moore, Terry (Strangers in Paradise [Abstract Studio])
Talbot, Bryan (The Tale of One Bad Rat [Dark Horse])

1996
Miller, Frank (300 [Dark Horse]) (winner)
Mignola, Mike (Hellboy: Almost Colossus; Hellboy Christmas Special; Hellboy Jr. Halloween Special [Dark Horse]) (winner)
Giardino, Vittorio (A Jew in Communist Prague [NBM])
Lutes, Jason (Berlin [Black Eye])
Medley, Linda M. (Castle Waiting [Olio])
Clowes, Daniel - 'Stosh Gillespie' (Eightball [Fantagraphics])
Eisner, William Erwin 'Will' (Family Matter [Kitchen Sink])
Davis, Alan (Justice League of America: The Nail [DC])
Lapham, David (Stray Bullets [El Capitan])
Lapham, David (Stray Bullets, Amy Racecar Color Special #1 [El Capitan])
Geary, Rick (The Borden Tragedy [NBM])
Sakai, Stan (Usagi Yojmbo [Dark Horse])

1998
Mignola, Mike (Hellboy: Almost Colossus; Hellboy Christmas Special; Hellboy Jr. Halloween Special (Dark Horse)) (winner)
Giardino, Vittorio (A Jew in Communist Prague (NBM))
Geary, Rick (A Treasury of Victorian Murder: The Borden Tragedy (NBM))
Lutes, Jason (Berlin (Black Eye))
Medley, Linda M. (Castle Waiting (Olio))
Clowes, Daniel - 'Stosh Gillespie' (Eightball (Fantagraphics))
Lapham, David (Stray Bullets, Amy Racecar Color Special #1 (El Capitan))

1999
Miller, Frank (300 (Dark Horse))
Eisner, William Erwin 'Will' (Family Matter (Kitchen Sink))
Davis, Alan (Justice League of America: The Nail (DC Comics))
Lapham, David (Stray Bullets (El Capitan))
Sakai, Stan (Usagi Yojimbo (Dark Horse))

2000
Clowes, Daniel - 'Stosh Gillespie' (Eightball [Fantagraphics]) (winner)
Ware, Chris (Acme Novelty Library [Fantagraphics])
Juillard, André (After the Rain [NBM])
Talbot, Bryan (Heart of Empire [Dark Horse])
Lapham, David (Stray Bullets, Amy Racecar Special #2 [El Capitán])

2001
Shanower, Eric (Age of Bronze [Image]) (winner)
Lutes, Jason (Berlin [Drawn & Quarterly])
Kawaguchi, Kaiji - 'かわぐちかい&#' (Eagle [Viz])
Hislaire, Bernard - 'Yslaire' (From Cloud 99--Memories, Part I [Humanoids])
Sacco, Joe (Safe Area: Gorazde [Fantagraphics])

2002
Clowes, Daniel - 'Stosh Gillespie' (Eightball [Fantagraphics]) (winner)
McNeil, Carla Speed (Finder [Lightspeed])
Abel, Jessica (La Perdida [Fantagraphics])
Tomine, Adrian (Optic Nerve [Drawn & Quarterly])
Sturm, James (The Golem's Mighty Swing [Drawn & Quarterly])

2003
Shanower, Eric (Age of Bronze [Image]) (winner)
McNeil, Carla Speed (Finder [Lightspeed Press])
Abel, Jessica (La Perdida [Fantagraphics])
Barry, Lynda (One! Hundred! Demons! [Sasquatch Books])
Antangan, Patrick (The Yellow Jar [NBM])

2004
Thompson, Craig Matthew (Blankets [Top Shelf]) (winner)
Hornschemeier, Paul (Forlorn Funnies [Absence of Ink])
Pope, Paul (Giant THB v.2 #1 [Horse Press])
Hernandez, Jaime - 'Xaime' (Love and Rockets [Fantagraphics])
Inoue, Takehiko - '井上雄彦' (Vagabond [Viz])

2005
Chadwick, Paul (Concrete: The Human Dilemma [Dark Horse]) (winner)
Clowes, Daniel - 'Stosh Gillespie' (Eightball #23 [Fantagraphics])
Tomine, Adrian (Optic Nerve #9 [Drawn & Quarterly])
Lapham, David (Stray Bullets [El Capitan])
Sakai, Stan (Usagi Yojimbo [Dark Horse])

2006
Darrow, Geofrey 'Geof'' (for Shaolin Cowboy [Burlyman]) (winner)
Ware, Chris (Acme Novelty Library #16 (ACME Novelty))
Shanower, Eric (Age of Bronze (Image))
Tomine, Adrian (Optic Nerve #10 (Drawn & Quarterly))
Delisle, Guy (Pyongyang (Drawn & Quarterly))

2007
Pope, Paul (Batman: Year 100 (DC Comics)) (winner)
Bechdel, Alison (Fun Home (Houghton Mifflin))
Sfar, Joann (Klezmer, Vampire Loves (First Second))
Hernandez, Gilbert - 'Beto' (Love and Rockets, New Tales of Old Palomar (Fantagraphics); Sloth (DC Comics/Vertigo))
French, Renée (The Ticking (Top Shelf))

2008
Ware, Chris (Acme Novelty Library #18 (ACME Novelty)) (winner)
Lemire, Jeff (Essex County: Tales from the Farm/Ghost Stories (Top Shelf))
Modan, Rutu (Exit Wounds (Drawn & Quarterly))
Yoshinaga, Fumi (Flower of Life; The Moon and Sandals (Digital Manga))
Tan, Shaun (The Arrival (Arthur A. Levine/Scholastic))

2009
Ware, Chris (Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Acme)) (winner)
Geary, Rick (A Treasury of XXth Century Murder: The Lindbergh Child (NBM); J. Edgar Hoover (Hill & Wang))
Guibert, Emmanuel (Alan’s War (First Second))
Lutes, Jason (Berlin (Drawn & Quarterly))
Powell, Nate (Swallow Me Whole (Top Shelf))
Pedrosa, Cyril (Three Shadows (First Second))

2010
Mazzucchelli, David (Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)) (winner)
Urasawa, Naoki - '浦沢 直樹' (20th Century Boys, Pluto: Urasawa X Tezuka (VIZ Media))
Moore, Terry (Echo (Abstract Books))
Cooke, Darwyn (Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter (IDW))
Crumb, Robert - 'R. Crumb' (The Book of Genesis Illustrated (Norton))

2011
Cooke, Darwyn (Richard Stark’s Parker: The Outfit (IDW)) (winner)
Urasawa, Naoki - '浦沢 直樹' (20th Century Boys (VIZ Media))
Kubert, Joe (Dong Xoai, Vietnam 1965 (DC Comics))
Moore, Terry (Echo (Abstract Books))
Sturm, James (Market Day (Drawn & Quarterly))
Clowes, Daniel - 'Stosh Gillespie' (Wilson (Drawn & Quarterly))

2012
Thompson, Craig Matthew (Habibi (Random House/Pantheon)) (winner)
Geary, Rick (A Treasury of XXth Century Murder: The Lives of Sacco and Vanzetti)
Woodring, Jim (Congress of the Animals (Fantagraphics), "Harvest of Fear," in The Simpsons' Treehouse of Horror #17 (Bongo))
Oleksyk, Sarah (Ivy (Oni Press))
Moore, Terry (Rachel Rising (Abstract Studio))

2013
Ware, Chris (Building Stories (Random House/Pantheon)) (winner)
Pearson, Luke (Hilda and the Midnight Giant, Everything We Miss (Nobrow))
Hernandez, Gilbert - 'Beto' (Love and Rockets New Stories, vol. 5 (Fantagraphics))
Hernandez, Jaime - 'Xaime' (Love and Rockets New Stories, vol. 5 (Fantagraphics))
Burns, Charles (The Hive (Random House/Pantheon))
Tyler, Carol - 'C. Tyler' (You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart (Fantagraphics))

2014
Hernandez, Jaime - 'Xaime' (Love and Rockets New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics)) (winner)
Phelan, Matt (Bluffton: My Summers with Buster (Candlewick))
Pearson, Luke (Hilda and the Bird Parade (Nobrow))
Moore, Terry (Rachel Rising (Abstract Studio))
Greenberg, Isabel (The Encyclopedia of Early Earth (Little, Brown))
Vanistendael, Judith (When David Lost His Voice (SelfMadeHero))

© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design