Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
More ComicBookDB: Facebook Twitter
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Hawkman (DC)(Earth-2 - Pre Crisis)
Real Name: Carter Hall
Search for 'Hawkman (DC)(Earth-2 - Pre Crisis)' on Amazon


Powers:
His "ninth metal" gives him the power of flight.

Bio:
Carter Hall is the reincarnation of an ancient Egyptian named Prince Khufu, who was captured, then killed, by one Hath-Set, priest of Egypt's Hawk-God.
When Hath-Set, too, was reincarnated as an evil genius named Dr. Hastor, Hall developed the gravity-defying "Ninth Metal", and took to the skies as Hawkman to get his long-delayed revenge.

Notes:


First Appearance: Flash Comics (1940) #1

Favorite Characters:
Hawkman (DC)(Earth-2 - Pre Crisis) is a favorite character of 7 users

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
52 (2006)
Action Comics (1938)
Adventure Comics (1938)
All Star Comics Archives (1991)
All-Star Comics (1940)
All-Star Squadron (1981)
America vs. the Justice Society (1985)
Blackest Night: Black Lantern Corps (2010)
Blackest Night: JSA (2010)
Comix (2010)
Countdown (2007)
Countdown to Mystery (2007)
Crisis on Infinite Earths (1985)
Crisis on Multiple Earths (2002)
Crisis on Multiple Earths: The Team-Ups (2005)
DC 100-Page Super Spectacular (1971)
DC Comics Classics Library (2009)
DC Comics Presents (1978)
DC Comics: the Sequential Art of Amanda Conner (2012)
DC Sampler (1983)
DC Special (1975)
DC Special Series (1977)
Elson's Presents Super Heroes Comics (1981)
Final Crisis: Revelations (2008)
Flash Comics (1940)
Flashback Golden Age Comic Reprints (1970)
Green Lantern (1960)
Hawkman Companion (2008)
Impulse: Bart Saves the Universe (1999)
Infinite Crisis (2005)
Infinite Crisis Secret Files 2006 (2006)
Infinity Inc. (1984)
JLA - Die neue Gerechtigkeitsliga Sonderband (1997)
JLA in Crisis Secret Files (1998)
JSA (1999)
JSA: Classified (2005)
Justice League of America (1960)
Last Days of the Justice Society Special (1986)
Magazineland USA (1977)
Manhunter (2004)
Power Girl (2006)
Secret Origins (1973)
Secret Origins (1986)
Super-Team Family (1975)
Superman (1987)
The Amazing World of DC Comics Special Edition (1976)
The Batman Family (1975)
The Big All-American Comic Book (1944)
The Chicago Comicon Program Book (1995)
The DC Comics Encyclopedia (2004)
The Flash (1959)
The Flash (1987)
Who's Who: The Definitive Directory of the DC Universe (1985)
Who's Who: Update '87 (1987)
Wonder Woman (1942)
Wonder Woman (1972)
World's Finest Comics (1941)

Group Affiliation(s):
All-Star Squadron (DC)(Earth-2 - Pre Crisis)
Justice Society of America (DC)

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
"With a weapon of the past, I shall defeat an evil of the present"




< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design