Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
More ComicBookDB: Facebook Twitter
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Discus
Real Name: Tim Stuart
Search for 'Discus' on Amazon


Powers:
None. Discus relies on his use of disc-shaped flying weapons. He carries a variety of these discs, including razor sharp disc, explosive discs and electric discs.

Bio:
Tim Stuart is the younger brother of Tom Stuart (Stiletto) and the son of Tyler Stuart, who for a time, was the warden of Seagate.

After Carl Lucas became the first man to escape from Seagate, warden Tyler Stuart was fired from his job. Tom and Tim blamed Lucas and sought vengeance on him. Tom somehow contacted Justin Hammer and was given the costume and advanced weaponry to become Stiletto and attacked Luke Cage. After being fought off, Tom had Tim outfitted in similar fashion, to become Discus.

Discus was mainly a foe to Luke Cage and Iron Fist, but was also briefly employed by The Sphinx and fought against Spider-Man and The New Warriors.

Notes:


First Appearance: Power Man (1974) #22

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
Civil War: War Crimes (2007)
Iron Man (1968)
L`invincible Iron Man (1972)
Power Man (1974)
Power Man and Iron Fist (1978)
The Amazing Spider-Man (1963)
The Spectacular Spider-Man (1976)
Web of Spider-Man (1985)

Group Affiliation(s):
Hammer's Super-Army

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design