Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
More ComicBookDB: Facebook Twitter
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Angler (Marvel)
Real Name:
Search for 'Angler (Marvel)' on Amazon


Powers:
The Angler's partially transformed body was able to move at will partially or totally through hyper-space, enabling him to pass through solid matter at will, teleport short distances, and separate his form at will to avoid attack. His right hand was formed like a two-pronged fork. It was composed of a dense form of crystalline matter and appeared to taper to points that were only atoms thick; this enabled it to slice through virtually all forms of matter and energy, including Quasar's quantum energy or Power Princess' skin.

After being completely transformed he grew to a height of approximately 12-15 feet. His whole body was composed of this dense crystalline material, which proved highly resistant to injury. Both hands were formed into two-pronged forks, and he could still phase into hyper-space at will.

The Angler's mind and/or vocal cords were also altered, so that he spoke partially English, and partially in some form of mathematics equations.

Bio:
The man who would become the Angler was originally a mercenary employed by Roxxon Oil Company's Nth Command, assigned to locate extra-dimensional energy sources. Nth Command also sought to banish all super-heroes extra-dimensionally to prevent their continued interference. His Nth Projector malfunctioned, causing him to fall through a rift into some abstract dimension. There he encountered a member of the extra-terrestrial race known as the Geometers, who was attempting to reshape all of reality to conform to his idea of geometric perfection. The commando warped away, but the Geometer blasted him with his Lathe of Perfection, partially transforming him into an angular being.

After finally managing to return to Earth, the Angler traveled to Four Freedom's Plaza hoping to steal an Nth Projector which the Fantastic Four had confiscated. He apparently wished to find the Projector to relocate the Geometer to get him to transform him back to normal. At Four Freedom's Plaza, he encountered Quasar and the Human Torch. He attempted to escape by taking Quasar's then potential secretary, Kayla Ballantine, hostage, but Quasar managed to immobilize him, and he was taken to the Vault, a former prison for superhuman criminals.

The Angler managed to escape and tracked down Kayla Ballantine. It is unclear if he was seeking revenge for his former imprisonment, or if he was drawn to the energy within her. Kayla at that time (unbeknownst to her) had become the host for the extra-dimensional energy source known as the Starbrand. Using its power while panicked, she made short work of him, and he was returned to the Vault.

The Angler was later tranferred to Project: PEGASUS for examination. While at Project: PEGASUS, the examinations conducted on the Angler caused him to mutate fully into angular form. He went on a rampage, killing several security guards, and seriously injuring Squadron Supreme members Moonglow and Power Princess. Quasar managed to locate another Nth Projector, which had been stored in the Project, and banished the Angler from the Earth dimension. Opening this portal unfortunately allowed the Geometer himself to travel to Earth.

Notes:


First Appearance: Quasar (1989) #3

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
Quasar (1989)

Group Affiliation(s):
Roxxon Corporation (Marvel)

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design