Graham Crackers - 2011
Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Alex Toth: By Design (19...
  2. The Great Women Superher...
  3. Graphic Storytelling (19...
  4. The Golden Age of Comic ...
  5. DC Comics: Sixty Years o...
  6. Collectibly MAD: The MAD...
  7. Alex Toth (1995)
  8. Michael Wm. Kaluta Sketc...
  9. Zero's Familiar: Chevali...
  10. Vampire Cheerleaders Mus...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Biljo White
  2. Landon Chesney
  3. Nils Osmar
  4. Yukari Higa
  5. Alex Roberts
  6. Ian Cang
  7. Ian Olympia
  8. Jaimee delos Santos
  9. Mark Henry Bustamante
  10. Ludwig Sacramento
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Judge Burroughs
  2. Judge Jaeger
  3. Squeers, Rex
  4. Sportsmaster (DC)(Post-F...
  5. Sysk (Marvel)
  6. Malafect (Marvel)
  7. Aardvark, Aaron A
  8. Judge Jenkins
  9. Judge Noxin
  10. Judge Kafka
   View All


   
Sgt. Slaughter (G.I. Joe/WWF)
Real Name: Robert Remus
Search for 'Sgt. Slaughter (G.I. Joe/WWF)' on Amazon


Bio:
Born: 08/27/1948

Sgt. Slaughter gained a reputation as the toughest drill sergeant to come out of the Corps, becoming a legend throughout the U.S. military. Every exaggeration and cliche the Marines can think of for being the toughest and the meanest has been applied to the Sarge, and he lives up to most of them. He was even born in Parris Island, South Carolina.

For a time, Sergeant Slaughter ran potential G.I. Joe recruits through the team's difficult training program. He served as a regular member of the Joe team for a short time, arriving at the Pit just as it was revealed that Zartan had infiltrated the Joes' headquarters disguised as one of their own. His appearance was unannounced, making the Joes in the motor pool suspicious. This led to a confrontation with four Joes, who soon discovered that picking a fight with Slaughter was a bad idea. After a brief brawl, he proved his identity and joined the search for Zartan. When coming upon two Gung-Hos in a fistfight, the Sarge knew one of them was Zartan. He knocked out the disguised Zartan, though he insisted he just made a lucky guess as to at which one was the imposter.

As the Joes embarked on their invasion of the Cobra-controlled town of Springfield, Slaughter was one of the few Joes who stayed behind, seeing to securing the Pit and the Joes' prisoner, Zartan. When Zartan's siblings and the Dreadnoks rescued him from the Pit, Sarge and other Joes chased after them and had to contend with fighting the new Thunder Machine. The Dreadnoks managed to evade capture, much to the irritation of Slaughter.

While the team was placed under suspension after the Battle of Springfield, the Sarge was one of the members who fought a Cobra attack on Fort Wadsworth before Hawk was forced to destroy the Pit to keep it out of Cobra's hands. As the Joes spent time as a nomad unit, Slaughter returned to training new recruits.

In the years since the team's shutdown in 1994 and reinstatement in 2001, Sergeant Slaughter has had little or no contact with the Joes. He undoubtedly continues to serve as a drill instructor for the Corps, since the Sarge isn't the type to retire.

Notes:


First Appearance: G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (1982) #48

Favorite Characters:
Sgt. Slaughter (G.I. Joe/WWF) is a favorite character of 1 user

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
Blackthorne 3-D Series (1985)
G.I. Joe (2005)
G.I. Joe and The Transformers (1987)
G.I. Joe Special Missions: The Enemy (2007)
G.I. Joe vs. The Transformers III: The Art of War (2006)
G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (1982)
The G.I. Joe Order of Battle (1986)
World Wrestling Federation (1991)
WWE Superstars (2013)
WWF Battlemania (1991)

Group Affiliation(s):
G.I. Joe
Real life people appearing in comics
World Wrestling Federation/Entertainment (WWF/WWE)

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design