Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Charbroil
Real Name: Carl Shannon
Search for 'Charbroil' on Amazon


Bio:
As a child, Charbroil used to heat the pipes in his family's home in Blackduck, Minnesota, to keep them from freezing. As a teenager, he worked in mills, feeding coal into blast furnaces. When his army recruiter asked what type of job he was interested, he asked for something with open flames. He eventually became a flamethrower on the G.I. Joe team.

On his first mission, he and several other new recruits fought to keep Cobra from claiming a newly-formed island not far from the original Cobra Island. They barely stopped Cobra before the entire landmass sunk back beneath the ocean.

Some time later, Charbroil, accompanied Airtight, Spearhead and Tunnel Rat into the sewers under New York City to neutralize nerve gas canisters installed there by Cobra. The gas turned out to be a diversion to stop the Joes from discovering Cobra's true mission in New York.

Charbroil served on more missions with the Joes before the team was shut down in 1994. He was later called back to join the reinstated Joe team in its battle against the forces of a revived Serpentor on Cobra Island. After the Joe team stopped a plot by Cobra to unleash the weapon known as the Tempest, and defeated a new threat, the Red Shadows, the military again disbanded the team.

One year later, the Joe team was reformed with a smaller roster of active members. Charbroil, like most former Joes, is a reserve member of the new team.

Notes:
U.S. Army Sergeant

First Appearance: G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (1982) #80

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
G.I. Joe (2001)
G.I. Joe Special Missions (1986)
G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero (1982)

Group Affiliation(s):
G.I. Joe

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design