Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
More ComicBookDB: Facebook Twitter
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Ultra-Man (DC)(Earth-2 - Pre Crisis)
Real Name: Gary Concord, Jr.
Search for 'Ultra-Man (DC)(Earth-2 - Pre Crisis)' on Amazon


Bio:
Gary Concord was born on the same French battlefields during WWI that would eventually consume his parents. Forged by a quest for revenge against the thing that had killed his parents -- not dissimilar to Bruce Wayne's war on crime -- Concord vowed to end all war forever. He spent years in an underground bunker trying to create a chemical so powerful all the nations of the earth would be frightened into peace. In 1950 (the future, from the perspective of the original writers and audience), a World War visits the United States, and Concord's lab is among the first targets hit. As he struggles to stay above the level of the chemicals, which have now started flooding his bunker, he finally figures out the formula he's been searching for all his life. He writes it down just seconds before getting engulfed by the chemicals.

Knocked unconscious by the powerful chemicals, he eventually awakens after an earthquake shatters the foundation of his lab and the chemicals drain out. Only, now it's inexplicably 2174, the Earth has been in a state of war since 1950, and he finds himself enhanced with extra height and strength. Remembering what he did in 1950, he looks for the formula he wrote down before slipping into unconsciousness. Quickly, he fabricates bombs based upon that formula and launches them at the warring parties. The bombs find their targets and render the inhabitants inertly frozen in suspended animation. Concord is hailed as a man of peace and he continues his adventures in this little-explored century of the DCU.

He's an odd super hero, in a sense, because he makes his greatest achievement in his origin story, and then goes on to have rather smaller adventures. Also, since his origin is predicated on the notion of events that never happened either in real life history or any multiverse of the DCU, his existence kind of got written out of canon when the US was not, in fact, drawn into a World War in 1950, nor thrown into perpetual war from then onwards. His is clearly an interesting story, and one that was popular in the 1940s, but, until his story is updated by a modern writer, it's not easy to see how he fits into any universe of the DC canon, past or present.

Notes:


First Appearance: All-American Comics (1939) #8

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
All Star Comics Archives (1991)
All-American Comics (1939)
All-Star Comics (1940)
Flashback Golden Age Comic Reprints (1970)
Who's Who: The Definitive Directory of the DC Universe (1985)

Group Affiliation(s):
None.

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     

© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design