Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
More ComicBookDB: Facebook Twitter
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Black Hole (Marvel)
Real Name: Morton Kribbee
Search for 'Black Hole (Marvel)' on Amazon


Powers:
Black Hole is able to generate a powerful suction, similar to the gravity of a black hole, into the hole in his chest. The hole is apparently a portal to another pocket dimension. There is no known limit to the amount of material he can hold; it is presumably affected by his will power.

Bio:
Black Hole was originally recruited by Dr. Angst to join the super-villain team known as the Band of the Bland. Dr. Angst had recruited for lame would-be super-villains to help him assassinate the leader of the All Night Party, Howard the Duck. Angst led Black Hole and the rest of The Band to believe they were doing it to rise above thier status as nobodies, but in actuality was doing it for profit as he was hired by unnamed parties. He also led The Band to believe he had enhanced thier powers using a mystic placebo known as Promethium. Black Hole, along with the rest of The Band was defeated by Howard the Duck and The Defenders.

After a long stretch in prison, Angst was able to escape and put into motion his Cosmic Squish Principle plan. This consisted of releasing a multitude of pocket dimensions that would in essence, squish the Earth dimension. Black Hole was once again defeated, along with the rest of The Band, by Howard the Duck and She-Hulk.

Notes:


First Appearance: Marvel Treasury Edition (1974) #12

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
All-New Official Handbook of the Marvel Universe A to Z (2006)
Carnage: It's a Wonderful Life (1996)
Marvel Treasury Edition (1974)
The Sensational She-Hulk (1989)

Group Affiliation(s):
Band of the Bland

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design