Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Chi Demon
Real Name: Suyin King
Search for 'Chi Demon' on Amazon


Powers:
Chi Demon is a member of the Eternals race, and posssess all the conventional abilities of an Eternal. She can manipulate all forms of matter and energy, including the atoms of her own body, granting herself virtual immortality; she can teleport; manipulate gravitons in order to fly; communicate telepathically; and project energy from her body. Chi Demon's particular focus is in bladed weaponry. In battle, she wields a sword composed of unknown materials, which she seems to create from thin air.

Bio:
The full details of the past of the Eternal known only as "Chi Demon" are not known. At some point in her life, she became a university professor at U.C. Berkeley in San Francisco under the alias "Professor King".

During one of her lectures as Professor King, she discussed the mutant Magneto, who at that time had recently acquired the island-state Genosha. Her objective views on mutants earned her the wrath of some of her pupils, who later cornered her in a parking lot, intending her bodily harm; however, she manifested her Eternal powers, and scared them off. Just then, she received a summons to Olympia from Ikaris, and departed.

She was later present as Ikaris' father Virako returned from the dead. The Eternals' Deviant ally Ransak informed them that nuclear warheads had struck Deviant Lemuria, mutating its people, and Virako strongly objected to aiding them. Ikaris chose to defy his father, and she was among those Eternals who sided with him, and journeyed with him to San Francisco, where the Deviant Karkas had appeared, now mutated to giant size.

Because her specialty was in close combat, she did little during the fight, but did rescue Ransak after he nearly fell into the ocean. When Karkas was defeated, Ikaris decided to introduce his fellow Eternals to the human reporters who had observed them, and as super-heroes called "the New Breed", she was given the alias "Chi Demon".

Notes:


First Appearance: The New Eternals: Apocalypse Now (2000) #1

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
Civil War: Battle Damage Report (2007)
The New Eternals: Apocalypse Now (2000)

Group Affiliation(s):
Eternals (Marvel)
New Breed

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design