Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Melanicus
Real Name:
Search for 'Melanicus' on Amazon


Bio:
Melanicus was a demon whom Rassilon once banished for a thousand years. Described by Rassilon as a "master of time and space . . . a grand wizard of chaos", Melanicus once stole the Time Lords' "event synthesizer" and attempted to bring mass disorder to the natural flow of time. He was defeated, in the end, by the Fifth Doctor, Shayde, Rassilon, and Sir Justin the last of which paid the ultimate price in bringing about the demon's downfall.

Though a native of the solar system of Althrace in our dimension, his banishment by Rassilon sent him into another dimension. He was only brought back to our reality by a magic ceremony performed by Catavolcus.

Notes:
As Catavolcus was the principal enemy of the last Fourth Doctor comic story, it cam be said that "The Neutron Knights" forms a kind of prelude for "The Tides of Time", even though Melanicus never met the Fourth Doctor.

First Appearance: Doctor Who Magazine (1979) #61

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
Doctor Who (1984)
Doctor Who Classic Comics (1992)
Doctor Who Classics: Series 2 (2008)
Doctor Who Graphic Novel (2004)
Doctor Who Magazine (1979)

Group Affiliation(s):
None.

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     

© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design