May Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home


Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr

  Search by Cover Date

  Story Arcs
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Neomen (1987)
  2. The Uncanny X-men (1995)
  3. Justice League - La Tour...
  4. La Splendeur du Pingouin...
  5. Harley Quinn (2015)
  6. DC Omnibus: La Mort de S...
  7. 100% Marvel: FF - Adieu ...
  8. Justice League Univers (...
  9. Futures End (2015)
  10. Marvel Omnibus: The Evol...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Harvey Smith
  2. Samuele Coletti
  3. Nathan Ramierz
  4. François Hercouët
  5. Reuse@
  6. Carolyn Edwards
  7. Stephan Boschat
  8. Studio Myrtille
  9. Mitsuru Saito
  10. Fujiko F. Fujio - '藤子不二雄'
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. , Marvelous Maureen
  2. Bleichert, Bucky
  3. Blanchard, Lee
  4. Short, Elizabeth
  5. Watson, Jack
  6. Hutchinson, Dave
  7. Hutchinson, Nancy
  8. Hutchinson, Jr., Bill
  9. Hutchinson, Bill
  10. Hutchinson, Tessie
   View All

Hark (Wildstorm)
Real Name:
Search for 'Hark (Wildstorm)' on Amazon

A "Century Baby" and one of the guardians of the world in the early 20th Century.

Hark came from a long line of scholars and sorcerers in ancient China. His family was charged with, according the legend of Hark Ah Lien, ensuring that the sun always comes up.

For a long time, the Hark family interpreted their mission in terms of protecting China. In the early 20th Century, Hark was a steadfast opponent of Western influences, bedeviling the British Empire and the United States both. It was not until he met Dr. Axel Brass that he expanded his world-view. It was not only China that needed his protection, but the entire Earth. Hark agreed to join Brass and his companions, and protect the world.

Sometime in the 1930s, Hark sired a child, although the child's mother is unknown. When her father died in 1945, Anna Hark built his resources into a global corporation.

Hark died with his teammates in January 1945, saving the world from an incursion by metahumans from another Earth.


First Appearance: Planetary (1999) #1

Favorite Characters:
Hark (Wildstorm) is a favorite character of 1 user

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
Planetary (1999)
Planetary (2001)

Group Affiliation(s):

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote

< Previous Character | Next Character >

Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character


© 2005-2016 - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the logo design