May Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home


Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr

  Search by Cover Date

  Story Arcs
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Neomen (1987)
  2. The Uncanny X-men (1995)
  3. Justice League - La Tour...
  4. La Splendeur du Pingouin...
  5. Harley Quinn (2015)
  6. DC Omnibus: La Mort de S...
  7. 100% Marvel: FF - Adieu ...
  8. Justice League Univers (...
  9. Futures End (2015)
  10. Marvel Omnibus: The Evol...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Harvey Smith
  2. Samuele Coletti
  3. Nathan Ramierz
  4. François Hercouët
  5. Reuse@
  6. Carolyn Edwards
  7. Stephan Boschat
  8. Studio Myrtille
  9. Mitsuru Saito
  10. Fujiko F. Fujio - '藤子不二雄'
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. , Marvelous Maureen
  2. Bleichert, Bucky
  3. Blanchard, Lee
  4. Short, Elizabeth
  5. Watson, Jack
  6. Hutchinson, Dave
  7. Hutchinson, Nancy
  8. Hutchinson, Jr., Bill
  9. Hutchinson, Bill
  10. Hutchinson, Tessie
   View All

Real Name:
Search for 'Durge' on Amazon

Near-invulnerability. Shape-shifting abilities of a very odd nature (consult Clone Wars cartoons, volume one, for a visual representation). Basically, though, he appears to be able to transform his body in non-contiguous ways--so that part of him can be in one area of a room, and another can be elsewhere. It's a pretty original spin on shapeshifting, though it does have some commonalities with Deep Space Nine's Odo.

Ability to lie dormant and otherwise apparently "dead" for decades at a time. Strength of an order typical of superheroes, but highly unusual for the non-Force-enabled members Star Wars galaxy.

Money. Direct contact with a star's no good for him, either. Hatred of Mandalorians at fanatical, reason-clouding levels.

Durge was an extremely long-lived character in the Star Wars universe. He was a Gen'Dai warrior, born about 2000 years prior to the Battle of Yavin. His natural regenerative powers, added to his gradual cybernetic enhancement made him almost impossible to kill.

Within his first 500 years of life, he was extremely attached to a Mandalorian teacher named Jaing. However, when Jaing was killed by agents of another Mandalorian sect, his rage made him illogically pledge to kill all Mandalorians. So firm was he in this desire that he at least temporarily allied himself with the Sith in the New Sith Wars. Though he was technically on the losing side of this Sith/Mandalorian conflict, Durge doubtlessly viewed the War as a success in terms of his own personal vendetta. He took down a massive number of Mandalorians.

Indeed, if there's one reason why Mandalorians were essentially extinct by the time of the Galactic Civil War, it's Durge. His rampage reduced Mandalorians from an actual race to more of a mere idea. Largely because of Durge, the Mandalorian numbers were sufficiently then that people like Fetts came to be considered Mandalorians because they believed in Mandalorian ideals, not because they were actually Mandalorian.

Still, most of Durge's Mandalorian rampage was ancient history by the time The Phantom Menace. By the time of the Clone Wars, Durge had returned to his roots as a bounty hunter. During the Clone Wars, he appeared to work more at the behest of the CIS than the Republic—probably only because the money was better from Dooku than other employers.

On one of these CIS-funded missions, though, Durge finally met his end. After 2000 years he was defeated by Obi-Wan Kenobi and Anakin Skywalker. THey trapped him in an escape pod and shot him off into the center of the sun powering the Maramere system.


First Appearance: None listed.

Favorite Characters:
Durge is a favorite character of 1 user

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
Star Wars (1998)

Star Wars (2005)
Star Wars Omnibus (2006)
Star Wars Visionaries (2005)
Star Wars: Clone Wars Adventures (2004)
Star Wars: Obsesja (2005)
Star Wars: Obsession (2004)
Star Wars: Republic (2002)

Group Affiliation(s):

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote

< Previous Character | Next Character >

Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character


© 2005-2016 - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the logo design