Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
More ComicBookDB: Facebook Twitter
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Sgt. Rock
Real Name: Frank Rock
Search for 'Sgt. Rock' on Amazon


Bio:
None entered.

Notes:
Has a brother Larry Rock (Fighting Devil Dog) who is a Lieutenant in the U.S.M.C.

First Appearance: G.I. Combat (1952) #56

Other Identities:
General Frank Rock

Favorite Characters:
Sgt. Rock is a favorite character of 8 users

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
80 Page Giant (1964)
All-American Men of War (1952)
Ambush Bug Nothing Special (1992)
America at War: The Best of DC War Comics (1979)
Armageddon: Inferno (1992)
Batman and the Outsiders (1983)
Batman Illustrated by Neal Adams (2003)
Batman Legends (2007)
Batman: Red Water, Crimson Death (1990)
Booster Gold (2007)
Cancelled Comic Cavalcade (1978)
Checkmate (2006)
Comic Welten (1992)
Comix (2010)
Cover Story: The DC Comics Art of Brian Bolland (2011)
Crisis on Infinite Earths (1985)
Dan Brereton: The Goddess & The Monster (2010)
DC 100-Page Super Spectacular (1971)
DC Comics Presents (1978)
DC Holiday Special '09 (2010)
DC Sampler (1983)
DC Special Series (1977)
DC Super Stars (1976)
DC Universe Holiday Bash (1997)
DCU: Legacies (2010)
Deadman (2011)
Enemy Ace: War In Heaven (2001)
Fanboy (1999)
Flashpoint: Lois Lane and the Resistance (2011)
G.I. Combat (1952)
History of the DC Universe (1986)
JLA - Die neue Gerechtigkeitsliga Sonderband (1997)
JLA in Crisis Secret Files (1998)
Joe Kubert Presents (2012)
Justice League of America: Another Nail (2004)
Legends of the Dark Knight: Jim Aparo (2012)
Legends of the DCU: Crisis on Infinite Earths (1999)
Losers Special (1985)
Men of War (1977)
Our Army at War (1952)
Our Army at War (War One-Shot) (2010)
Sgt. Rock (1977)
Sgt. Rock (1991)
Sgt. Rock Special (1988)
Sgt. Rock Special (1992)
Sgt. Rock: Between Hell & A Hard Place (2003)
Sgt. Rock: The Lost Battalion (2009)
Sgt. Rock: The Prophecy (2006)
Sgt. Rock's Prize Battle Tales (1964)
Showcase (1956)
Showcase Presents Ambush Bug (2009)
Showcase Presents Sgt. Rock (2007)
Star Spangled War Stories (1952)
Suicide Squad (2001)
Superman/Batman (2003)
Swamp Thing (1985)
The Best of DC (1979)
The Brave and the Bold (1955)
The Brave And The Bold Team-Up Archives (2005)
The Legion (2001)
The Neal Adams Treasury (1976)
The Outsiders (1985)
The Uncanny Dave Cockrum... A Tribute (2004)
Time Masters: Vanishing Point (2010)
Unknown Soldier (1977)
Vertigo Resurrected: Sgt. Rock (2012)
Wednesday Comics (2009)
Who's Who: The Definitive Directory of the DC Universe (1985)
Wild Times: DV8 (1999)
Wonder Woman (1987)
World's Finest Comics (1941)

Group Affiliation(s):
Easy Company (DC)
Suicide Squad (DC)(01 - WWII)
Team 7 (DC)(Flashpoint)
U.S. Army

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design