Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 
Important message regarding your user account: User Accounts Hacked - UPDATED 9/9/2014 - Click here to change your password

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Neon Genesis Evangelion:...
  2. The Clock (1994)
  3. The Art of Todd McFarlan...
  4. Band (2011)
  5. Purgatori (2014)
  6. Itty Bitty Bunnies In Ra...
  7. Bastard Tales (1998)
  8. Nim (2014)
  9. The Amazing Spider-Man: ...
  10. Marvel Adventures Fantas...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Sandi L. Oringer
  2. Thomas Mulvey
  3. Troy-David Phillips
  4. Lenny R. Sullivan
  5. Neil Peart
  6. Erin Humiston
  7. Christine Humiston
  8. Javier Garcia-Miranda
  9. Sharon Bray
  10. Lana Wachowski
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Ramirez (Marvel), Magda
  2. Vasquez, Jenette
  3. Drake, Mark
  4. Hudson, William
  5. Frost, Ricco
  6. Gorman, William
  7. Hicks, Dwayne
  8. Coeval
  9. Karn (Marvel)(02-Univers...
  10. Verna (Marvel)
   View All


   
Joe Chill (DC)

Search for 'Joe Chill (DC)' on Amazon


Bio:
Real name: Joseph Chilton

Notes:
Credited for killing Batman's parents.

First Appearance: Detective Comics (1937) #33

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
Action Comics (1938)
Arkham Asylum (1989)
Batman (1940)
Batman - Bruce Wayne, Mörder (2003)
Batman Album (1989)
Batman and Other DC Classics (1989)
Batman Archives (1990)
Batman Begins: The Movie & Other Tales of the Dark Knight (2005)
Batman Confidential (2007)
Batman Illustrated by Neal Adams (2003)
Batman In The Eighties (2004)
Batman In The Forties (2004)
Batman In The Seventies (2000)
Batman Legends (2007)
Batman Noir: Eduardo Risso: The Deluxe Edition (2013)
Batman Sonderband (1989)
Batman Through the Ages (2007)
Batman-Sonderausgabe (1981)
Batman: Azyl Arkham (2005)
Batman: Birth of the Demon (2012)
Batman: Bride of the Demon (1990)
Batman: Bruce Wayne - Murderer? (2002)
Batman: Bruce Wayne: Fugitive (2003)
Batman: City of Light (2003)
Batman: Dark Detective (2005)
Batman: Dark Tomorrow (2002)
Batman: Dark Victory (1999)
Batman: Death and the Maidens (2003)
Batman: Four of a Kind (1998)
Batman: Full Circle (1991)
Batman: Gotham After Midnight (2008)
Batman: Gotham Knights (2000)
Batman: Jekyll & Hyde (2005)
Batman: Krieg dem Verbrechen (2000)
Batman: Legends of the Dark Knight (1989)
Batman: Night Cries (1992)
Batman: No Man's Land (1999)
Batman: Noël (2011)
Batman: Orphans (2011)
Batman: Secrets of the Batcave (2007)
Batman: Shadow of the Bat (1992)
Batman: Son of the Demon (1987)
Batman: Tales of the Demon (1991)
Batman: The 10-cent Adventure (2002)
Batman: The Black Casebook (2009)
Batman: The Cult (1988)
Batman: The Greatest Stories Ever Told (2005)
Batman: The Long Halloween (1996)
Batman: The Man Who Laughs (2005)
Batman: Toyman (1998)
Batman: Two-Face - Crime and Punishment (1995)
Batman: Two-Face and Scarecrow Year One (2009)
Batman: Unseen (2009)
Batman: Viimeinen Batman-tarina (2010)
Batman: Vow from the Grave (1989)
Batman: War on Crime (1999)
Batman: Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader? (2009)
Batman/Demon (1996)
Comic 2000 (1991)
Crisis on Infinite Earths (1985)
Crossover Classics (1991)
DC Comics Classics Library (2009)
DC Comics Presents: Batman - Bad (2012)
DC Comics Presents: Batman - Gotham Noir (2011)
DC Comics Presents: Batman: Blaze of Glory (2012)
DC gegen Marvel (1996)
DC Universe Online: Legends (2011)
DC Versus Marvel/Marvel Versus DC (1996)
DC's Greatest Imaginary Stories (2005)
Deadman (2011)
Detective Comics (1937)
Flashpoint (2011)
Flashpoint: Batman Knight of Vengeance (2011)
JLA: Secret Origins (2002)
Justice League Adventures (2002)
Justice League: A Midsummer's Nightmare (1996)
Legends of the Dark Knight [I] (2012)
Legends of the Dark Knight 100-Page Super Spectacular (2014)
Legends of the Dark Knight: Alan Davis (2012)
Legends of the Dark Knight: Marshall Rogers (2011)
Nightwing (1996)
Secret Origin Mini Comic (1980)
Secret Origins (1973)
Shadow of the Batman (1985)
Spider-Man and Batman (1995)
Tales of the Batman: Archie Goodwin (2013)
Tales of the Batman: Carmine Infantino (2014)
Tales of the Batman: Don Newton (2011)
The Batman Chronicles (2005)
The Best of DC (1979)
The Brave and the Bold (1955)
The Brave and the Bold (2007)
The Complete Frank Miller Batman (1989)
The Dark Knight - Special DVD Issue (2008)
The Legion (2001)
The Saga of Ra's Al Ghul (1988)
The World's Greatest Super-Heroes (2005)
Trinity (2008)
Untold Legend of the Batman (1980)
World's Finest Comics (1941)
Year One: Batman/Scarecrow (2005)

Group Affiliation(s):
None.

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design