Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Bucky (Marvel)(02 - Fred Davis)
Real Name: Fred Davis, Jr.
Search for 'Bucky (Marvel)(02 - Fred Davis)' on Amazon


Bio:
In his original appearance, New York Yankee's batboy Fred Davis Jr. helped out his hero Bucky & the Liberty Legion to stop the Red Skull & free the Invaders by dressing up as Bucky as a decoy. Much later, after the loss of the original Captain America & Bucky, President F.D.R. assigned William Naslund (formerly Spirit of '76) to be the new Captain America as well as Fred Davis to be the new Bucky. As a member of the Invaders & All-Winners Squad and also as partner to both Captain America 2 (Naslund) & Captain America 3 (Jeff Mace, the Patriot), Davis had many adventures as the 2nd Bucky. Davis was shot and wounded in 1949, forcing him to retire as Bucky. Davis was then a founding member of the V-Battalion & has served on their Penance Council since it began and until he was killed by Leonard Nokonov.

Notes:
Fred's believed appearances as Bucky in Captain America Comics & All-Winners Comics were retconned in, so his first actual appearance is in Marvel Premiere #30, even though the golden age issues listed predate his 1st appearance.

First Appearance: Marvel Premiere (1972) #30

Other Identities:
Fred Davis, Jr. (Marvel)

Favorite Characters:
Bucky (Marvel)(02 - Fred Davis) is a favorite character of 1 user

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
All Winners Comics 70th Anniversary Special (2009)
All-Select Comics (1943)
All-Winners Comics (1941)
All-Winners Comics (1948)
Captain America (1968)
Captain America (2005)
Captain America (2011)
Captain America And Bucky (2011)
Captain America Comics (1941)
Captain America: Patriot (2010)
Giant-Size Avengers (1974)
Kid Komics (1943)
Marvel Masterworks: Golden Age All Winners (2005)
Marvel Mystery Comics (1939)
Marvel Premiere (1972)
Marvel-Comic-Sonderheft (1980)
Saga of the Original Human Torch (1990)
The Sensational She-Hulk (1989)
The Twelve (2008)
Timely Presents (1999)
USA Comics (1941)
What If? (1977)
Young Allies Comics (1941)

Group Affiliation(s):
All-Winners Squad
Invaders (Marvel)
Young Allies (01 - Golden Age)

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design