Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
More ComicBookDB: Facebook Twitter
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Loa
Real Name: Alani Ryan
Search for 'Loa' on Amazon


Powers:
Her powers allow her to "swim" through solid matter, causing it to crumble around her as she does so.


Bio:
Loa is Hawaiian. She is a former member of Alpha Squadron at Xavier Institute, before the squads were disbanded. She retained her powers after M-Day.

Notes:


First Appearance: New X-Men (2004) #5

Favorite Characters:
Loa is a favorite character of 4 users

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
Age of X: Universe (2011)
Avengers Academy (2010)
Avengers Vs. X-Men (2012)
Cable (2008)
Dark Avengers (2009)
Dark Avengers/Uncanny X-Men: Exodus (2009)
Dark Avengers/Uncanny X-Men: Utopia (2009)
Dark X-Men: The Confession (2009)
Essential X-Men (1995)
Essential X-Men (2010)
Fear Itself: The Deep (2011)
Heroic Age: X-Men (2011)
Namor: The First Mutant (2010)
Nation X (2010)
New Mutants (2009)
New X-Men (2004)
New X-Men: Academy X Yearbook (2005)
Psylocke (2010)
Runaways (2008)
Ryhmä-X / X-Men (1984)
Uncanny X-Men (1963)
Uncanny X-Men (2012)
Wolverine And Deadpool (2010)
Wolverine: The Dust From Above (2010)
World War Hulk: X-Men (2007)
X-Force (2008)
X-Men Legacy (2008)
X-Men: Divided We Stand (2008)
X-Men: Hellbound (2010)
X-Men: Manifest Destiny (2008)
X-Men: Second Coming (2010)
X-Men: The 198 Files (2006)
X-Men: To Serve And Protect (2011)

Group Affiliation(s):
Alpha Squadron
Defenders (Marvel)
Xavier Institute Students

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design