Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
More ComicBookDB: Facebook Twitter
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Ebon Flame
Real Name: Natalia Alianovna Romanova
Search for 'Ebon Flame' on Amazon


Bio:
The fictional, never-seen leader of Freedomslight, created by Freedomslight's founder, Lottie Hederman to give the paramilitary organization sex appeal and encourage recruitment.
The Black Widow then adopted the Ebon Flame identity, not knowing she was fictional, to infiltrate Freedomslight and dismantle it from within. This was allowed by Hederman as she saw it as a way to galvanize her forces.
When the Widow later presented Ebon Flame as a traitor and began to dismantle Freedomslight, it caused Hederman to suffer a heart attack and die.
Black Widow then impersonated Hederman in order to expose F.B.I. agent Carter Tenko as Freedomslight's government mole.

Notes:


First Appearance: Journey Into Mystery (1996) #517

Other Identities:
Black Widow (Marvel)(02 - Natalia Romanova)

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
Journey Into Mystery (1996)

Group Affiliation(s):
Freedomslight

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     

© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design