Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Night Raven
Real Name:
Search for 'Night Raven' on Amazon


Powers:
Initially a very athletic costumed vigilante who had no powers. He used two guns, stalked the rooftops and marked his enemies with a bird-brand from his ring. However after being exposed to a mysterious toxin by his nemesis, the immortal Yi Yang he was drastically altered becoming apparently indestructible but hideously scarred and in constant pain.

Weaknesses:
Constant, severe pain. Deformed from repeated scarring. Obsession with hunting down Yi Yang.

Bio:
None entered.

Notes:
An original character from Marvel UK and a bit of a British fan favourite. What started out as a straight-forward pulp hero was drastically revised by, amongst others, Alan Moore. David Lloyd who illustrated some of the stories has said that the character was an influence on V for Vendetta.

First Appearance: Hulk Comic (1979) #1

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
All-New Official Handbook of the Marvel Universe A to Z (2006)
Captain Britain (1985)
Fury/Black Widow: Death Duty (1995)
Hulk Comic (1979)
Marvel Super-Heroes (1979)
Night Raven: House of Cards (1991)
Night Raven: The Collected Stories (1990)
Nocturne (1995)
Official Handbook of the Marvel Universe A to Z (2008)
The Daredevils (1983)
The Mighty World of Marvel (UK) (Vol. 2) (1983)
The Twelve (2008)

Group Affiliation(s):
None.

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
None.



< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design