Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. Infinity Gauntlet Omnibu...
  2. Reuse@!! (2014)
  3. Darksheer (1994)
  4. The Birthday Gift (2008)
  5. Reuse@ (2013)
  6. Ramar of the Jungle (195...
  7. Marvels Of Science (1946...
  8. Lawbreakers (1951)
  9. Reuse@! (2014)
  10. Lawbreakers Suspense Sto...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. Shaun Mitchell
  2. Fumio Agata - '県 文緒'
  3. Herman Browner
  4. Robert Sanders
  5. Bob Seevers
  6. Ken Brickley
  7. Marcus Nicholas Almand - 'M. Nicholas Almand'
  8. Paul Whitmore
  9. Dennis Laugen
  10. Westbrook Wilson
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Blok (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  2. Timber Wolf (DC)(Legion ...
  3. Mordru (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  4. Vidar (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  5. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  6. Ranzz (DC)(Legion - 5 Ye...
  7. Roxxas (DC)(Legion - 5 Y...
  8. Erin (DC)(Legion - 5 Yea...
  9. Nah (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
  10. Nal (DC)(Legion - 5 Year...
   View All


   
Namora (Marvel)(Earth 2189 - Exiles)
Real Name: Namora McKenzie
Search for 'Namora (Marvel)(Earth 2189 - Exiles)' on Amazon


Powers:
Superhuman strength, limited invulnerability, ability to breathe both water and air, slowed aging process, and wings-like appendages on her ankles that allow her to fly.

Bio:
In Namora's universe, she became an early ally of Charles Xavier who convinced her to not attack the surface world. She would later do so, after anti-mutant hysteria lead to the imprisonment of most mutants. Namora killed all of her Earth's superheroes, having the most difficulty with the Fantastic Four, she successfully conquered the world and ruled it for decades, before becoming 'unhinged' in time and forced to join the Exiles, much to her chagrin. Having a haughty attitude, she acted like she was superior to the other members. Still, she showed that she did care for them, as evidenced when she thought that Hyperion had killed Morph. She lashed out at Hyperion, breaking his neck. However, He recovered quickly and blasted Namora, killing her. The Exiles later sent her body back to her home reality for burial.

Notes:
Unlike the Marvel Universe Namor and Namora, she has the blue skin of most Atlanteans.

First Appearance: Exiles (2001) #46

Favorite Characters:
Namora (Marvel)(Earth 2189 - Exiles) is a favorite character of 1 user

View a chronological listing of this character's appearances

Issue Appearances:
Exiles (2001)
Official Handbook of the Marvel Universe A to Z (2008)
Official Handbook of the Marvel Universe: X-Men Age of Apocalypse 2005 (2005)
The Marvel Encyclopedia (2006)
X-Men: Messiah Complex - Mutant Files (2007)

Group Affiliation(s):
Exiles (Marvel)(03 - transdimensional)

Famous Quotes: - Add a Famous Quote
"I am Namora, avenging daughter of Atlantis. Imperious Regina!"

"To think I nearly died so this pathetic creature could reclaim his inner goofball"

"I'll crack you open like a lobster!"

"I do not abandon my friends"




< Previous Character | Next Character >




Add this character to a run of issues in a title

Suggest an image for this character

View the contribution history for this character

     


© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design