Contest!  |  Add New Content  |  Top Issues  |  Register  |  Marketplace  |  Forums  |  Request a Feature  |  Help  |  Mobile  |  Home
 

Login
Username:  
Password:  
   

Register for free
Social Media: Facebook Twitter Tumblr
Search:
   
   
   

  Search by Cover Date

Browse:
  Titles
  Creators
  Characters
  Groups
  Story Arcs
  Publishers
  Imprints
  TPBs/HCs
  Podcasts
  Awards
  Members
  Contributors
  Public Collections
  Public User Lists

Last 10 titles added:
  1. The Green Skull (1995)
  2. Ghost Wolf (2004)
  3. Ghost Fighter (2007)
  4. Space Chick & Nympho: Va...
  5. The Well (2014)
  6. Wally Wood: Eerie Tales ...
  7. Reuse@ (1989)
  8. Grimm Tales of Terror (2...
  9. In the House of the Worm...
  10. Grimm Fairy Tales vs. Wo...
   View All

Last 10 creators added:
  1. David Cunningham
  2. Jorge Cabral
  3. Eileen Sabrina Herman
  4. Wes Huffor
  5. Marco Lesko
  6. John Jos. Miller
  7. Jeff Castaneda
  8. Dawson Walker
  9. Rahmat Handoko
  10. Gustavo Duarte
   View All

Last 10 characters added:
  1. Celeana (DC)(Post-Flashp...
  2. Trey (Marvel)
  3. Duo (Marvel)
  4. Uno (Marvel)
  5. Man-Bat (DC)(Post Flashp...
  6. Morrison, John
  7. Nyak
  8. One-Heart
  9. Inventor (Marvel)
  10. Garrett (Marvel)(Movies)...
   View All


    Bob K. LeRose
Search for 'Bob K. LeRose' on Amazon


Bio:
Real Name: Robert K. LeRose. A veteran of the Pacific Theater in World War II, LeRose worked after the war as office manager and colorist for Johnstone & Cushing, a publisher specializing in custom comics for Boy's Life, Ford, General Motors, B.F. Goodrich and others. When J&C folded in 1962, he followed writer/editor Al Stenzel and the Boy's Life contract to Stenzel Productions.


A dozen years later, LeRose joined DC Comics as a production artist, specializing in putting the covers together. He also began his long career as a colorist fro DC, amassing more than 600 credits for covers and interiors. LeRose left his staff position at DC after twenty years, though he continued to do occasional coloring jobs at DC one day a week, initially in the office and eventually, due to emphysema, at home. He died of complications from that disease.

Date of Birth: 3 June 1921
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York
Date of death: 30 August 2006





View a chronological listing of this creator's work

Inker:
Cover Run: The DC Comics Art of Adam Hughes (2010)

Colorist:
Action Comics (1938)
Adventure Comics (1938)
Adventures in the DC Universe (1997)
Alien: The Illustrated Story (1979)
All Star Comics Archives (1991)
All-Out War (1979)
Amethyst (1985)
Angel Love (1986)
Angel Love Special (1987)
Animaniacs (1995)
Aquaman: Death Of A Prince (2011)
Arion, Lord of Atlantis (1982)
Army At War (1978)
Batman & Superman Adventures (1997)
Batman Archives (1990)
The Batman Chronicles (2005)
The Batman Family (1975)
The Batman Strikes! (2004)
Batman: Featuring Two-Face and The Riddler (1995)
Batman: Knightfall (1993)
Batman: Prodigal (1997)
Batman: The Dark Knight Archives (1992)
The Best of DC (1979)
Captain Atom (1987)
Celebrate the Century Super Heroes Stamp Album (1998)
Conqueror of the Barren Earth (1985)
DC Comics Presents (1978)
DC Comics Presents: Wonder Woman Adventures (2012)
DC Special (1975)
DC Special Series (1977)
Detective Comics (1937)
Electric Warrior (1986)
Elson's Presents Super Heroes Comics (1981)
Freedom Fighters (1976)
The Fury of Firestorm (1982)
G.I. Combat (1952)
Ghosts (1971)
The Greatest Joker Stories Ever Told (1988)
The Greatest Superman Stories Ever Told (1987)
The Greatest Team-Up Stories Ever Told (1990)
Heroes Against Hunger (1986)
Hex (1985)
History of the DC Universe (1986)
House of Mystery (1951)
Jonah Hex (1977)
Justice League of America (1960)
Justice League Unlimited (2004)
Kissyfur (1989)
Legion of Super-Heroes (1980)
Limited Collectors' Edition (1973)
MASK (1987)
MASK Comic-Magazin (1987)
Mystery in Space (1951)
The New Adventures of Superboy (1980)
Our Fighting Forces (1954)
Robotech Defenders (1985)
Secret Origins (1986)
Secrets of Haunted House (1975)
Sgt. Rock (1977)
Sgt. Rock Special (1992)
Shazam! Archives (1992)
Showcase (1956)
Steel, The Indestructible Man (1978)
Steve Ditko Omnibus (2011)
Superman Archives (1989)
The Superman Chronicles (2006)
The Superman Family (1974)
Superman-Batman (1966)
Superman: The Action Comics Archives (1998)
Teen Titans Go! (2003)
Time Warp (1979)
The Unexpected (1968)
Unknown Soldier (1977)
Vigilante (1983)
The Warlord (1976)
Weird War Tales (1971)
Weird Western Tales (1972)
Welcome Back, Kotter (1976)
Who's Who: The Definitive Directory of the DC Universe (1985)
World's Finest Comics (1941)

Letterer:
Animaniacs (1995)
Jonah Hex (1977)

Cover Artist:
Adventures in the DC Universe (1997)
Angel Love (1986)
Angel Love Special (1987)
Batman (1940)
Batman (1990)
Catwoman (1993)
Detective Comics (1937)
Fighting American (1994)
History of the DC Universe (1986)
The Huntress (1989)
Justice League America (1989)
Justice League Europe (1989)
Justice League International (1993)
L.E.G.I.O.N. (1989)
Mister Miracle (1989)
Robin (1993)
Robin III: Cry of the Huntress (1992)
Secret Origins (1986)
The Spectre (1987)
Star Trek (1989)
Star Trek: The Next Generation (1989)
Starman (1988)
Superman (1987)
Who's Who in the Legion of Super-Heroes (1988)



Find all books credited to Bob K. LeRose and another creator



Upload a headshot for this creator

Upload an image of this creator's signature

View the contribution history for this creator

     

Signature(s):

© 2005-2014 ComicBookDB.com - Terms and Conditions - Privacy Policy Special thanks to Brian Wood for the ComicBookDB.com logo design